|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 2, 2019 6:36:46 GMT
1. John Carpenter's Cigarette BurnsPartially cheating because it's a TV episode... but that's all I had time for today so screw it. Creepy atmosphere throughout, but it could never really rise above the crummy plot and even worse Norman Reedus performance. 6/10I'm a fan of this one but particularly the premise - like if you refilmed this plot outline and kept it realistic you could have a sort of grand statement on horror and Hollywood and the movies.......I'm always shocked that no one has taken a crack at a feature remake - great premise hurt by being done on TV in a cheesy way.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 2, 2019 7:59:14 GMT
starting the month off strong with the horror comedy Excision (2012), about disturbed suburban highschooler Pauline who has a passion for surgery and a thing for blood, raging against the authority of her judgmental republican mother and apathetic teachers while exploring her own deviant tastes. The surreal Bathory-esque sex dreams laced throughout confirmed this as very much my trash.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2019 16:26:55 GMT
#2. Frenzy - up there with my favorite Hitchcock films. Barry Foster is excellent. 9/10
#3. Two Thousand Maniacs! - mixed feelings on HGL so far, but this was incredibly entertaining. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 2, 2019 23:21:13 GMT
2. Psycho (1960) [re-watch... obviously] First watch in a long time... probably my second favorite from Hitch after Vertigo. Flawlessly constructed, Perkins and Leigh are all-time worthy, and it still freaks me out after all these years. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 3, 2019 2:39:08 GMT
2/35: Climax (2018) - i know i know. everyone already watched this months ago but i just now realized it was on prime so you better believe i added it to the list I liked it pretty well. Love Debie's cinematography and the complex choreography, and just the idea of a film devoted to a bad trip derailing a party is so, so Gaspar Noé. Might have enjoyed it more if I cared about the characters, and also maybe if things started getting crazier sooner (knowing exactly where the story is going makes the first 40 minutes feel like filler, even with the dance sequences). Also, poor Tito.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 3, 2019 3:37:21 GMT
10/2 - Happy Death Day - *1/2. Would have greatly benefited from a more Edge of Tomorrow rather than Groundhog Day route. The comedy doesn't work, the horror mostly doesn't work (the scene in the back of the cop car was pretty solid, though), and this is so camp that it would make Ryan Murphy blush.
...at least it does one horror troupe well enough. Plenty of hot women to look at.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 3, 2019 6:52:03 GMT
10/2- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - ****. I can't say enough about this one, I watched it for the first time last October... and it's still great.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 3, 2019 11:25:47 GMT
I don't have anything specific lined up to watch at home, but there are some screenings I am hoping to catch in the coming weeks. This weekend one of my local theaters is having Night Life Film Fest with some recent horror films: The Lodge, Come to Daddy, Daniel Isn't Real, Paradise Hills, The Wretched, First Love and Extra Ordinary. I realllllly want to see the latter but unfortunately have a prior film commitment -- though The Lodge is a must. Has anyone seen any of these?
There's also a 4K restoration of Evil Dead, the director's cut of The Exorcist and The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari with live orchestra happening. Pretty stoked.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 3, 2019 11:27:18 GMT
1. John Carpenter's Cigarette BurnsPartially cheating because it's a TV episode... but that's all I had time for today so screw it. Creepy atmosphere throughout, but it could never really rise above the crummy plot and even worse Norman Reedus performance. 6/10Have you seen the episode Imprint?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2019 13:06:44 GMT
#4. The Crazies (1973) - pretty disappointing. super chaotic, hard to get invested in anything that's going on. Still, it had its moments. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 3, 2019 13:55:59 GMT
#4. The Crazies (1973) - pretty disappointing. super chaotic, hard to get invested in anything that's going on. Still, it had its moments. 6/10. Remake is way better.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Oct 3, 2019 20:33:22 GMT
Bride of Frankenstein - Damn wonderful. A fusion of the gothic and the futuristic, of electricity improbably looming in the castles: the incensed medieval mob goes from hill to hill on the lookout for the monster, while the even madder scientists plot to create yet more monstrosities. Karloff is amazing here, and in his scenes with the blind man, the monster's tragedy is completed. Even more moving than the monster responding to Schubert for the first time is his discovery of earthly pleasures. "Drink... good! Smoke... good!" Camp territory that somehow verges on the sublime. The birth of the bride rivals anything in METROPOLIS--and it's a lot funnier. James Whale shows a keen understanding of his material: underneath the obvious "humanity vs. God" theme, there are revelations on the meaning of beauty... the monster is undone by his own reflection--a vision of himself (and Man) that he finds to be intolerable.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2019 21:12:57 GMT
#5. The Crazies (2010) - meh, not quite as good as the original imo - but also completely different. 6/10#6. Kwaidan (1964) - I'm floored. Perfect in every way. 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2019 21:19:58 GMT
Some good watches in here so far.
Been stupidly occupied when I'm not on here or LB fucking around so I haven't seen anything yet, but I'll probably watch my first one tonight. Thinking about kicking things off with Horror Express (1972).
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 3, 2019 23:09:39 GMT
Watch #1- Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
Succeeds on many of the same levels as the devilishly good original, though it's several steps below that one in terms of characterization and pacing. Whereas the allegory in the first film is centered around puberty/virginity, this one is largely predicated on substance abuse and self-harm. It does a solid job getting this allegory across while still spinning a decent monster yarn. Bridgette is less interesting than she was in the first, and I attribute that mainly due to the lack of the sibling dynamic- despite the character of Ghost being an obvious replacement for Ginger, the chemistry just isn't quite as good. Still, a mostly fun watch with some really neat creature effects. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 4, 2019 0:20:00 GMT
10/2- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - ****. I can't say enough about this one, I watched it for the first time last October... and it's still great. me too! Such a great paranoia thriller
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 4, 2019 3:34:12 GMT
3/35: Gerald's Game (2017)ugh, I did not like this at all. Carla Gugino's dedicated performance couldn't save it from the stilted dialogue and awkward heavy-handedness of it all. I didn't realize it was based on a Stephen King story going in but I could tell immediately that he wrote this. His snarky dialogue doesn't often work in translation, especially for the more serious, less horror-centric affairs (this is barely a horror film). Just the idea of stretching this material to 100 minutes so you could fill it up with expository dream sequences and expository conversations with corpses (and not the fun kind, like American Werewolf in Paris) just seems terrible to me. I doubt I'd enjoy the story either, but I know this kind of material lends itself more to the page than the screen. I couldn't suspend my disbelief for a second.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 4, 2019 14:27:22 GMT
3. The Thing (1982) [re-watch...] Not much more needs to be said about this one... but I will say that the effects creeped me out more this time than they did my first two watches. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 5, 2019 0:15:41 GMT
Have you seen the episode Imprint?Nope... I've only ever been interested in Cigarette Burns because of Carpenter. Is that one any better? I thought it was very effective and super upsetting... your standard Miike. Worth checking out I think, I liked it more than Cigarette Burns.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 5, 2019 2:14:00 GMT
28 Weeks Later - takes the universe set up in 28 Days and expands upon it for the better... sadly, this has my biggest pet peeve in horror films where the kids are literally to blame for every instance of other people dying, easily avoidable instances no less!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 5, 2019 3:14:54 GMT
4/35: November (2017)An absolute treat for the senses. Has the surreal moodiness and gorgeous looks of a modern Marketa Lazarová. Throw in some werewolves, magic, the Plague, deals with the devil and unrequited love, and you have this gritty and gorgeous Estonian fariytale/horror masterpiece directed by Rainer Sarnet. On Kanopy so for those able, do check it out!
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 5, 2019 4:39:19 GMT
4. Us (2019)Holy shit... jawdroppingly awful. This was a hilarious mess even before it became a disaster. Clunky and nonsensical screenplay, cringeworthy performances (well, the kids were alright), and the plot just got more and more asinine as it went along. On a shortlist for the worst of the decade. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 5, 2019 4:51:40 GMT
4/35: November (2017)An absolute treat for the senses. Has the surreal moodiness and gorgeous looks of a modern Marketa Lazarová. Throw in some werewolves, magic, the Plague, deals with the devil and unrequited love, and you have this gritty and gorgeous Estonian fariytale/horror masterpiece directed by Rainer Sarnet. On Kanopy so for those able, do check it out! It's so good!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 5, 2019 4:57:39 GMT
Saw Daniel Isn't Real (2019) tonight and for a film that was very much a blend of two I don't like (Fight Club and Drop Dead Fred), it had its moments. Some cool effects and Patrick Schwarzenegger was interesting to watch -- also really nice to see Mary Stuart Masterson again. However, it was predictable and does nothing knew with the concept. The final act was rather laughable but there were times where it felt like it was going in a more fascinating direction and it succeeded when it didn't take itself so seriously. 2.5 /5
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 5, 2019 17:24:13 GMT
5/35: Child's Play (1988)The schlocky fun I was promised. Scream queen Catherine Hicks delivers, Chucky is a lot of fun and also terrifying, the kills are amazeballs. Yeah, it's also dumb. Really really dumb. But that's part of its culty charm.
|
|