|
Post by pendragon on Oct 29, 2019 22:41:51 GMT
Here is the link for voting. This round will be open until December 3rd at 11:59 pm PST.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 29, 2019 22:46:05 GMT
Films I am missing:
Apocalypto Black Book An Inconvenient Truth Inland Empire A Scanner Darkly Volver
|
|
Schiggy
Full Member
Posts: 619
Likes: 244
|
Post by Schiggy on Oct 30, 2019 8:28:48 GMT
I voted.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Oct 30, 2019 9:28:58 GMT
Films I am missing: Inland Empire Notes on a Scandal Volver You really need to see those three. They make my top 3 in Best Actress and I also nominate the three of them for Best Picture. I'll try to see The Wind that Shakes the Barley and Children of Men before voting. Never saw them, always wanted to.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 1, 2019 3:45:59 GMT
I rewatched Children of Men. I don't hate it as much as I used to, but this is still such a soulless, A-to-B clockwork of a narrative. Kee is a blank plot device. Theo is an automaton in service to the plot, never having any real moments of true growth. Somehow he turns from the grumpy curmudgeon to the... friend(?) of Kee at the end, but I never saw how he changed. Clive Owen's lifeless acting is part of it, but the script does him no favors, only delivering his backstory in PAINFULLY blunt exposition and giving him no other characteristics outside of "grieving dad." Kee is even worse off, having nothing to do all movie, only functioning as a living plot device.
And Lubezki's long-take camera dancing is as annoying as usual. Moreso, because the whole final act is a damn theme park ride (one of those movie rides with the shaky seats) in which Theo wanders through town while carefully choreographed shooting happens to *just* miss him over... and over... and over... without Theo doing anything other than crouching a lot. It's pretty cool for the first fifteen seconds, and then it just becomes "Theo walks around town wearing plot armor." It's pitiful.
On one final note: Wow, The Last of Us just stole this whole movie, huh? But did it better in every conceivable way. Because TLOU was about people. This movie is not.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 11, 2019 3:19:21 GMT
The Black DahliaThat was quite the soap opera. Silly and mostly fun, but it sure was tiring. Fiona Shaw is MVP for that one scene alone.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Nov 17, 2019 19:06:51 GMT
I still need to see:
The Wind that Shakes the Barley Half Nelson The Fountain The Last King of Scotland The Devil Wears Prada The Queen Volver Black Book (never heard of this one tbh) Thank You for Smoking A Prairie Home Companion Marie Antoinette Apocalypto Hollywoodland The Black Dahlia
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 17, 2019 23:53:49 GMT
I still need to see: The Wind that Shakes the Barley -- Masterpiece. Put it at the top of your list. Half Nelson -- Didn't care for this one tbh. Don't remember it too well. The Fountain -- Flawed but beautiful. Swing for the fences sort of movie that may not entirely succeed at what it sets out to do, but is still one of the best movies of the year for virtue of going all in. The Last King of Scotland -- Solid movie. The Devil Wears Prada -- One of the best "chick flick" fun movies I've seen. Definitely worth a shot. The Queen -- It's a Peter Morgan script all the way. I happen to like Peter Morgan a lot, so if you dig his style this is pretty great. Volver -- N/S Black Book (never heard of this one tbh) -- N/S Apocalypto -- N/S Thank You for Smoking -- A lot of fun if you want a good laugh. A Prairie Home Companion -- It's like Ingmar Bergman made a comedy out of his favorite themes and subjects. One of Altman's best, and this is coming from an Altman fan. Marie Antoinette -- Bleargh. Hollywoodland -- I can't really remember this all to well, but I do remember Affleck's dazzling performance. The movie was solid stuff IIRC. The Black Dahlia -- Cheesy soap opera in the guise of a noir. Kind of fun for the camp factor some actors bring (Fiona Shaw is especially funny), but I can't help feeling that this was a missed opportunity.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 19, 2019 6:42:27 GMT
finally watched Inland Empire and now i have voted
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Nov 20, 2019 4:27:14 GMT
I still need to see: The Wind that Shakes the Barley -- Masterpiece. Put it at the top of your list. Half Nelson -- Didn't care for this one tbh. Don't remember it too well. The Fountain -- Flawed but beautiful. Swing for the fences sort of movie that may not entirely succeed at what it sets out to do, but is still one of the best movies of the year for virtue of going all in. The Last King of Scotland -- Solid movie. The Devil Wears Prada -- One of the best "chick flick" fun movies I've seen. Definitely worth a shot. The Queen -- It's a Peter Morgan script all the way. I happen to like Peter Morgan a lot, so if you dig his style this is pretty great. Volver -- N/S Black Book (never heard of this one tbh) -- N/S Apocalypto -- N/S Thank You for Smoking -- A lot of fun if you want a good laugh. A Prairie Home Companion -- It's like Ingmar Bergman made a comedy out of his favorite themes and subjects. One of Altman's best, and this is coming from an Altman fan. Marie Antoinette -- Bleargh. Hollywoodland -- I can't really remember this all to well, but I do remember Affleck's dazzling performance. The movie was solid stuff IIRC. The Black Dahlia -- Cheesy soap opera in the guise of a noir. Kind of fun for the camp factor some actors bring (Fiona Shaw is especially funny), but I can't help feeling that this was a missed opportunity.Films I am missing: That makes me want to see all of these more! The ones you haven't seen: An Inconvenient Truth- Saw this a long time ago, probably feels very dated and obvious at this point. Might actually be interesting though. Inland Empire- Very cool, very Lynch, and Laura Dern possible at her best. Notes on a Scandal- I love this one; Blanchett and Dench shine together and the story has delicious twists. A Scanner Darkly- Another cool one, love the rotoscoping style. Not as cool as Waking Life, but still pretty rad
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 20, 2019 4:37:55 GMT
Rewatched The Departed. Editing is pretty dang amazing, and the whole movie is intense. A great thrill ride.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 26, 2019 3:51:28 GMT
Notes on a Scandal was a delightfully wicked Hitchcockian Nasty that lost its way in the third act. It goes from sick and twisted thriller into a rather predictable ending that I would need spoilers to discuss... but it is just there anyway, it doesn't have anything interesting to add. Eyre also fumbles some basic things like how different side characters relate to Barbara or Sheba (I still don't know what was up with that old woman who talks to Barb about Jennifer in Barb's house and is never seen again).
Still a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 26, 2019 21:02:24 GMT
Notes on a Scandal was a delightfully wicked Hitchcockian Nasty that lost its way in the third act. It goes from sick and twisted thriller into a rather predictable ending that I would need spoilers to discuss... but it is just there anyway, it doesn't have anything interesting to add. Eyre also fumbles some basic things like how different side characters relate to Barbara or Sheba (I still don't know what was up with that old woman who talks to Barb about Jennifer in Barb's house and is never seen again). Still a lot of fun. You better be voting for Dench!
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 26, 2019 21:09:19 GMT
Notes on a Scandal was a delightfully wicked Hitchcockian Nasty that lost its way in the third act. It goes from sick and twisted thriller into a rather predictable ending that I would need spoilers to discuss... but it is just there anyway, it doesn't have anything interesting to add. Eyre also fumbles some basic things like how different side characters relate to Barbara or Sheba (I still don't know what was up with that old woman who talks to Barb about Jennifer in Barb's house and is never seen again). Still a lot of fun. You better be voting for Dench! I'm still leaning towards Mirren, but Dench is very close. Blanchett, on the other hand, is kind of bad.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 26, 2019 21:17:38 GMT
You better be voting for Dench! I'm still leaning towards Mirren, but Dench is very close. Blanchett, on the other hand, is kind of bad. Agree about Blanchett. Not among her best work. But Dench is utterly transfixing and unless I'm mistaken she's never played such a menacing role before (she had already proven to be wonderful actress but these were untested waters for her and she still has yet to take on comparable material). It's a credit to her brilliance that she was able to make the character as sympathetic as she was predatory and monstrous, as the character's self-awareness gives way to desperate loneliness. You feel bad for her, but you wouldn't want to grab a coffee with her. Also mostly agree about the film. It's quite messy, especially towards the end. Dench and Phillip Glass's score are what make it essential in my eyes.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 28, 2019 21:38:29 GMT
Thanksgiving bump.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 28, 2019 22:56:49 GMT
I'm thankful to pendragon for running this poll! Get out there and vote people
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Dec 2, 2019 18:10:39 GMT
We've got a bunch of close races this year. Every vote matters.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 3, 2019 13:16:21 GMT
Voted.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 3, 2019 14:08:34 GMT
Just filled out my ballot with even more Pan's Labyrinth than I had in my nominations ballot.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Dec 4, 2019 6:08:54 GMT
Last call!
|
|