|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 15, 2019 3:09:36 GMT
And with that, I'm finally finished with the '60s (I may check out Putney Swope on the big screen next week for its 50th anniversary, and add some I missed throughout the decade for my October horror watches, but beyond that I'm done-zo!) It's certainly a shame, though, that I have to finish off the decade with what's probably my least favorite year of the decade. Aside from Army of Shadows and Charlie Brown (and a strong Bond film that might improve with time for me), the only other favorites were ones I'd already seen many times before and enjoyed (though no 10/10 for me). However, like I mentioned with On Her Majesty..., there are a few films that could really improve with time. Ones I enjoyed well enough, but felt were a bit over-long or slightly unfocused that could climb up my rankings in the long run (like Z which has a lot of brilliant things going for it, but doesn't have the focus and pacing that something like All the President's Men - an all-timer for me - perfects). Army of Shadows is probably the one I think about the most, which I think is a good thing. I really loved Melville's Le Samourai so was hoping to love this one just as much. Perhaps the expectations hindered it a bit, expecting something a bit more fast-paced like Samourai. Regardless, it's still a great film, but would work a lot better with tempered expectations I think. Biggest surprise was probably A Boy Named Charlie Brown. Perhaps I shouldn't be too surprised as I grew up loving the Charlie Brown specials on TV when I was younger, and maybe nostalgia had something to do with it, but I found this film just utterly beautiful. It's incredibly simple, and there's virtually no plot beyond Charlie Brown preparing for a spelling bee, but the way it paints childhood with delicacy and philosophy really worked a hell of a lot for me. And of course Vince Guaraldi's timeless music really captures the spirit of it all (from Charlie's depression to Snoopy's fantasies). Also worth mentioning Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice which I only really saw had lukewarm praise, but I absolutely loved it. Perhaps it helps watching these films in chronological order, but it truly feels like one of its kind in this era - right before the age of Woody Allen even (whose sophomore, technically "first," feature here was a good effort but not the kind of Allen that is on the horizon). A high-brow social comedy that you find so many of in the '80s then turned slacker comedies of the '90s and then mumblecore of the '00s. It's just crazy this doesn't get the attention it deserves. The acting all around is great, particularly from Dyan Cannon, and the script and down-to-earth directing style is just golden. Biggest disappointment was maaaybe They Shoot Horses. If only because I expected it to possibly be my favorite of the year. It could be that I had no idea what the film was about other than dance contestants (though I totally did not know it took place in the Depression era), but I just expected a bit more punch considering how widely its acclaimed. Though that ending did come out of left field and changed the whole film for me, so perhaps a re-watch is necessary down the line. The acting, though, is phenomenal. Everyone talks about Gig Young (who was... fine) and Susannah York (strong work, though not an all-timer like I've seen), but no one discusses Jane Fonda's amazing turn which may make my decade line-up nor Red Buttons and Bonnie Bedelia doing some amazing stuff as well. Could I be alone on this or do I just see Young & York's names tossed around so much I was blind to the praise for the others? Overall, not a great year to finish with. Certainly a bit disappointing considering I like to finish out each decade with a bang (I mean, just last decade gave me two 10/10s in Ballad of a Soldier and North by Northwest as well as two incredible films in The Human Condition I & II, and that's just the tip of the iceberg). Not finding 1970 to be any more interesting (I've only previously seen three films from the year and none of them really wowed me), but hopefully I'll be wrong as the '70s from '71 on is my favorite decade - and I still have so much to see! Best Picture: 01. Midnight Cowboy. 02. Army of Shadows. 03. Easy Rider. 04. A Boy Named Charlie Brown. 05. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice. 06. Z. 07. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 08. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. 09. The Cremator. 10. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? ----------------- 11. Salesman. 12. The Italian Job. 13. The Wild Bunch. 14. True Grit. 15. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. 16. The Rain People. 17. Cactus Flower. 18. Take the Money and Run. 19. Age of Consent. 20. Medium Cool. 21. Topaz. 22. The Color of Pomegranates.
Best Director: 01. John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy. 02. Jean-Pierre Melville - Army of Shadows. 03. Costa-Gavras - Z. 04. Sydney Pollack - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 05. Peter R. Hunt - On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Best Actor: 01. Jon Voight - Midnight Cowboy. 02. Dustin Hoffman - Midnight Cowboy. 03. Rudolf Hrusínský - The Cremator. 04. Paul Newman - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. 05. Robert Redford - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
Best Actress: 01. Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 02. Maggie Smith - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. 03. Shirley Knight - The Rain People. 04. Natalie Wood - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice. 05. Kim Darby - True Grit.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider. 02. Noël Coward - The Italian Job. 03. Robert Ryan - The Wild Bunch. 04. Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice. 05. Red Buttons - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Dyan Cannon - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice. 02. Pamela Franklin - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. 03. Susannah York - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 04. Ingrid Bergman - Cactus Flower. 05. Simone Signoret - Army of Shadows.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice. 02. Take the Money and Run. 03. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. 04. The Wild Bunch. 05. Easy Rider.
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. Midnight Cowboy. 02. Army of Shadows. 03. Z. 04. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 05. On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Best Ensemble: 01. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 02. The Wild Bunch. 03. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice. 04. Z. 05. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie.
Best Editing: Z.
Best Cinematography: Army of Shadows.
Best Art Direction: They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Best Costume Design: They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Best Makeup: The Wild Bunch.
Best Visual Effects: On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Best Sound Design: Z.
Best Original Score: Vince Guaraldi - A Boy Named Charlie Brown.
Best Original Song: "A Boy Named Charlie Brown" - A Boy Named Charlie Brown.
Best Choreography: On Her Majesty's Secret Service.Tough call in Original Song between Louis Armstrong's Bond (and final) song and the iconic and lovely "Raindrops...," but Rod McKuen's song (like Guaraldi's score) just perfectly captures the spirit of the film so well. Alas, I'll be taking another lengthy break in between decades here, this time mainly due to job priorities and will have a close friend moving in soon, but hopefully will be able to continue soon. Regardless, feel free to leave your recommendations! Also feel free to leave any horror recommendations for the upcoming decade and ones I might have missed from the last decade ( Kuroneko, Viy, and Cape Fear are ones I'll for sure be watching) since if I do get time for films soon, it'll probably be for my horror watches in October in anticipation of Halloween
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 15, 2019 3:44:18 GMT
Barquero is a must for '70. And El Topo, naturally.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 15, 2019 6:38:45 GMT
It's a shame that you didn't like 1969 that much, I think it's a very solid year. I'm glad you enjoyed Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice though. I didn't mention the film in the year's recommendation thread, but I consider it a very well written film that features some fantastic performances, and, therefore I think it's quite underrated. I'm not surprised that you disliked The Color Of Pomegranates though. It's definitely not for everyone, but I almost always tend to find films that break cinematic conventions quite fascinating.
As for 1970, here is my top 10:
1. Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion 2. El Topo 3. Le Cercle Rouge 4. The Conformist 5. The Ear 6. The Confession 7. Eden And After 8. The Land 9. Reconstruction 10. The Garden Of The Finzi-Continis
Also, Eros + Massacre (which I consider a 1969) is a must watch (it's in my top 20 of all time).
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 15, 2019 9:03:36 GMT
Most of the great 1970 stuff has been covered but I'd add Argento's Bird With The Crystal Plummage, Chabrol's Le Boucher (masterpiece to me), and Deep End.......that's 3 of the darker films of the year actually which makes me sound sort of crazy
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,098
Likes: 2,723
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Sept 15, 2019 12:08:09 GMT
1970 recommendations not mentioned yet: Start the Revolution Without Me And Soon the Darkness Performance The Boys in the Band Honeymoon Killers I Never Sang for My Father The Out-of-Towners Where's Poppa? Waterloo
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 15, 2019 13:33:30 GMT
Some 1970 recommendations not yet mentioned:
MASH Little Big Man Two Mules for Sister Sara Airport A Man Called Horse
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 15, 2019 18:36:48 GMT
gonna re-iterate The Conformist, Honeymoon Killers (best exploitation film ever?), The Confession (more Gavras), The Boys in the Band, Five Easy Pieces, Patton, MASH, and Claire's Knee (though if Maud's didn't interest you, I can't see how this would). some not mentioned yet. Kes - i know this is already on your radar. A beautiful film. Cromwell - may not be your thing. I've discovered that these epic medieval melodramas are my guilty pleasure. This one's about the English Civil War and focuses on the inability of Cromwell and Charles I to come to terms. Woefully inaccurate but dramatic as hell. If you're up for the 145-minute runtime and want to see two outstanding lead performances (Richard Harris and Alec Guinness) and some amazing production values to boot, you could do a lot worse. Catch-22 - Strong adaptation of Heller's novel headlined by an amazing cast. I actually like it more than MASH. Doubly funny and doubly disturbing. Mike Nichols' underrated gem. Love Story - I'm just gonna leave this here and walk away slowly some others worth considering: Sunflower for Sophia Loren, Giuseppe Rotunno's cinematography, and Henry Mancini's beautiful score Many Wars Ago (on kanopy) for Gian Maria Volonté. Similar to Paths of Glory in a lot of ways I Never Sang for My Father for the performances, especially Melvyn Douglas and Estelle Parsons I hope you enjoy '70 more than you did '69.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 15, 2019 19:58:43 GMT
My Top 3 - The Conformist, Deep End, Five Easy Pieces
Not yet mentioned - Diary of a Mad Housewife (I think you'll like this one particularly), Even Dwarfs Started Small, Why Does Herr R Run Amok, The Spider's Stratagem, Hi Mom!, Husbands, Wanda
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 16, 2019 2:08:57 GMT
Some other 1970 films not yet mentioned, that I recommend.
Beyond The Valley of Dolls Colossus: The Forbidden Object Cottom Comes to Harlem Monte Walsh Puzzle of a Downfall Child The Great White Hope The Landlord Tora Tora Tora! Two Mules For Sister Sara
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:35:24 GMT
The Snooze-talian Job over Peckinpah's masterpiece... one of the most depressing things I've ever witnessed on here. And Robert Blandford over Holden...... yikes! But I gave The Wild Bunch a 6 or something the first time I watched it... so hopefully you'll appreciate it more in a few years. Glad you liked Army of Shadows and Bob/Carol/Ted/Alice though! I certainly didn't dislike The Wild Bunch! Just perhaps didn't live up to the word-of-mouth I'd heard about it here. Ensemble was great and I appreciate what Peckinpah was going for, just didn't have that lasting impact for me. Holden's still strong, but I loved Redford's quiet mystique better. Still, only ones in my Actor line-up that I felt actually deserved to be there are my top three. Was a pretty weak year for the category IMO. Oh and I slightly agree on The Italian Job. If it weren't for Noel Coward's performance and the fantastic car chase sequence in the final third, I doubt it would have made it up that high on my list. Plus these things always fluctuate over time with me, so who knows, maybe over time I'll appreciate Wild Bunch more as you said. Definitely loved Army of Shadows and Bob & Carol... a lot though! Thanks again for the recommendations! Quite a lot this time around too, makes me wonder if I'm underestimating 1970 on the whole (and I hope I am). Le Cercle Rouge and Five Easy Pieces are pretty much my top priorities here (that and a re-watch of The Conformist which I wasn't a fan of the first time around but feel I might have been missing something). Also realized I actually watched the first half of Gimme Shelter in college once but never got the chance to finish it, so will be doing that as well. Not heard of a few others, but interested in how my list forms up here as aside from the ones I mentioned (and MASH/ Patton) there aren't any absolutes for me this year. Since I'll be taking a break though, got plenty of time to figure it out!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:37:16 GMT
Barquero is a must for '70. And El Topo, naturally. Oh yes, I forget this is the first year for Jodorowsky, whose work I've yet to see. Not heard of Barquero, so thanks for the tip! EDIT: Second film from Jodorowsky, but had not even heard of his first.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:41:10 GMT
It's a shame that you didn't like 1969 that much, I think it's a very solid year. I'm glad you enjoyed Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice though. I didn't mention the film in the year's recommendation thread, but I consider it a very well written film that features some fantastic performances, and, therefore I think it's quite underrated. I'm not surprised that you disliked The Color Of Pomegranates though. It's definitely not for everyone, but I almost always tend to find films that break cinematic conventions quite fascinating. As for 1970, here is my top 10: 1. Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion 2. El Topo 3. Le Cercle Rouge 4. The Conformist 5. The Ear 6. The Confession 7. Eden And After 8. The Land 9. Reconstruction 10. The Garden Of The Finzi-Continis Also, Eros + Massacre (which I consider a 1969) is a must watch (it's in my top 20 of all time). I'll be sure to put aside Eros as it's been a while since I watched a strong Japanese film (considering the first half of the decade was full of utter masterpieces), so hoping that breaks the cycle! Agree on The Color of Pomegranates, though. I really expected to like it more because I can appreciate good avant-garde filmmaking, but I suppose this wasn't my cup of tea. Beautiful sets and costumes though! Thanks for the list as well, not heard of pretty much everything from #5 on (save The Confession). Will be sure to look into those. Also how does The Confession stack up against Z?
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:45:08 GMT
Most of the great 1970 stuff has been covered but I'd add Argento's Bird With The Crystal Plummage, Chabrol's Le Boucher (masterpiece to me), and Deep End.......that's 3 of the darker films of the year actually which makes me sound sort of crazy Oh yes, I'm absolutely okay with darker films! I know I've been blowing off a few of your Chabrol recommendations, but as 1970 is looking pretty weak, I might check out this one (it helps that it's one of his more acclaimed ones too). Think it works along with the my October horror watches or just simply thriller? So excited to start getting into Argento's work, though. Suspiria is a masterpiece and I can't believe it took me so long to even see that (only saw it for the first time prior to the new one's release), so I'm excited to get into more of his work.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:47:08 GMT
1970 recommendations not mentioned yet: Start the Revolution Without Me And Soon the Darkness Performance The Boys in the Band Honeymoon Killers I Never Sang for My Father The Out-of-Towners Where's Poppa? Waterloo I actually have Waterloo in my line-ups, but to be honest I don't remember it at all. I think I watched it way back in high school when learning about Napoleon, but don't remember much except the battle scenes. I do see that it's directed by Bondarchuk who made the fantastic War & Peace. What are your thoughts on it? Also thoughts on I Never Sang for My Father? Hackman is an actor I think could be one of my all-time favorites, but there's a lot of his work I haven't seen. Worth watching for more than just him or no? Thanks for the recommendations too! A lot here I've not heard of as well.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:49:02 GMT
Some 1970 recommendations not yet mentioned: MASH Little Big Man Two Mules for Sister Sara Airport A Man Called Horse Thanks for the recs! Two Mules is actually one of the three films I'd already seen on the year (though I missed a good part of the beginning). I caught it on TV while channel surfing one time and was just captivated by the performances. A lot funnier than I expected at the time too, so imagine it'd be pretty fun to watch again. Thoughts on Airport? I know that's the film that pretty much inspired Airplane! and it's probably the last Jimmy Stewart performance I'd be remotely interested in watching (at least while I do this year-by-year thing).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:51:43 GMT
My Top 3 - The Conformist, Deep End, Five Easy PiecesNot yet mentioned - Diary of a Mad Housewife (I think you'll like this one particularly) , Even Dwarfs Started Small, Why Does Herr R Run Amok, The Spider's Stratagem, Hi Mom!, Husbands, WandaThanks for the recs! Crazy how every person has mentioned something almost entirely different from the next in this thread. Sure makes narrowing down my list a lot more difficult Thoughts on Husbands and Wanda? Heard the latter talked about quite a lot, but don't really know much about it. And the former I'd love to keep checking out more Cassavetes.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 17:58:47 GMT
Some other 1970 films not yet mentioned, that I recommend. Beyond The Valley of Dolls Colossus: The Forbidden Object Cottom Comes to Harlem Monte Walsh Puzzle of a Downfall Child The Great White Hope The Landlord Tora Tora Tora! Two Mules For Sister Sara Oh yes, forgot about Beyond the Valley of Dolls! Very interested in that one. Thoughts on Tora Tora Tora? I know it was a favorite of my dad's but honestly have no idea what it's about (just remember it being a G-rated war film which was... confusing to me lol). Have seen and enjoyed Two Mules too. Not heard of the rest so will be sure to check them out!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 18:02:19 GMT
gonna re-iterate The Conformist, Honeymoon Killers (best exploitation film ever?), The Confession (more Gavras), The Boys in the Band, Five Easy Pieces, Patton, MASH, and Claire's Knee (though if Maud's didn't interest you, I can't see how this would). some not mentioned yet. Kes - i know this is already on your radar. A beautiful film. Cromwell - may not be your thing. I've discovered that these epic medieval melodramas are my guilty pleasure. This one's about the English Civil War and focuses on the inability of Cromwell and Charles I to come to terms. Woefully inaccurate but dramatic as hell. If you're up for the 145-minute runtime and want to see two outstanding lead performances (Richard Harris and Alec Guinness) and some amazing production values to boot, you could do a lot worse. Catch-22 - Strong adaptation of Heller's novel headlined by an amazing cast. I actually like it more than MASH. Doubly funny and doubly disturbing. Mike Nichols' underrated gem. Love Story - I'm just gonna leave this here and walk away slowly some others worth considering: Sunflower for Sophia Loren, Giuseppe Rotunno's cinematography, and Henry Mancini's beautiful score Many Wars Ago (on kanopy) for Gian Maria Volonté. Similar to Paths of Glory in a lot of ways I Never Sang for My Father for the performances, especially Melvyn Douglas and Estelle Parsons I hope you enjoy '70 more than you did '69. I would have checked out Maud's, but someone else in a different group mentioned I should check out La Collectionneuse first to see how I feel about Rohmer - whose work I do want to seek out at some point. So maybe I'll wait and watch that first then kind of work my way through if I enjoy it. Thanks for the recs though! I certainly don't mind medieval times films, so long as they're good lol! Curious about the Love Story recommendation, if only because I feel I've only ever heard bad things about that one. Curious about your thoughts! I, too, hope I enjoy 1970 more than 1969, but at least if I don't, after that I have my favorite decade ever to make up for it.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 18, 2019 18:08:04 GMT
Some other 1970 films not yet mentioned, that I recommend. Beyond The Valley of Dolls Colossus: The Forbidden Object Cottom Comes to Harlem Monte Walsh Puzzle of a Downfall Child The Great White Hope The Landlord Tora Tora Tora! Two Mules For Sister Sara Oh yes, forgot about Beyond the Valley of Dolls! Very interested in that one. Thoughts on Tora Tora Tora? I know it was a favorite of my dad's but honestly have no idea what it's about (just remember it being a G-rated war film which was... confusing to me lol). Have seen and enjoyed Two Mules too. Not heard of the rest so will be sure to check them out! It's a really really solid WWII epic, with an interesting perspective on both American and Japanese soldiers (Kurosawa was originally supposed to direct the Japanese sequences, but dropped out), so it feels very even-handed. Some of the battle sequences are really thrilling, especially for the time.
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,098
Likes: 2,723
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Sept 18, 2019 18:16:36 GMT
1970 recommendations not mentioned yet: Start the Revolution Without Me And Soon the Darkness Performance The Boys in the Band Honeymoon Killers I Never Sang for My Father The Out-of-Towners Where's Poppa? Waterloo I actually have Waterloo in my line-ups, but to be honest I don't remember it at all. I think I watched it way back in high school when learning about Napoleon, but don't remember much except the battle scenes. I do see that it's directed by Bondarchuk who made the fantastic War & Peace. What are your thoughts on it? Also thoughts on I Never Sang for My Father? Hackman is an actor I think could be one of my all-time favorites, but there's a lot of his work I haven't seen. Worth watching for more than just him or no? Thanks for the recommendations too! A lot here I've not heard of as well. If you love "War and Peace", I believe you'd enjoy re-watching "Waterloo". Bondarchuk has also made two of the best Soviet films; "Fate of a Man" (1959) and "They Fought for Their Country" (1975). Both are worth to check out, the former in particular. Coming back to "Waterloo", it's been a while since I've seen it as well. It has some minor pacing issues but mostly it's a strong effort, the climactic battle scene is particularly impressive. But it's more than just battle scenes of course. I liked the focus that film put on the personalities of the two protagonists. Plummer and Steiger are both terrific. As for "I Never Sang for My Father", the film is very good in general but if you love Hackman that much, then it's an absolute must-see. I'd say if it wasn't for Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces), Hackman would be my BA winner of that year. Kind of an unusual role for him and he nails it. Absolutely devastating, great performance. And you're very welcome for the recommendations.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 18, 2019 18:47:25 GMT
I would have checked out Maud's, but someone else in a different group mentioned I should check out La Collectionneuse first to see how I feel about Rohmer - whose work I do want to seek out at some point. So maybe I'll wait and watch that first then kind of work my way through if I enjoy it. Hmmm, I guess that's the smarter way to go about it. I've watched Rohmer out of order and Maud's resonated with me the most. I've been watching a lot of his films this year and enjoying pretty much all of them, but I just watched La Collectionneuse a couple weeks ago and found it pretty uninvolving so take from that what you will It's still definitely a must-see. Gorgeous cinematography and maybe the best example of Rohmer's visual influence on Call Me by Your Name. Curious about the Love Story recommendation, if only because I feel I've only ever heard bad things about that one. Curious about your thoughts! So I watched Love Story relatively baggage-free and found it to be rather beautiful and moving. I liked how it examined the socioeconomic differences of the two lovers and how it stressed them as being from different worlds. I liked the wintry vibe (+ fashion) of the film and its stark 70s look and editing, and even though the film totters into sentimentalism towards the end (which I guess is why people don't like it), the moving performances by Ali MacGraw and John Marley more than keep it grounded. As for Ryan O'Neal, yeah he's not the greatest, but this is by far his best (or least bad? lol) performance. He actually registers some emotional depth here. I liked him. But if I had to pinpoit the thing I liked best about the film, it'd be the way it contextualizes the romance and its difficulties within class strata. I guess I haven't seen many films do that well or with as much focus. And Ali MacGraw is amazing.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 18:59:40 GMT
It's a really really solid WWII epic, with an interesting perspective on both American and Japanese soldiers (Kurosawa was originally supposed to direct the Japanese sequences, but dropped out), so it feels very even-handed. Some of the battle sequences are really thrilling, especially for the time. Very intrigued! I feel like I've heard the name a lot before, but feel like the film itself never gets discussed. Surprised it's not talked about more then.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 18, 2019 19:02:16 GMT
Most of the great 1970 stuff has been covered but I'd add Argento's Bird With The Crystal Plummage, Chabrol's Le Boucher (masterpiece to me), and Deep End.......that's 3 of the darker films of the year actually which makes me sound sort of crazy Oh yes, I'm absolutely okay with darker films! I know I've been blowing off a few of your Chabrol recommendations, but as 1970 is looking pretty weak, I might check out this one (it helps that it's one of his more acclaimed ones too). Think it works along with the my October horror watches or just simply thriller?So excited to start getting into Argento's work, though. Suspiria is a masterpiece and I can't believe it took me so long to even see that (only saw it for the first time prior to the new one's release), so I'm excited to get into more of his work. I wouldn't say Le Boucher qualifies as horror - almost anti-horror rather in the way it sets up certain tropes and then goes in other ways. I'd call it a "Romance that feels like horror" which maybe seems an odd combination..........unless you're familiar with my unsuccessful dating history where it applies perfectly. Made myself laugh..........
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 19:03:08 GMT
If you love "War and Peace", I believe you'd enjoy re-watching "Waterloo". Bondarchuk has also made two of the best Soviet films; "Fate of a Man" (1959) and "They Fought for Their Country" (1975). Both are worth to check out, the former in particular. Coming back to "Waterloo", it's been a while since I've seen it as well. It has some minor pacing issues but mostly it's a strong effort, the climactic battle scene is particularly impressive. But it's more than just battle scenes of course. I liked the focus that film put on the personalities of the two protagonists. Plummer and Steiger are both terrific. As for "I Never Sang for My Father", the film is very good in general but if you love Hackman that much, then it's an absolute must-see. I'd say if it wasn't for Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces), Hackman would be my BA winner of that year. Kind of an unusual role for him and he nails it. Absolutely devastating, great performance. And you're very welcome for the recommendations. Since seeing War and Peace, I've definitely been curious to check out more work from him, so glad to hear he's not just a one-hit wonder! Will be sure to add those two films to my list. Glad to hear about Hackman as well. Devastating performances are definitely up my alley lol! Thanks for giving some more depth on these two films.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 19:07:44 GMT
Hmmm, I guess that's the smarter way to go about it. I've watched Rohmer out of order and Maud's resonated with me the most. I've been watching a lot of his films this year and enjoying pretty much all of them, but I just watched La Collectionneuse a couple weeks ago and found it pretty uninvolving so take from that what you will It's still definitely a must-see. Gorgeous cinematography and maybe the best example of Rohmer's visual influence on Call Me by Your Name. Actually wasn't aware that Rohmer was an influence on CMBYN, so that intrigues me. I always felt like Rohmer would be a director I'd like, but then hearing how he was so divisive, I thought maybe I was wrong? Either way, definitely gotta start somewhere and figure out for myself! Very interesting to hear this take! I feel like all I've heard were the criticisms of how cheesy and sentimental it is, so that's nice to hear it's really only the end. And I don't mind that at all, I'm a total softie when it comes to romance films, so maybe I'll actually dig it too!
|
|