|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Sept 23, 2019 16:30:01 GMT
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. The Godfather 3. Sunrise 4. The Searchers 5. Vertigo 6. Citizen Kane Never been too crazy about the last two, but I owe them a rewatch (haven't seen them in about 10 years). I've never seen (or only saw a few parts of) 8 1/2, Tokyo Story, Rules of the Game and Seven Samurai, but I expect to amend that soon.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 23, 2019 21:09:34 GMT
1. 2001 2. The Godfather 3. Citizen Kane 4. Vertigo 5. 8 1/2 6. The Rules of the Game 7. Tokyo Story 8. The Searchers 9. Sunrise NS Seven Samurai You not putting Kane as #1 with that avatar feels very wrong It's so good I wish I could put it higher, the stuff above it is just spectacular. Though, if Ambersons were on here instead, I'd put it in the Top 3. It's my 4th favorite movie and 2001 and Godfather are 1 and 2. Three extremely good movies. My avatar used to be Kubrick but I wanted someone younger so people wouldn't picture me as an old man so I went with young Welles.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 23, 2019 21:22:49 GMT
You not putting Kane as #1 with that avatar feels very wrong It's so good I wish I could put it higher, the stuff above it is just spectacular. Though, if Ambersons were on here instead, I'd put it in the Top 3. It's my 4th favorite movie and 2001 and Godfather are 1 and 2. Three extremely good movies. My avatar used to be Kubrick but I wanted someone younger so people wouldn't picture me as an old man so I went with young Welles.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Sept 23, 2019 21:29:20 GMT
The Godfather is the only great film on that list.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 23, 2019 22:26:19 GMT
Crazy that I've finally seen everything from this top ten considering almost two years ago I hadn't seen half of them, but all great picks and not a single film here I don't at least admire or rate above a 7/10. My ranking:
01. Vertigo. 02. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans. 03. Citizen Kane. 04. Seven Samurai. 05. 2001: A Space Odyssey. 06. The Godfather. 07. The Rules of the Game. 08. 8 1/2. 09. The Searchers. 10. Tokyo Story.
|
|