|
Post by countjohn on Nov 17, 2019 7:39:22 GMT
10- Exit Through the Gift Shop 11- The Tree of Life 12- The Master 13- The Missing Picture 14- Birdman 15- Steve Jobs 16- Voyage of Time 17- Phantom Thread 18- The Other Side of the Wind 19- At the moment Once Upon a Time in Hollywood but that will change. Might end up just being near the bottom of my top ten.
Hollywood cinema has never been worse outside of maybe a brief period in the 80's.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Nov 17, 2019 8:45:57 GMT
10- Exit Through the Gift Shop 11- The Tree of Life 12- The Master 13- The Missing Picture 14- Birdman 15- Steve Jobs 16- Voyage of Time 17- Phantom Thread 18- The Other Side of the Wind 19- At the moment Once Upon a Time in Hollywood but that will change. Might end up just being near the bottom of my top ten. Hollywood cinema has never been worse outside of maybe a brief period in the 80's.
Oh honey, I couldn't agree more. But there's always European cinema, Japanese, Korean, Latin American cinema, etc... There's probably some really awesome Bollywood classics that we haven't seen yet. Life should never be small...
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Nov 18, 2019 15:23:23 GMT
2010 - meek's cutoff 2011 - margaret 2012 - like someone in love 2013 - under the skin 2014 - boyhood 2015 - the exquisite corpus 2016 - o.j.: made in america 2017 - first reformed 2018 - climax
a very strong decade, so much more to explore though. I thought 2011, and 2013 and 2014 in particular were incredibly strong years. good point about vulgar auteurism; it does seem to be dead or nearly so. let's see if paul w.s. anderson can keep its spirit alive with his next film or not.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 18, 2019 18:59:22 GMT
2010-2019 INCEPTION RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES CLOUD ATLAS FROZEN INTERSTELLAR KINGSMEN: The Secret Service HACKSAW RIDGE BABY DRIVER BLACK PANTHER JOHN WICK 3 Well decade. I cannot wait for the proceeding one.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 18, 2019 19:11:38 GMT
10 - The Town 11 - Drive 12 - Silver Linings Playbook 13 - The Place Beyond the Pines 14 - A Most Violent Year 15 - The Revenant 16 - Fences 17 - Phantom Thread 18 - The Favourite 19 - The Nightingale
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,851
Likes: 2,368
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Nov 23, 2019 12:18:42 GMT
'10 - L'ete / True Grit '11 - Two Years at Sea / Margaret / The Turin Horse '12 - To the Wonder '13 - The Wolf of Wall Street '14 - Sharknado 2 / Symphony no. 42 / Wild '15 - Right Now, Wrong Then '16 - American Honey '17 - Sleep Has Her House '18 - Solar Walk
Clear winners: 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018. Don't think those will be unseated. Will be hard to budge those, they feel strong.
Somewhat debatable: 2010, 2011, and 2014. Can't decide between a few really good movies. 2010 probably the hardest one to break. 2012.... fairly debatable but there's not much of a strong alternate.
2018 and 2019 are not finished, because I always get these lesser known films released 1-2 years late. I think 2020 will be the year of the cinema - there are a lot more films I wanna see than 2019. 2019 seems not so interesting from what I'm seeing so far, but it's not finished yet.
|
|