prolelol
New Member
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
Posts: 43
Likes: 7
|
Post by prolelol on Mar 13, 2017 14:25:39 GMT
Taboo (2017) (Season 1) 6/10 - Excellent editing and cinematography, but I'm wasn't interested for story.
Unbreakable (2000) 4/10 - I liked a sequel called Split a lot, but this didn't work for me. Not sure why but I didn't enjoy it very much. I don't like the dark colors.
The Big Bang Theory (2007-now) 9.5/10 - I finished all episodes as of now, Season 3 is simply the best!
Nine Dead (2010) 6.5/10 - I'm was excited to see it becuase a tagline "Every ten minutes one must die." gave me more of interest, but I didn't find it interesting at all after I watched it. Weak story, plot twist and ending. It's something like "SAW" film, but with even worse acting and it wasn't a great place for filming. But it is something really fun and mildly enjoyable movie. It's weak movie, but not bad at all.
Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) 6.5/10 - I personally think it's an okay film and a bit disgusting all because of the scenes about a fat guy 😷. I didn't like what they did for the editing. It has a bad acting and ugly cinematography. But all other than that, the twist is really good. And I loved horror movie mask! It's not one of the best horror films of the '70s, but I liked it. Maybe I think it should have been better if it was made in the 80s.
The Wailing (2016) 5.5/10 - While Train to Busan (2016) is successful Korean horror film, The Wailing is already an excellent film, but overall it fell short of being truly enjoyable as Train to Busan was. I enjoyed some creepy scenes, and I kinda liked the ending. But since it's 2 hours and 30 minutes long, it's pretty too long for me, so it went on level of enjoyment.
Some Like It Hot (1959) 10/10 - Wow, what a film! Such a wonderful comedy film with one of the best movie endings ever.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 13, 2017 14:30:14 GMT
The Fly (1958): 7/10 Out 1 (1971): 8/10 Following (1998): 10/10 Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (1924): 6/10 Blazing Saddles (1974): 8/10 Menace II Society (1993): 7/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988): 7/10 Faust (1926): 10/10 The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920): 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 13, 2017 14:34:08 GMT
Doctor Strange (2016) 8/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 7.5/10 Carnage Park (2016) 7.5/10
Didn't watch a lot, but they were all solid and entertaining stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 13, 2017 14:41:24 GMT
Persona (1967) 10/10 In the Mood for Love (2001) 9/10 Inside Llewyin Davis (rewatch, 2013) 10/10 Leaving Las Vegas (1995) 8/10 Logan (2017) 8.5/10 Get Out (2017) 9/10 Moonlight (rewatch, 2016) 10/10 The Immigrant (2014) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Mar 13, 2017 15:36:06 GMT
White Palace (1990): A- Loving (2016): A- The Rain People (1969): A- Night and the City (1950): A- Romance (1930): A- Once Around (1991): A- Marie Antoinette (1938): B+ Havana (1990): B+ The Star (1952): B+ Paradise Road (1997): B+ Pirate Radio (2009) : B+ The Human Factor (1979): B+ Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962): B East Side West Side (1949): B Prince of Players (1955): B What Price Hollywood? (1932): B Love Nest (1951): B She's the One (1996) : B- Three Loves Has Nancy (1938): B- Mo Better Blues (1990): B- The Woman in Red (1935): B- His Brother's Wife (1936): B- The World's End (2013): C+
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 13, 2017 15:49:09 GMT
Showgirls
|
|
|
Post by parapluie on Mar 13, 2017 16:13:08 GMT
I watched quite a bit, due to the fact that I was ill and I have vacations, I watched quite a bit:
Julieta (2016): 7 Aqui no ha pasado nada (2016): 6 To Catch a Thief (1955): 8 Upstream Color (2013): 3 The Signal (2014): 5 Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970): 6 Riso Amaro (1949): 9 Mon Roi (2015): 5 Black Sea (2014): 6 The Beguiled (1971): 8 Creep (2014): 5 Plemya (2014): 8
|
|
|
Post by Real Duality on Mar 13, 2017 17:04:51 GMT
It's Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan) - 10 Groundbreaking directing, outstanding script, and a great cast that crimes through-this movie will be remembered for a long time. Cotillard is awe inspiring, and it's Dolan's masterpiece. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (David Yates) - 7.75 It was annoying in the beginning, though it probably wouldn't have been if Redmayne hadn't shipped it in. He is really bothersome in this movie with his lackluster effort, but it is good. I LOVE THAT THEY HAD JEWISH CHARACTERS WITH BLATANT JEWISH NAMES WHO WEREN'T STEREOTYPES. THANK YOU J.K. Assassin's Creed (Justin Kurzel) - 7.5 It is everything critics ask for from Hollywood, so of course they didn't like it. There is one action scene that is just awesome.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 13, 2017 17:53:19 GMT
The Truman Show (rewatch) - 8.5 Chicago (reawatch) - 8 The People vs. Larry Flynt - 8 The Passenger - 8 Heat - 7.5 The Birdcage - 7.5 Georgia - 7.5 Becket - 6 Young Frankenstein - 6 I Shot Andy Warhol - 6
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 13, 2017 21:38:21 GMT
Fargo (re-watch) Legally Blonde Monster's Inc. (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 14, 2017 0:13:47 GMT
Love & Friendship (2016) -- Jane Austen is my favorite novelist, and I'm thrilled to say that this captures her style of comedy better than any other adaptation of her work. It's a hysterical comedy of manners, and took its place as my favorite film of last year. 9/10 at least. Our Little Sister (2015) -- This is a very Japanese movie. I mean that in the best possible way. Japanese stories are willing to breathe and let things flow in an entirely different way than stories from anywhere else. And Our Little Sister (inexplicably changed from it's Japanese title translating to Seaside Town Diary) is a prime example of that unique mindset, focusing on moments that create a mood, rather than a narrative. It's nothing more than collected vignettes following these four people, but it's sad and happy and funny and serious and all kinds of wonderful in a way that isn't possible in a more focused "narrative." I loved these characters and it hurt to part from them, which is far more than I can say of most movies. 9/10 at least. Red Dwarf (Series VI) -- I've been a big fan of this show, but it really fell apart in this season. I scrounged around the internet looking for someone else who disliked this season, and found this review that echoes all of my own thoughts on what Grant/Naylor did to their once great sitcom. opinionscanbewrong.blogspot.com/2016/08/red-dwarf-series-vi-overview.html I'm more upset about the drop in quality than this reviewer is, but we're totally agreed on why it failed. 4/10Death Billiards (2013) -- Ah, the classic short film setup: Put two people in a room, and tell them that one isn't leaving alive. There's always a task that the two must perform, and the enjoyment comes from watching the characters squirm. In Death Billiards, the task is, of course, billiards... but what makes this short so excellent is in its refusal to grant the audience that sadistic enjoyment. This movie has a heart, showing its characters as flawed people at the end of their ropes who are scared to death at the thought of what they're going through, and we're meant to sympathize with every outburst of profanity laden anger, every boneheaded decision, every mistake that they make. It humanizes these victims instead of making them dispensable pawns in a game, and that gives weight to the ending that isn't about winners and losers, but rather about removing the boundaries between the characters and making them (and us) step into the shoes of someone else. I'm definitely interested in checking out the TV show that spun off from it (something called Death Parade), but this is a beauty that works on its own. 8/10The American President (1995) -- It's a funny Capra tribute, sweet and warm and forgettable. Special mention to Marc Shaiman's horribly overwrought score, but it's balanced out by a lot of good performances and a warm, fuzzy script. 7/10
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Mar 14, 2017 5:20:08 GMT
Earth (1930) (rewatch) 10/10 Dr. Mabuse The Gambler (1922) 10/10 Jackie (2016) (rewatch) 9/10 In a Lonely Place (1950) 8.5/10 Mistress America (2015) 7.5/10 Play it Again, Sam (1972) 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2017 14:00:17 GMT
I had an excellent week
Diary of a Chambermaid (1964): 8.5/10 The Milky Way (1969): 10/10 The Phantom of Liberty (1974): 10/10 Alphaville (1965): 10/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017): 5/10 Angst (1983): 10/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1943): 8.5/10 Whatever Works (2009): 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 14, 2017 19:52:30 GMT
Young Sherlock Holmes - 7 / 10 Microbe & Gasoline - 7.5 / 10 Before Sunrise - 9 / 10 Before Sunset - 9 / 10
|
|