|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 1, 2019 6:36:39 GMT
Exclusively horror this month, and what a great month it was. Didn't see as much as I should have but I saw so many great films that it doesn't matter. I saw Five Argentos. FIVE!! anyways, here's what I loved in October: Top Dozen01. Suspiria | Dario Argento02. Daughters of Darkness | Harry Kümel03. Society | Brian Yuzna04. Scream | Wes Craven05. Phenomena | Dario Argento06. November | Rainer Sarnet07. Sleepaway Camp | Robert Hiltzik08. Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key | Sergio Martino09. The Craft | Andrew Fleming10. Successive Slidings of Pleasure | Alain Robbe-Grillet11. Tenebre | Dario Argento12. Opera | Dario ArgentoTop 10 Performances01. Fairuza Balk, The Craft02. Yum Jung-ah, A Tale of Two Sisters03. Anicée Alvina, Successive Slidings of Pleasure04. Jeff Daniels, Chasing Sleep05. AnnaLynne McCord, Excision06. Neve Campbell, Scream07. Delphine Seyrig, Daughters of Darkness08. Anita Strindberg, Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key09. Courtney Cox, Scream10. Karl Malden, The Cat O' Nine TailsBest Cinematography1. November - Mart Taniel 2. Suspiria - Luciano Tovoli 3. Daughters of Darkness - Eduard van der Enden 4. Blood and Black Lace - Ubaldo Terzano 5. Climax - Benoît Debie 6. Messiah of Evil - Stephen Katz
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 1, 2019 10:38:45 GMT
Great month for me. Watched some really good stuff. Here is the top 10 (first watches only):
1. The Nightingale (2018) 2. Iphigenia (1977) 3. Non-Fiction (2018) 4. The Forest Of Love (2019) 5. Labyrinth Of Dreams (1997) 6. Cabaret Balkan (1998) 7. Daughter Of The Nile (1987) 8. Adults In The Room (2019) 9. The Trojan Women (1971) 10. Kingdom (2019)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Nov 1, 2019 14:05:48 GMT
TOP 10 MOVIES (rewatches not included): 1. Metropolis 2. The Cotton Club 3. Le Plaisir 4. A Perfect World 5. Shanghai Express 6. Pickup on South Street 7. The Traitor 8. Le Boucher 9. Eat Drink Man Woman 10. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves TOP 10 PERFORMANCES: 1. Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 2. Pierfrancesco Favino, The Traitor 3. Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street 4. Kevin Costner, A Perfect World 5. Stephane Audran, Le Boucher 6. Sissy Spacek, Crimes of the Heart 7. Marlene Dietrich, Shanghai Express 8. Helen Hayes, Anastasia 9. Ingrid Bergman, Anastasia 10. Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name TOP 10 TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS: 1. The Cotton Club - the whole visual package 2. Metropolis - production design + VFX 3. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - original score 4. The Duchess - costume design 5. Gemini Man - HFR + VFX 6. Le Plaisir - the whole visual package 7. Ad Astra - production design 8. South Pacific - cinematography 9. Shanghai Express - cinematography 10. Dolemite Is My Name - costume design
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Nov 1, 2019 16:20:04 GMT
01. Parasite, Bong Joon-ho 02. Whiplash, Damien Chazelle 03. Eyes Without a Face, Georges Franju 04. The Old Maid, Edmund Goulding 05. Angels With Dirty Faces, Michael Curtiz
Favorite director: Bong Joon-Ho
Favorit performances: J.K. Simmons in Whiplash Bette Davis in the Old Maid James Cagney in Angels With Dirty Faces
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Nov 1, 2019 16:23:53 GMT
I spent the majority of my month watching mediocre-to-shit horror films...
BUT, of my new watches this month I'd have to give a shout-out to Insidious.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Nov 1, 2019 17:15:35 GMT
films1. Thirst (2009)2. 1922 (2017)3. Ravenous (1999)4. The Mist (2007)5. Body Bags (1993)6. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2017)7. The Host (2006)performances1. Thomas Jane, 19222. Stacy Keach, Body Bags3. Robert Carlyle, Ravenous4. Kang-ho Song, Thirst5. George C. Scott, The Exorcist III6. Ok-bin Kim, Thirst7. Juliette Lewis, Ma That's a damn fine bunch.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 1, 2019 18:36:28 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) 2. The Babadook (2014) 3. The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2016) 4. Beau Geste (1939) 5. The Alphabet Murders (1965)
Performances 1. Essie Davis, The Babadook 2. Debra Winger, An Officer and a Gentleman 3. Brian Donlevy, Beau Geste 4. Olivia Cooke, Thoroughbreds 5. Lupita Nyong'o, Us
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 1, 2019 20:05:16 GMT
perfs --
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse Vincent Price, Comedy of Terrors Vincent Price, Tales of Terror Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
Pacino, The Irishman Leslie Nielsen, Creepshow Joaquin Phoenix, Return to Paradise Hume Cronyn, Impulse
Bette Davis, The Nanny Virginia Madsen, Candyman Mary Maude, The House that Screamed Lili Palmer, The House that Screamed
Octavia Spencer, Luce Blythe Danner, Are You in the House Alone? Carol Ohmart, House on Haunted Hill Amanda Plummer, Needful Things
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Nov 1, 2019 22:43:54 GMT
Films: Dolemite is My Name El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Nobody's Fool (1993) Judy Shadow of The Vampire Blue Valentine The Big Easy Hard Eight Joker Booksmart Performances: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker Willem Dafeo - Shadow of The Vampire Renee Zellwegger - Judy Eddie Murphy - Dolemite is My Name Paul Newman - Nobody's Fool Ellen Barkin - The Big Easy John Malkovich - Shadow of The Vampire Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine Kaitlyn Dever - Booksmart Samuel L. Jackson - Hard Eight Best Production Design: Shadow of the Vampire Dolemite is My Name Hard Eight Joker The Gate Original Score Ferdinand - (I'll admit I listened to the score, long before I actually saw the film all the way through) - Nobody's Fool - Shadow of The Vampire - The Gate - Joker -
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2019 6:26:49 GMT
GREAT
1. It Follows 2. The Forest of Love
GOOD
3. New Nightmare 4. Audition
DECENT (OH, DARIO)
5. The Stendhal Syndrome
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2019 18:36:13 GMT
Best Picture 01. The Lighthouse 02. Spoorloos 03. Kwaidan 04. Wendigo 05. Two Evil Eyes 06. Two Thousand Maniacs! 07. Frenzy 08. The Host 09. Martin 10. The Wailing
Best Actor Joaquin Phoenix, Joker Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse John Malkovich, Shadow of the Vampire Kwak Do-won, The Wailing Vincent Price, Theatre of Blood Sam Neill, In the Mouth of Madness Michael Shannon, Bug
Best Actress Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper Ashley Judd, Bug Charlize Theron, Monster Reina Triendl, Tag Nataasja Kinski, Cat People Patricia Clarkson, Wendigo Mia Wasikowska, Crimson Peak
Best Supporting Actor Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Spoorloos Willem Dafoe, Shadow of the Vampire Peter Lorre, The Raven Barry Foster, Frenzy Harvey Keitel, Two Evil Eyes Ernest Thesiger, The Old Dark House
Best Supporting Actress Christina Ricci, Monster Eva Moore, The Old Dark House Hazel Court, The Raven Go Ah-sung, The Host Adrienne Barbeau, Two Evil Eyes Yuki Sakurai, Tag Penelope Cruz, Pain & Glory
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 3, 2019 4:16:27 GMT
|
|