Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 16, 2019 3:24:13 GMT
2010 Certified Copy
2011 The Tree of Life
2012 Leviathan
2013 2012
2014 Welcome to New York
2015 88:88
2016 The Untamed
2017 Prototype
2018 La flor
2019 Bliss
overall...
-this decade was absolutely incredible for experimental film, maybe even the best over the 60s. pretty insane shit came out like every year and many directors are still young (barley, makino, clyde) and surely have a lot more in em
-lost a bunch of interest in hollywood as the years went by; the only unabashed film from there on my lineup here is like The Tree of Life which barely counts lol, mostly just very uninterested in the mode of how it's being constructed now (piling your resources to create fewer and fewer movies per year, yet somehow worse products as a result)
-vulgar auteurism is probably dying soon with the way blockbusters are being handled. if they can break snyder, they can break anyone.
-godard probably the only director to have an amazing film every decade for 6 decades and he's gonna fuck around and make it 7
-mexico and india are two countries i wanna keep more of an eye on as we go into the 20s w.r.t. their film output
-was also an incredible decade for restorations and exposure; A Brighter Summer Day went from being an obscure culty film with a laserdisc rip to a well known and highly celebrated masterpiece in one of the most glorious BR transfers i've ever seen, if not the greatest. this is the primary one to come to mind but there are way more out there.
-if u support The Mouse im gon shoot you
-even if this decade was absolute shit i would still be hype for 2020 but it turned out to be pretty awesome in its own way for film so now i'm really excited. my first real film as a producer comes out next year and i hope to have one roughly every year by the end of the decade. have so much faith in these broke artists
what about u, put your lists and shit u been thinkin bout
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 16, 2019 3:53:09 GMT
2010 - Mysteries of Lisbon 2011 - Keyhole 2012 - The Master 2013 - The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 2014 - Jauja 2015 - The Forbidden Room 2016 - Silence 2017 - Twin Peaks: The Return 2018 - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Return was the greatest viewing experience of my life. Lynch sort of owns this decade for that alone as far as I’m concerned.
Arguably the worst decade for mainstream film ever. But, of course, there’re still many great movies that came out.
I really got into movies in 2011 so this decade was the first one I saw all the way through. It’ll always have a special place in my heart for that.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 16, 2019 4:13:17 GMT
Inception Hugo The Dark Knight Rises Her Interstellar The Lobster La La Land Dunkirk The House That Jack Built Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Very uninterested in what Hollywood has to offer going forward. Might just sink exclusively into catching up on older stuff for a while.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 16, 2019 4:17:59 GMT
Inception The Raid: Redemption Django Unchained The Wolf of Wall Street Interstellar The Revenant Manchester By the Sea Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Roma Parasite
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Nov 16, 2019 4:57:39 GMT
2010- Cemetery Junction. 2011- Contagion. 2012- Zero Dark Thirty. 2013- Gravity. 2014- Interstellar. 2015- Mad Max: Fury Road. (favorite year of the decade) 2016- Hell or High Water. 2017- Wind River. 2018- The Death of Stalin. 2019- haven't seen enough yet.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Nov 16, 2019 5:32:43 GMT
2010- The Social Network 2011- The Tree of Life 2012- Django Unchained 2013- Gravity 2014- TIE: The Babadook and Under the Skin 2015- Carol 2016- Moonlight 2017- Phantom Thread 2018- Roma 2019- Parasite
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 16, 2019 6:08:52 GMT
2010 - Meek's Cutoff 2011 - Sleeping Beauty 2012 - The Master 2013 - A Touch Of Sin 2014 - Winter Sleep 2015 - Assassination 2016 - Rage 2017 - Wind River 2018 - An Elephant Sitting Still 2019 (So far) - The Blue Elephant 2
Great decade for film for sure, with 2018 being the best year for film since 2004. I agree with you that it is one of the best decades for experimental filmmaking. And that Hollywood films have dropped way down in quality.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 16, 2019 6:13:59 GMT
2010 - Meek's Cutoff 2011 - Sleeping Beauty 2012 - The Master 2013 - A Touch Of Sin 2014 - Winter Sleep 2015 - Assassination 2016 - Rage 2017 - Wind River 2018 - An Elephant Sitting Still 2019 (So far) - The Blue Elephant 2 Great decade for film for sure, with 2018 being the best year for film since 2004. I agree with you that it is one of the best decades for experimental filmmaking. And that Hollywood films have dropped way down in quality. Meek's & AESS are great picks, gotta peep Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Nov 16, 2019 6:19:47 GMT
I'm absolutely loving all the Wind River mentions so far.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 16, 2019 11:21:23 GMT
2010 - The Social Network 2011 - Drive 2012 - Killing Them Softly 2013 - Her 2014 - Gone Girl 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Hell or High Water 2017 - Blade Runner 2049 2018 - Annihilation 2019 - I'll let you know after viewing The Irishman
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 16, 2019 13:38:20 GMT
2010: Inception 2011: A Separation 2012: The Master 2013: Her 2014: Gone Girl 2015: Carol 2016: Moonlight 2017: Phantom Thread 2018: The Favourite 2019 (so far): Parasite
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Nov 16, 2019 13:41:03 GMT
Oh honeys...
2010 - Cold Fish 2011 - The Skin I Live In 2012 - Blancanieves 2013 - Blue Jasmine 2014 - The Duke of Burgundy 2015 - The Grand Budapest Hotel 2016 - Elle 2017 - El Bar 2018 - The Favorite
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Nov 16, 2019 15:46:28 GMT
2010: Inception 2011: Hugo 2012: Django Unchained 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2014: Birdman 2015: The Grand Budapest Hotel 2016: Silence 2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2018: The Favorite
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 16, 2019 16:33:42 GMT
Oh honeys... 2010 - Cold Fish 2011 - The Skin I Live In 2012 - Blancanieves 2013 - Blue Jasmine 2014 - The Duke of Burgundy 2015 - The Grand Budapest Hotel 2016 - Elle 2017 - El Bar 2018 - The Favorite still gotta check the sono as well as Blancanieves thanks 4 reminder
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 16, 2019 17:08:50 GMT
I'll have to come back to this thread at the end of the year for a final list and to post my decade-end thoughts, but for right now my list would be the following...
2010: Certified Copy. 2011: Drive. 2012: The Master. 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis. 2014: Under the Skin or Inherent Vice. 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road. 2016: The Handmaiden or Paterson. 2017: Phantom Thread. 2018: First Reformed.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 16, 2019 17:20:28 GMT
Oh honeys... 2010 - Cold Fish You’re a Sono fan?!
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Nov 16, 2019 19:03:09 GMT
Oh honeys... 2010 - Cold Fish You’re a Sono fan?!
oh honey, of course.
Guilty of Romance is my favorite, followed by Love Exposure & Cold Fish (What a blood bath), and Strange Circus...
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 16, 2019 19:16:23 GMT
2010: The Social Network 2011: The Tree of Life 2012: Holy Motors 2013: Gravity 2014: Nightcrawler 2015: Macbeth 2016: Silence 2017: Blade Runner 2049 2018: Hereditary 2019: (so far) Parasite
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2019 20:30:29 GMT
Toy Story 3 Tinker Tailor Soldier Sky Killer Joe Mud Calvary Mad Max: Fury Road The Love Witch Phantom Thread The Favourite (so far) One Upon a Time In Hollywood
Overall I think it's been a great decade.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2019 20:33:30 GMT
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Nov 16, 2019 21:00:22 GMT
Blue Valentine Drive Killer Joe 12 Years A Slave The Nightcrawler Mad Max : Fury Road Fences Hounds Of Love The Favourite The Irishman (so far, Parasite being the 1st RU)
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Nov 16, 2019 21:36:45 GMT
2010: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 2011: Senna 2012: Amour 2013: Under the Skin 2014: Inherent Vice 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016. The Red Turtle 2017: Good Time 2018: Burning
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 16, 2019 21:51:03 GMT
2010: True Grit 2011: Drive 2012: Moonrise Kingdom 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis 2014: Under the Skin 2015: Spotlight 2016: The Witch 2017: Phantom Thread 2018: The Favourite
2019 is probably gonna be Parasite but we'll have to wait and see.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Nov 17, 2019 0:08:17 GMT
2010 – The Ghost Writer 2011 – War Horse 2012 – Moonrise Kingdom 2013 – To the Wonder 2014 – Interstellar 2015 – The Hateful Eight 2016 – Everybody Wants Some!! 2017 – Spider-man: Homecoming (yes, I found this year abysmal) 2018 – First Man 2019 – Still have to see many movies.
By far my least favorite decade of cinema. Everything seemed to fall off a cliff in late 2010.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 17, 2019 0:18:51 GMT
2010 - I Saw the Devil 2011 - Snowtown 2012 - It's Such a Beautiful Day 2013 - The Dance of Reality (although there's like 4 other films I practically like just as much) 2014 - Under the Skin 2015 - Bone Tomahawk 2016 - Manchester by the Sea 2017 - The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2018 - Burning 2019 - The Lighthouse
Like every other decade, lots of great stuff and lots of shit.
|
|