|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 25, 2019 17:21:36 GMT
Transit (2018) -- Like Petzold's Phoenix, this is a movie that I can't shake. Funny, scary, romantic, dreamlike yet startlingly immediate. 9/10
The Departed (2006 rewatch) -- The editing is extraordinary. This never slows its momentum for a second. Still Scorsese's best (haven't seen The Irishman). 9/10
Dragged Across Concrete (2018) -- I can't say that this isn't satisfying as a whole, but there are parts that reeeeally don't work. Especially the cruel treatment of two particular characters who seem to exist only to be murdered and degraded. As a pulpy piece of mean-spirited genre ugliness, it's mostly entertaining enough. It just crosses the line a couple of times and keeps me from enjoying the much better parts of the film so much. 6/10
Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (1953) -- Good-natured and sweet, but not terribly funny. It works, I guess. 6/10
Bumblebee (2018) -- Cynical corporate pandering to the 80's kids. But hey, it's reasonably entertaining corporate pandering that I smiled through. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Nov 25, 2019 17:32:54 GMT
The Death of Stalin Unforgiven (re-watch) It Takes Two
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 25, 2019 17:50:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Nov 25, 2019 19:46:36 GMT
Devil in a Blue Dress - 8 / 10
Man on The Moon - 9 / 10
Attack on The Block - 8 / 10
All The Money in The World - 7 / 10
Instant Family - 6 / 10
The Sting - 10 / 10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 25, 2019 20:08:44 GMT
Love In The Time Of Twilight (1995) - 8.5/10 Salaam Cinema (1995) - 9/10 Earthquake Bird (2019) - 3/10 The Unbelievable Truth (1989) - 7.5/10 The Wait (2015) - 4/10 Pain And Glory (2019) - 7.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019) - 6/10 Gully Boy (2019) - 8.5/10 The Corridor (1995) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 25, 2019 20:18:41 GMT
Small Change (1976) 9 Tchao Pantin (1983) 7.5 Ford v Ferrari (2019) 7 The Scalphunters (1968) 7 Under Capricorn (1949) 7 We Won’t Grow Old Together (1972) 6.5 Knives Out (2019) 6 The Ring (1927) 6
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Nov 25, 2019 21:00:54 GMT
Really enjoyed it!! I don't know how historically accurate that was but it had a lot of laughs! Of course I'm a big fan of Buscemi and Palin and at times they were hilarious!!!
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 26, 2019 0:59:23 GMT
Die Hard Jack Reacher: Never Go Back American Ultra 30 Minutes or Less
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 26, 2019 6:17:22 GMT
The Dark Knight (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Nov 26, 2019 12:47:25 GMT
Midway - I'm not sure what the reviewers who said that tonally it was like a patriotic cartoon were watching. It seems to me that a lot of folks went into this with preconceived ideas about what it was gonna be like ("Pearl Harbor" redux) and didn't allow themselves to see the film for what it was. Because the movie I watched was definitely more on the ominous side in its depiction of the warfare and was pulling more for intensity rather than schlocky fun. The music was even occasionally reminiscent of "Dunkirk". The movie is far from perfect but I think it falls pretty well in the line of those big war movies about specific events like "Tora! Tora! Tora!" or "Battle of Britain" and such. Kudos to Emmerich for getting the money for this from various backers and effectively making a huge independent movie. The CGI is sometimes a bit too overwhelming and obvious (the effects in 2001's "Pearl Harbor" were significantly better) but the staging of the battles still leaves an impression and the cabinet discussions were frankly less boring than even in some classic war movies of this kind (like the ones I've mentioned above). Yes, there is a hooray-patriotic line or two but I don't see anything wrong with that. The middle act of the movie can get a bit dull with the constant jumps between events leading up to Midway but overall I dug it. Although I would've definitely cut out the Mandy Moore part entirely - better to have a battle movie without women at all than to give them thankless wife parts like this.
Ford v Ferrari - When dad movies are on, they friggin' rock. This is a wonderful example of such thing happening. However banal it may sound, the film is absolutely like a machine working at its best with all the tiny bits and pieces fitting perfectly to make one terrific whole. The racing sequences are incredible, the character interactions are as engaging, it's funny, it's moving, it's just a terrific movie experience. And that sound design...damn.
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - What a bizzare story to center a whole big movie around - our heroes must go back in time (to the 80s!) so that they could steal a bunch of humpback whales so that those could communicate with a potentially lethal space probe. Some typical 80s comedy ensues. And the movie is actually a plea to protect whales. But it's "Star Trek". What a weird concoction! But somewhat entertaining. Not sure why it got nominated for Best Cinematography though...the 80s were weird, man.
Mad Max: Fury Road - REWATCH. Holy fuck, this remains just as enthralling as ever. A total whirlwind movie - one that grabs you right from the get-go, spends the next two hours spinning you inside its amazing vortex and then spits you out with you becoming a more enlightened person. Such an experience. Also a masterwork of not giving exposition, of presenting its world through the images and small details, of giving you its message through incredible filmmaking.
Cluny Brown - A rather endearing Lubitsch comedy with a sparkling Jennifer Jones performance at its centre. I think it should've been funnier in order to really reach greatness but as such it's still a good time. A movie that mocks superficial assholes who can't imagine living without a social codex is a good movie in my book.
Rush - REWATCH. I don't think it's particularly brilliant but it's certainly an entertaining ride. I like that Ron Howard utilized a visual style that was new to him for this (although I wish there weren't so many digital post-production 'camera' moves and zooms tbh) as it creates an inner energy within the film that is pretty exciting. But it's a bit too by-the-numbers for me, I guess. Still, a solid film.
Emma - Simply delightful. No other way to describe it really. I really miss Gwyneth Paltrow of the 90s with her lightness of touch and joyful spirit in her acting, and the film itself is a wonderful venue for her to express those things in the best way possible. Toni Collette is just as endearing and funny, the whole cast is basically excellent. I can't imagine anyone being left unsatisfied by this unless they hate Jane Austen or costume movies or something.
About Elly - Farhadi isn't really my cup of tea (look, a poem!). I like all his movies just fine but they never go beyond that level for me because at a certain point his stories just get too artificially convoluted and the payoff is always a disappointment. The first half of the movie is quite strong but once the Antonioni ripoff happens the messiness kicks in. The biggest disappointment is that the story doesn't really reach anything incredible in the end, it just fizzles out. Yes, people's lies will lead to nothing good. Didn't you know that, folks? Anyway, Farhadi's stuff is always a decent watch but I guess I gotta stop waiting for something truly profound to come out of his movies.
Goodfellas - REWATCH. What a masterpiece. I love how Scorsese made a total all-timer with "Raging Bull" and then spent his 80s doing lower-key stuff, more restrained pictures. And then with this it's just like a Scorsese flower once again blossoming into its full beauty. The filmmaking itself is simply unbelievable, the work with Thelma Schoonmaker, the way he holds our total interest and yet never talks down to us (despite the characters doing quite a bit of that). It's just a perfect storm of filmmaking.
Dark Eyes - Marcello Mastroianni is simply amazing in this, and his delicate balancing act of a performance makes Mikhalkov's direction seem better. Mikhalkov often tries to expressively portray that which should've stayed inner, but Mastroianni is always there to moderate that balance. I really liked the film because of that. There's just something very simple and touching about it.
Waterworld - REWATCH. I haven't seen this in eons and of course the internet tries to convince you that this is a bad movie...When in fact it's actually a total blast. A terrific feat of action filmmaking with its full share of crazy ideas, audacious setpieces and real practical sets/vehicles/costumes/effects which just leave a much stronger mark than most modern CGI spectacles could. I know it was fashionable to trash ambitious overbudgeted projects in the 90s, I know it's fashionable to trash certain movies now. But if you get all that minutiae out of the way and look at the movie itself...it's a great time.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 26, 2019 19:55:48 GMT
Twilight of Honor (1963) - 5/10
A Little Romance (1979) - 8/10
Period of Adjustment (1962) - 7/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970) - 7.5/10
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969) - 9/10
Love with the Proper Stranger (1963) - 7.5/10
Rachel, Rachel (1968) - 7.5/10
Love Streams (1984) - 7.5/10
|
|