chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Aug 18, 2019 3:23:21 GMT
Huge fan. Like a lot of people my age (30), Tarantino (alongside the Coens and PTA) helped shape my entire taste in the medium itself when I discovered his films as a pre-teen. Pulp Fiction is clearly his best film but I just adore the pure visceral exuberance and madness of Kill Bill, which feels to me like the closest approximation of "cinema as a drug" I've ever experienced. That movie feels like Tarantino crushes up all of cinema into ten lines and makes you snort them in a row. I guess my most controversial opinion on his work is the belief that Inglourious Basterds, while featuring some of the greatest vignettes and setpieces of his entire career, is tonally messy and lopsided (I absolutely love Landa and Shoshanna and pretty much hate the entire cartoonish Basterds plot outside of the tavern scene), and Django Unchained is a better, more assured film. It is also a far more compelling demonstration of the thesis statement of Inglourious Basterds (the power of cinema as a weapon/tool for catharsis through historical revisionism). I know a lot of people on this board hate Django (I do obviously have to concede that the pacing of the last thirty minutes is an issue, though honestly it never bothers me), but I think it's a fabulous film. Anyways:
1. Kill Bill 10 2. Pulp Fiction 10 3. Django Unchained 9.5 4. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 9.5 5. Jackie Brown 9 6. Reservoir Dogs 9 7. Inglourious Basterds 8.5 8. Death Proof 7 9. The Hateful Eight 4
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 18, 2019 4:01:57 GMT
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood You've got this ranked the highest outside of my apparently very unpopular placement of it at #1, so I should have also noted in my post that I'm not that big of a QT fan. I don't have any of these higher than a 8. That probably explains my rankings being different from people who like him so much.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 18, 2019 4:08:51 GMT
the power of cinema as a weapon/tool for catharsis through historical revisionism Great reading of Basterds and really well said.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 18, 2019 4:10:36 GMT
Haven't seen Hollywood yet, but...
1. Inglorious Basterds. 2. Jackie Brown. 3. Reservoir Dogs. 4. Pulp Fiction. 5. The Hateful 8 (this movie is such a mixed bag, it's super hard for me to rank it properly... a lot I love, but a lot I really hate). 6. Kill Bill 2. 7. Kill Bill 1. 8. Death Proof (outright terrible movie).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 18, 2019 4:12:03 GMT
You've got this ranked the highest outside of my apparently very unpopular placement of it at #1, so I should have also noted in my post that I'm not that big of a QT fan. I don't have any of these higher than a 8. That probably explains my rankings being different from people who like him so much. I never loved any of his stuff either before I saw Hollywood. I may need to rewatch IB though as I could see that one being better on a second viewing and potentially hitting that “greatness” mark for me.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Aug 19, 2019 21:08:47 GMT
I should have also noted in my post that I'm not that big of a QT fan. I don't have any of these higher than a 8. That probably explains my rankings being different from people who like him so much. I never loved any of his stuff either before I saw Hollywood. I may need to rewatch IB though as I could see that one being better on a second viewing and potentially hitting that “greatness” mark for me. Watch Jackie Brown again
|
|
|
Post by SeanJoyce on Aug 23, 2019 7:42:13 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Reservoir Dogs 3. Jackie Brown 4. Kill Bill 5. The Hateful Eight 6. Inglourious Basterds 7. Django Unchained 8. Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood 9. Death Proof (would be higher if I was counting the entire Grindhouse experience)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Aug 23, 2019 9:11:56 GMT
1. Reservoir Dogs 8.5/10 2. Pulp Fiction 8/10 3. Django Unchained 8/10
4. Inglourious Basterds 5.5/10 5. Jackie Brown 5.5/10
6. The Hateful Eight 4/10 7. Kill Bill 2.5/10 8. Death Proof 1.5/10
As you can tell I'm not a fan.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,927
Likes: 1,437
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 23, 2019 10:08:29 GMT
Pulp Fiction...probably always be my #1. Inglourious Basterds...is aging very very good. Reservoir Dogs... one of the best debuts I know. Jackie BrownKill Bill Vol. 1 & 2Django Unchained...really good but loses steam after *The Handshake* The Hateful Eight needs a re-watch but I don't like it as much as the above. And Death Proof doesn't look interesting.
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Aug 23, 2019 13:48:47 GMT
Pulp Fiction Inglourious Basterds Django Unchained Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Kill Bill Vol 1 Kill Bill Vol 2 Reservoir Dogs Jackie Brown The Hateful Eight Death Proof
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 23, 2019 15:47:15 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Reservoir Dogs 4. Inglorious Basterds 5. The Hateful Eight 6. Death Proof 7. Jackie Brown 8. Django Unchained 9. Kill Bill 1 10. Kill Bill 2
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 23, 2019 16:00:08 GMT
Pulp Fiction: 10/10 Jackie Brown: 10/10 Django Unchained: 9/10 Reservoir Dogs: 9/10 The Hateful Eight: 9/10 Inglorious Basterds: 9/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood: 9/10
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Aug 24, 2019 8:58:07 GMT
1. Jackie Brown 2. Reservoir Dogs 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Death Proof 5. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 6. The Hateful Eight 7. Django Unchained 8. Inglorious Basterds 9. Kill Bill
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Aug 24, 2019 16:28:06 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction- 10
2. Inglorious Basterds- 7.5 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood- 7.5
4. Reservoir Dogs- 7
5. Kill Bill- 6.5 6. Jackie Brown- 6.5 7. Kill Bill vol. 2- 6.5
All the rest are tied at about the 5.5-6 range. Not a huge fan, but he can knock it out of the park occasionally.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Aug 24, 2019 18:03:51 GMT
A+
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglourious Basterds
A
3. Jackie Brown 4. Kill Bill
A-
5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 6. Reservoir Dogs 7. Django Unchained
B+
8. The Hateful Eight
B
9. Death Proof
-----
Overall, imo, he hasn't made a single bad film in his career, and 8 out of his 9 films range from "MASTERPIECE!" to "Very Good!" (Death Proof is the only one that's just okay). Easily one of my favorite & most beloved filmmakers of all-time.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Aug 24, 2019 22:18:12 GMT
Inglorious Basterds Jackie Brown Pulp Fiction Kill Bill Reservoir Dogs Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Hateful Eight Django Unchained Death Proof
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 24, 2019 22:46:46 GMT
6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (could quite possibly rank higher when I FINALLY get to see it in theaters next week)You haven'y seen so you can't possibly know it's ranked #6, can you?
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Aug 25, 2019 1:31:38 GMT
6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (could quite possibly rank higher when I FINALLY get to see it in theaters next week)You haven'y seen so you can't possibly know it's ranked #6, can you? You misunderstood, but I think it was clear I meant I finally get to see it IN THEATERS. I saw a high quality bootleg, but seeing in theaters (like this film especially was made to be seen) is obviously a whole nother experience.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 25, 2019 12:46:55 GMT
You haven'y seen so you can't possibly know it's ranked #6, can you? You misunderstood, but I think it was clear I meant I finally get to see it IN THEATERS. I saw a high quality bootleg, but seeing in theaters (like this film especially was made to be seen) is obviously a whole nother experience. I'm patient enough to watch these films in theaters rather than bootlegged/ tv/ dvd. They are meant to be seen in theaters!
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Aug 25, 2019 14:00:04 GMT
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood Inglorious Basterds Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Jackie Brown Kill Bill Vol. 2 Django Unchained The Hateful Eight Kill Bill Vol. 1 Death Proof
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2019 17:20:08 GMT
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood Inglorious Basterds Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Jackie Brown Kill Bill Vol. 2 Django Unchained The Hateful Eight Kill Bill Vol. 1 Death Proof First person on here or in real life who I've talked to that agrees Hollywood is his masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 1, 2019 10:25:47 GMT
All right, this is gonna be insanely difficult but I think I'm ready to at least give it a try. Tarantino has always been one of my absolute favorites but recently I embarked on a rewatch quest through his filmography and because of that he's become even more of a total golden fave to me. The most difficult thing is to pick the top spot between Pulp Fiction and Inglourious Basterds because to me both films are equally astonishing with PF being more fascinating as far as its experiments with cinematic form and genre are concerned and IB being the most well-crafted piece of storytelling QT has ever conceived. Rewatching PF has been a weird experience, akin to trying to listen to John Williams's Star Wars score as its own piece of music - both of them are just so deeply engraved not only in my own mind but in the overall space of pop culture that sometimes it feels impossible to assess them with a fresh new feeling. They feel like old photo albums with dearest memories spread throughout. Anyway, lemme try to rank this basterd's oeuvre:
1. Pulp Fiction - 10/10 2. Inglourious Basterds - 10/10 3. Jackie Brown - 10/10 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - 10/10 5. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - 10/10 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 10/10 7. The Hateful Eight - 10/10 8. Django Unchained - 9.5/10 9. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 10. Death Proof - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 8, 2019 23:10:16 GMT
Holy shit, after a rewatch of Jackie Brown I'm pretty fucking positive it's my definite #1 now.
|
|
|
Post by hannebayer on Sept 13, 2019 16:57:21 GMT
inglourious basterds
then skip tarantino forever
|
|
iava
New Member
Posts: 1
Likes: 1
|
Post by iava on Sept 13, 2019 17:13:13 GMT
|
|