|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 17, 2019 3:38:11 GMT
Widows (2018) -- Sunk a bit on reflection, but still impressively ambitious, with great work from the ensemble. 7/10
Into the Wild (2007) -- A series of vignettes, some more interesting than others. It comes out to a reasonably entertaining experience, but nothing more. 6/10
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) -- A lot of fun. Occasionally flirts with some deeper ideas, but shies away from them. Bridges is GREAT. The finale is pretty awful though, a stain on the whole enterprise. 7/10
The Tree of Life (2011) -- I'm convinced that this movie doesn't actually exist and it was just made by some kid on Youtube pasting together scenes of Pitt, Chastain & company from various movie clips without any semblance of rhyme or reason. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 17, 2019 3:51:20 GMT
The Farewell
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 17, 2019 5:18:30 GMT
went to a takashi makino screening over 3 days and i think he's the best working director, could be the best living director in a few years, and might go on to be the best director in the entire medium at this rate honestly
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 17, 2019 7:21:52 GMT
The Sugarland Express (1974) - I didn't like this at all and the main reason was that, even though this was supposedly based on a true story, everything depicted on here felt extremely improbable. The campy writing and Hawn's cringeworthy performance didn't help matters. - 2/10
Yesterday (2019) - The story is silly and Ed Sheeran shamelessly advertising himself was incredibely annoying, but I like The Beatles' music and I'd be a big liar if I claimed that I didn't find this film extremely entertaining (for the most part). - 6/10
The Working Class Goes To Paradise (1971) (Rewatch) - A tense film about unionism that is elevated by Gian Maria Volonte's incredible performance. The script could have been better, but overall I liked this a lot. - 7/10
Sleepy Hollow (1999) (Rewatch) - Tim Burton's most entertaining film. It's atmospheric and creepy and Johnny Depp is very good in the leading role. - 7/10
The Blue Elephant 2 (2019) - My favourite film of the year so far. It's story is pretty similar to the first film, but it's blending of reality and dreams (and hallucinations) is incredibely well done and, just like the first film, it's a great and highly unique combination of mystery and horror. - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 17, 2019 11:30:11 GMT
Jackie Brown - REWATCH. Probably THE best QT. An all-timer.
The Intruder - Dennis Quaid Unleashed. Worth it just for his OTT greatness. And for embracing its trashy B-movie pulpiness.
The Hustle - Although I wanted the cons themselves to be more elaborate and entertaining (some of them are plain dumb), I didn't find it to be particularly awful. Hathaway and Wilson were pretty fun either together or separately and the film's breezy feeling was most welcome.
Ma - Just like "The Intruder", the movie works because it doesn't shy away from its trashiness and just goes with it. These psycho thrillers really are almost always an easy watch. I can get bored as heck by a lame action movie, I can get annoyed by an unfunny comedy...But even a mediocre psycho thriller is definitely gonna be at least somewhat entertaining. The genre's advantage. Octavia Spencer's a lot of fun here too.
Greta - As opposed to the previously mentioned stalker flicks, this one, I felt, tried to take itself a little more seriously and thus was less enjoyable than the other two. Isabelle Huppert gets some good campy moments and I feel like I'm finally warming up to Chloe Grace Moretz but some parts of it just drag.
A Street Cat Named Bob - A cute little based-on-a-true-story movie with a solid lead performance and a wonderful titular cat (who plays himself!) at its centre which unfortunately gets bogged down by a wholly unnecessary romantic subplot.
After - Predictably terrible. Not even worth it as a fun hate-viewing. It's just boring as all hell.
Comes a Horseman - Gordon Willis, the Academy did you wrong. What a great looking film, first and foremost. I was rather enveloped by it although the momentum fizzled out by the end. And James Caan was quite dull. Thankfully, the other actors do a wonderful job, especially the always reliable Jane Fonda and the great great Richard Farnsworth.
A Better Tomorrow - A rather entertaining John Woo flick that changed his career by becoming one of the most popular Hong Kong movies ever. It's not as well-accomplished or plain awesome as something like "Hard Boiled" but I still enjoyed it.
Embrace of the Serpent - Quite an immersive experience. Beautifully shot (although I've no idea what was up with some bad-looking low-res animal footage), engrossing and mysterious. Loved Antonio Bolivar's performance.
That Most Important Thing: Love - I didn't think all of the ideas really worked but Zulawski's tone did a lot of the heavy lifting here. Still, this is Romy Schneider's movie through and through. Great acting.
National Treasure - Sometimes it's just good to pop in a Jerry Bruckheimer flick and enjoy oneself. Don't know how I missed this one when I was younger but I'm glad I caught up with it.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 17, 2019 13:39:13 GMT
Embrace of the Serpent - Quite an immersive experience. Beautifully shot (although I've no idea what was up with some bad-looking low-res animal footage), engrossing and mysterious. Loved Antonio Bolivar's performance. My man. Have you seen Birds of Passage yet?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 17, 2019 14:00:24 GMT
Hesher - 4/10 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (rewatch) - 9/10 Hustlers - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 17, 2019 14:23:42 GMT
Embrace of the Serpent - Quite an immersive experience. Beautifully shot (although I've no idea what was up with some bad-looking low-res animal footage), engrossing and mysterious. Loved Antonio Bolivar's performance. My man. Have you seen Birds of Passage yet? Not yet but I'll definitely get there soon!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 17, 2019 15:37:03 GMT
Didn't have much to do this week, saw a shit ton
The Hunt (2012) - 10/10
Tokyo Story - 9/10
Mother (2009) - 9/10
Fat Girl - 9/10
Charade - 9/10
Train to Busan - 8/10
Lady Macbeth - 8/10
Cosmopolis - 8/10
The Wild Bunch - 8/10
Two Lovers - 7/10
Her Smell - 7/10
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese - 7/10
Hunger - 7/10
In Fabric - 7/10
Smashed - 7/10
The Mountain - 6/10
King Lear (2018) - 6/10
I Sell the Dead - 6/10
Broken Embraces - 5/10
The Lazarus Effect - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 17, 2019 16:03:05 GMT
Blood Father Jumper
Re-watches:
Dog Day Afternoon Dial M for Murder True Romance The Naked Gun
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 17, 2019 16:59:54 GMT
Thoughts on Mad Mel's maddest work? I genuinely believe that this was the best male lead performance of the year (well, this or Driver in Paterson). Never seen Gibson so fun before.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 17, 2019 17:48:09 GMT
Thoughts on Mad Mel's maddest work? I genuinely believe that this was the best male lead performance of the year (well, this or Driver in Paterson). Never seen Gibson so fun before. I didn't really like the film but I can tell you I loved Mel!! He's one of those actors who can definitely play such roles. Funny, loving and bad-ass at the same time. And a bit mad... As for the best performance of the year, no, I wouldn't say it was him imo. Off the top of my head, Affleck and Denzel were much better.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 17, 2019 18:19:24 GMT
My man. Have you seen Birds of Passage yet? Not yet but I'll definitely get there soon! extremely meh i can't believe the downgrade tbh
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 17, 2019 18:59:38 GMT
Not much of in the way of film watching last week.
Isn't It Romantic - 6 / 10 A Simple Favor - 7 / 10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 17, 2019 19:01:11 GMT
Thoughts on Mad Mel's maddest work? I genuinely believe that this was the best male lead performance of the year (well, this or Driver in Paterson). Never seen Gibson so fun before. Have you seen Get the Gringo?
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 17, 2019 23:30:44 GMT
Thoughts on Mad Mel's maddest work? I genuinely believe that this was the best male lead performance of the year (well, this or Driver in Paterson). Never seen Gibson so fun before. Have you seen Get the Gringo? Nope.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 17, 2019 23:42:53 GMT
Have you seen Get the Gringo? Nope. Do yourself a favor and check it out. The supporting ensemble's kinda weaksauce, but Mad Mel is just aces the whole way through. I actually think it makes a fantastic double-bill with Payback, if you're in the mood for it.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 18, 2019 22:16:49 GMT
Pauline at the Beach - Not my favorite Rohmer and it became a bit muddled toward the end but I still enjoyed it quite a lot. lovely beachside setting. 8/10
Parasite - ummmm masterpiece 10/10
Play It As It Lays - terrific Frank Perry mood piece chronicling the mental deterioration of an actress played by Tuesday Weld. Also great; Anthony Perkins' supporting turn as her cynical gay best friend. 8/10
Archipelago - works really well as a kind of unintentional (I think) comedy of manners. Two hours of a miserable upper crust family spending their shitty vacation being passive aggressive at each other. I'm probably missing what Hogg was trying to get it but I'm ok with that, because I was more than happy to gawk at these peoples' misery. It's so awkward and uncomfortable that you have to laugh just to be able to bear it. 8/10
The Way He Looks - sweet little gay coming of age film. 7.5/10
The Long Hot Summer - was digging it until the extremely cheesy conclusion. Orson Welles is at his blustery best. Paul Newman is hot hot hot. 7/10
Chimes at Midnight - Not quite my thing but shakespeare has never been my cup of tea. LOVE the cinematography and Orson Welles' Falstaff is a hoot, but neither the drama of the story nor its comedy ever quite grabbed me. 7/10
Crossing Delancey - beautiful rom-com starring Amy Irving as a working woman who can't make up her mind. Really sweet and romantic, and quirky without ever being overbearing about it. 7.5/10
Cry Freedom - passable social justice drama but nothing special about this at all, though it is amazing to me that the BAFTA voters watched this and decidied to nominate John Thaw over Denzel Washington. Like, I'm not even crazy about Washington's performance here (he doesn't have enough to do) but wtf were they thinking? 6/10
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs - have major beef with what I think the film is championing and its laissez-faire approach to domestic violence is pretty gross but I like the performances anyways, with highest marks for Shirley Knight (oscar-nominated), Eve Arden, and Lee Kinsolving. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Sept 18, 2019 23:38:29 GMT
Ready or Not Kill Bill: Volume 1 Bolt Dutch
|
|