urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Dec 21, 2019 16:00:17 GMT
1. Kill Bill: Volume 2 - 9 2. Pulp Fiction - 9 3. Death Proof - 9
4. The Hateful Eight - 8.5 5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 8.5 6. Inglourious Basterds - 8 7. Jackie Brown - 8
8. Reservoir Dogs - 7.5
9. Kill Bill: Volume 1 - 6 10. Django Unchained - 6
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Dec 21, 2019 23:39:42 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction - Utter masterpiece
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1 - Superb.
3. Inglourious Basterds - Excellent.
4. The Hateful Eight
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Death Proof - Very good. Baffling that so many people hated it.
----------------------
8. Jackie Brown - Good but massively overrated.
--------------------------
9. OUATIH - Underwhelming and majorly deficient narratively. It has no story.
10. Django Unchained - Poor. Leo and Sam Jackson were the only highlights.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 22, 2019 0:15:03 GMT
I used to default to Pulp Fiction but now I think Inglourious is my favorite.
1. Inglorious Basterds - 10/10 2. Pulp Fiction - 9/10 3. Jackie Brown - 8/10 4. Kill Bill Vol 1 - 8/10 5. Django Unchained - 8/10 6. Reservoir Dogs - 7.5/10 (needs a rewatch for sure) 7. Kill bill Vol. 2 - 7/10 8. Death Proof - 7/10 9. The Hateful Eight - 5/10 10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 5/10
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,828
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Dec 22, 2019 18:41:53 GMT
1- Inglorious Basterds 2- Pulp Fiction 3- Django Unchained 4- Jackie Brown 5- Kill Bill V2 6- Kill Bill v1 7- Hateful 8 8- Reservoir Dogs 9- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 10- Death Proof
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 17, 2022 9:11:02 GMT
Also says the modern movie era is tied with the 1980s and 1950s as “the worst in Hollywood history.”
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 7, 2023 8:13:30 GMT
Revised opinions:
1. Kill Bill: Volume 2 - 9/10 Still not mentioned enough as one of his best films. A consummate classic. The heart and soul of Tarantino's filmography. Pulp Fiction is the truest to Tarantino's identity as a director, but I think Volume 2 hits even higher at its highest moments. The Bride and Bill are constantly at odds with each other and watching that conflict unfold is the smooth jazzy soul to my ears, even tho they don't meet until the last 20 minutes.
2. Pulp Fiction - 9/10 Hard to argue when Tarantino does stuff like this, you wonder if the days where movies were like that will ever come back.
3. Inglourious Basterds - 9/10 Just rewatched this. It's definitely a classic. Its in the same category as The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly and Lawrence of Arabia as genre classics, and the top echelon of war and gunfight films. I'm not doubting it's formula, but that's not necessarily a bad thing. It's just so finely cut a piece of rib.... this is where Tarantino's skills excel at. Scorsese is the master of the messy storytelling, but Tarantino is the master of the polished and fine tuned.
4. Death Proof - 8.5/10 I appreciate it way more than most people. I just love the pure experimentation of style. It should've been Tarantino 1st or 2nd film because it feels so debut-ish. Yes I get the complaints. Some people call it irrelevant. I agree it's not a major statement, but I like stylistic exercises like this, and honestly I felt it did have a point, and a great climax.
5. The Hateful Eight - 8/10 Again I appreciate it more than most people. It's just entertainment galore, but it's so damn entertaining - and it feels like the difference between quality entertainment and bad entertainment is well highlighted here. Anything that brings out some facet of Tarantino we've yet to see at this point? Nah.
6. Reservoir Dogs - 7.5/10 Good stuff. But everything feels about a good movie, but not great - but that's about all it needs to be. However, the original Tarantino fans thought more highly of it, now it's been relegated a bit after the post-Inglourious Basterds Tarantino fans.
7. Jackie Brown - 7.5/10 Again, I appreciate it a great deal, and I can't quite put a finger on this - but I just don't love it. I feel it misses something. It's well made, and it's surely supposed to be more subtle than Pulp Fiction, and I appreciate Tarantino for trying something new... but it doesn't engage me as much as I want it to, oddly enough. But points to him for taking another direction after his post-Pulp Fiction success, most of his fanboys wanted something just like Pulp Fiction as his next feature, and they were initially disappointed.
8. Kill Bill: Volume 1 - 7/10 I think it's amusing for a 14 year old, but it's not that interesting anymore 20 years later. But in 2003, it felt like a pretty fresh take by Tarantino, but I think it's really just a setup for Volume 2, which is the bigger slice of the cake.
9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 7/10 Upon thinking of it, it feels kinda irrelevant. Yes, it's not like the other films in his filmography, but I don't think it does anything of too much relevance either. By trying something new for him, maybe - but this recapturing of that time period....... meh just can kinda tell Tarantino is out of his element trying to do an Altman.
10. Django Unchained - 6/10 Mehish, worn out concept. Clearest regurgitation of one own's work there is.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Sept 7, 2023 9:16:10 GMT
1. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (10/10) 2. Pulp Fiction (9/10) 3. Inglorious Basterds (9/10) 4. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (8/10) 5. Once upon a Time in Hollywood (7/10)
6. Django Unchained (4/10) 7. Jackie Brown (4/10) 8. Death Proof (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 7, 2023 9:34:30 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglorious Basterds 3. Django Unchained 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 5. Jackie Brown 6. Reservoir Dogs 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 8. The Hateful Eight 9. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Sept 7, 2023 14:27:27 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction2. Django Unchained3. Inglourious Basterds4. Kill Bill: Vol. 25. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood6. Jackie Brown7. Reservoir Dogs8. Kill Bill: Vol. 19. The Hateful Eight10. Death ProofWould put Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood in the 2nd tier now. Some days it can be my 2nd favorite.
|
|