|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 12, 2019 18:23:13 GMT
Well, move over 1964... this is definitely the best year of the decade by far. Honestly the whole top 20 would place in a top ten any other year, but sadly I had to place them where they are. Still, a ton to love for this year. Obviously The Graduate was always going to win out as it's in my top five of all-time, but I'm surprised by just how close Le Samouraï was to a 10/10 (and still might be on a future re-watch, it was so so so so so good). It's clear that times were a-changin' for movies, music, and just about everything, and it shows. Even something like Point Blank which I only ever heard was a good action movie... certainly never expected something like that. I swear You Were Never Really Here had to have been strongly influenced by it and I never would have expected that from a '67 action thriller.
Even Tati's much-lauded Playtime worked gangbusters for me. He's been a filmmaker I strongly admire but feel I can never connect with on his other films, but I'm so happy that I can fall in line with the majority on his most well-loved film. It calls to mind something like 2001 or Fantasia where the technical prowess is there, but it's truly all in the experience and the feeling you derive from it.
Also while I may have been slightly disappointed considering how long I had anticipated it (since Umbrellas of Cherbourg is in my top ten of all-time), The Young Girls of Rochefort was still a wonderful experience that is mainly as amazing as it is due to Michel Legrand's delightful music. He was already in the running to win my Best Score for the decade with Cherbourg, but now he's forcing me to choose with this addition as well (and seeing he has another score next year in Thomas Crown Affair I both pray it is and isn't as good as the other two for entirely selfish reasons on both counts lol).
Honestly, just so many brilliant movies this year that I could go on and on about. The only one that truly sucked was Casino Royale which I sort of just threw in alongside my Bond watches, but man was it a chore. The fact that they can get that good of a cast and waste every single last one of them is almost an achievement in and of itself. Plus "The Look of Love" is an amazing song that actually is used rather well in the film (by the film's standards anyway), but it's just a shame it had to be from THIS movie.
Regardless, still a hell of a year and so many more movies I wanted to see but had to put aside so I could get to 1968 (another year I've always loved and feel could be just as strong as '67, if not more). Biggest boost of my re-watches was In the Heat of the Night which I always liked, but perhaps never fully understood its importance. Not only do I understand it better now that I'm older, but I also truly admire the skill on display in all aspects (particularly noticing Hal Ashby's wonderful editing that perfectly paces the film while still adding some bite). Only downside is that in a year with two incredible Poitier performances (as well as his counterparts in Steiger and Tracy) that he just misses my top five is a shame, but also a testament to just how strong that Lead Actor category is. At least Actress was weak enough for me that I got what I consider Hepburn's two best performances in there at #1 and 2.
Best Picture: 01. The Graduate. 02. Le Samouraï. 03. Two for the Road. 04. Playtime. 05. In Cold Blood. 06. The Young Girls of Rochefort. 07. In the Heat of the Night. 08. Wait Until Dark. 09. Point Blank. 10. The Firemen's Ball. ----------------- 11. The Producers. 12. Cool Hand Luke. 13. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? 14. Marketa Lazarová. 15. The Deadly Affair. 16. Samurai Rebellion. 17. Bonnie and Clyde. 18. Don't Look Back. 19. The Dirty Dozen. 20. Branded to Kill. 21. Dragon Inn. 22. The Red and the White. 23. You Only Live Twice. 24. The Jungle Book. 25. Titicut Follies. 26. Belle de Jour. 27. Casino Royale.
Best Director: 01. Mike Nichols - The Graduate. 02. Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Samouraï. 03. Jacques Tati - Playtime. 04. Stanley Donen - Two for the Road. 05. Jacques Demy - The Young Girls of Rochefort.
Best Actor: 01. Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate. 02. Robert Blake - In Cold Blood. 03. Alain Delon - Le Samouraï. 04. Scott Wilson - In Cold Blood. 05. Gene Wilder - The Producers.
Best Actress: 01. Audrey Hepburn - Two for the Road. 02. Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark. 03. Faye Dunaway - Bonnie and Clyde. 04. Katharine Hepburn - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? 05. Françoise Dorléac - The Young Girls of Rochefort.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Harry Andrews - The Deadly Affair. 02. Alan Arkin - Wait Until Dark. 03. William Daniels - Two for the Road. 04. Dick Shawn - The Producers. 05. Charles McGraw - In Cold Blood.
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Anne Bancroft - The Graduate. 02. Katharine Ross - The Graduate. 03. Yoko Tsukasa - Samurai Rebellion. 04. Angie Dickinson - Point Blank. 05. Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. Two for the Road. 02. The Producers. 03. The Firemen's Ball. 04. The Young Girls of Rochefort. 05. Playtime.
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. The Graduate. 02. Le Samouraï. 03. In Cold Blood. 04. In the Heat of the Night. 05. Wait Until Dark.
Best Ensemble: 01. The Graduate. 02. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? 03. The Dirty Dozen. 04. The Producers. 05. Cool Hand Luke.
Best Editing: Two for the Road.
Best Cinematography: The Graduate.
Best Art Direction: Playtime.
Best Costume Design: The Young Girls of Rochefort.
Best Makeup: Marketa Lazarová.
Best Visual Effects: You Only Live Twice.
Best Sound Design: Le Samouraï.
Best Original Score: Michel Legrand - The Young Girls of Rochefort.
Best Original Song: "Springtime for Hitler" - The Producers.
Best Choreography: The Young Girls of Rochefort.
Really excited to finally get to 1968 which has two of my previous 10/10s in Once Upon a Time in the West and 2001: A Space Odyssey, so I'm excited to see if they hold up as well, along with a slew of other goodies to re-watch in Rosemary's Baby, Hour of the Wolf, Night of the Living Dead, and Charly. Already caught Planet of the Apes for the first time last night too and really enjoyed it. Feel free to send over some more recommendations! Could certainly use some narrowing down of my gigantic list!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 13, 2019 5:27:20 GMT
Glad you enjoyed most of the films you watched. 1967 is definitely a great year for cinema. I'm not a big fan of The Graduate though. I do enjoy it, but I don't think it's anything special, since I rarely get invested much in this kind of romance films. Also, how did you find The Red And The White? I consider it one of the best portrayals of the chaos of war that I've seen in film.
1968 is another very good year. Here is my top 10:
1. Once Upon A Time In The West 2. Lucia 3. Teorema 4. The Great Silence 5. Mr. Freedom 6. Silence And Cry 7. Death By Hanging 8. The Swimmer 9. Affair In The Snow 10. Hour Of The Wolf
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 13, 2019 8:22:04 GMT
A couple not mentioned yet for 68 - Les Biches (Claude Chabrol enters his first great phase though he did great stuff before) and Shame (Bergman's best to me arguably) and Sprits of the Dead the horror anthology which has 2 good segments but the 3rd by Fellini is one of the great horror achievements ever "Toby Dammit".
Great recommendations in this thread so far tbh.......
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 13, 2019 17:45:04 GMT
What's with the dreadfully boring Deadly Affair above Bonnie and Clyde, The Dirty Dozen, and all those other good movies (some of which I haven't even seen, but they must be less boring...)? 1968: The Swimmer - Burt Lancaster's crowning achievement... a movie that slowly descends into its devastating ending as good as any movie has ever slowly descended. The Great Silence - on the shortlist for best westerns ever... The Bride Wore Black - Truffaut doing some Hitchcockian stuff... Jeanne Moreau in top form. Hell in the Pacific - Marvin and Mifune marooned on an island... enough said. Targets - weird that it works, but it does. Great debut with one particular amazing moment. less essential but still goodFarewell, Friend - Bronson and Delon have pretty spectacular chemistry... oddball heist movie. Where Eagles Dare - one of those long ass war adventure movies made a lot in those days... good stuff. The Split - another oddball heist movie with an amazing cast. Coogan's Bluff - first Siegel/Eastwood collaboration... not a masterpiece but very entertaining. Err... I actually really liked The Deadly Affair... It may have helped reading the source novel beforehand (the first in the George Smiley series by John le Carre), but I was a fan. I loved the tone and style of it and it was carried a lot by the strong performances (though James Mason was a bit over-the-top in this one IMO). Plus I'm a big Lumet fan. I don't know, it was the perfect culmination of style and substance for me. That said I still enjoyed Bonnie and Clyde and The Dirty Dozen, but their styles weren't really for me as much. I was actually really hoping to like Bonnie and Clyde more, but it's strange editing and directing choices took me out of it a bit. It's mainly saved by its atmosphere and the performances. Anyway, thanks for the recs! I've actually seen The Great Silence on the big screen and just re-watched it the other day so I've got that one down. It's a really good anti-Western. Only one of your top ones on the edge for me is Hell in the Pacific because there are just sooo many to get to this year, but I still really want to see it because I was impressed by Boorman's work on Point Blank and I'd love to see Mifune and Marvin hash it out. As for the "less essential" ones, those all happen to be on my list too (though I have Where Eagles Dare as '69 so there's a better chance of getting to that one there). I always enjoy a good oddball heist film (or just generally a heist film), so if there's room I might try to check out one of those (likely Farewell, Friend if only to see the strange combo of Bronson and Delon).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 13, 2019 17:57:00 GMT
Glad you enjoyed most of the films you watched. 1967 is definitely a great year for cinema. I'm not a big fan of The Graduate though. I do enjoy it, but I don't think it's anything special, since I rarely get invested much in this kind of romance films. Also, how did you find The Red And The White? I consider it one of the best portrayals of the chaos of war that I've seen in film. 1968 is another very good year. Here is my top 10: 1. Once Upon A Time In The West 2. Lucia 3. Teorema 4. The Great Silence 5. Mr. Freedom 6. Silence And Cry 7. Death By Hanging 8. The Swimmer 9. Affair In The Snow 10. Hour Of The Wolf Shame to hear about The Graduate, but perhaps that's why I enjoy it so much. I love romance films, especially ones that take it as earnestly as this film. The big push for me on the film, though, is how it shows the generational gap through the romance and also the intimacy of Braddock's character through Nichols' superb direction. Ebert once called the film "dated" in an updated review of the film many years after its release, but I can't see how considering when I was watching it I was going through the exact same thing as Ben Braddock (minus the affair with a married woman). Each time I watch it I find something new to absorb from it. As for The Red and the White, I actually really liked it! I certainly appreciated the extremely long takes and how they never felt flashy, but just absorbing. My biggest disappointment with it is that there wasn't a central character to get attached to (or at the very least characters I could attach to anyway). I think had I gotten a little more depth with the characters (or at least stronger performances from them to give the illusion of depth), I would have loved it a lot more. Kind of like Bresson with the cold detached feeling, but at least there was enough there that still worked for me regardless. As it is, it's still a solid 7.5/10, and I'm curious to see more of Jancso's films. Thanks for the list as well, glad to see Once Upon a Time in the West as your #1 (and also shocked 2001 is nowhere in sight, though granted it took me probably five watches before I appreciated it and I'll be having my sixth soon). Once Upon a Time... was I think the first Western I ever watched and I immediately fell head over heels in love with it. Spent a long time in my all-time top ten, but I've only ever seen it the once so I'm excited to see how it holds up after all these years. Also could have sworn Death by Hanging was in the top 100 list you had shown me before, hence why I had it high on my list as I'd never heard of it before then (so I thought), but perhaps I'm confusing it with Harakiri (both have similar posters). Anyway, thanks again!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 13, 2019 17:59:22 GMT
A couple not mentioned yet for 68 - Les Biches (Claude Chabrol enters his first great phase though he did great stuff before) and Shame (Bergman's best to me arguably) and Sprits of the Dead the horror anthology which has 2 good segments but the 3rd by Fellini is one of the great horror achievements ever "Toby Dammit". Great recommendations in this thread so far tbh....... Will likely save Spirits of the Dead for my October watches, but I've heard really good things about "Toby Dammit" so I'm excited when I finally get to it. Was on the fence about catching another Bergman since I'm already going to re-watch Hour of the Wolf (funny, arguably MY favorite Bergman so far), but glad to hear Shame is strong as well. Had not even heard of Les Biches so I'll have to look into that. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 13, 2019 18:00:36 GMT
stephen where you at? Haven't seen one of your lists in ages!
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 13, 2019 18:17:43 GMT
I've actually seen The Great Silence on the big screen and just re-watched it the other day so I've got that one down. It's a really good anti-Western.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 13, 2019 18:29:19 GMT
I've actually seen The Great Silence on the big screen and just re-watched it the other day so I've got that one down. It's a really good anti-Western. What'd I say?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 13, 2019 19:05:23 GMT
glad you enjoyed the year so much! It's definitely a standout in that decade, and apart from a couple items (didn't quite take to Two for the Road or Le Samurai the way others have), that is one SEXY top 10. And hey, it's cool seeing The Producers and Marketa make your top 15 too, and I KNEW you'd dig Point Blank. The year was especially great for cinematography. I see your pick is The Graduate which is phenomenally shot, but then there's also In Cold Blood (which IMO is surely one of the best-shot films of all time) and Marketa Lazarova with its rich chilly landscapes and crisp B&W. Curious how you felt about Burnett Guffrey's cinematography for Bonnie & Clyde which I still think is a bit underrated around these parts but that may be just me as for 1968...well, it's not as good as 1967 anyways. Not from what I've seen so far. I need to see more but that's true of most years. I've seen about as much from '68 as I have from most years of the 60s and the majority of what I've seen hasn't impressed me that much (apart from Once Upon a Time in the West and Romseary's Baby which are two of my favorites of all-time) but there's a few things to look out for. Memories of Underdevelopment: A really fascinating character profile that examines Cuba's cultural identity across the tumultuous 60s through the eyes of a disinterested, selfish and apathetic bourgeoisie intellectual. Tomás Gutiérrez Alea apparently made his start directing documentaries and it shows in this film's stark realism and tight editing, constantly contrasting the protagonist's character, his thoughts, his actions, against the underdeveloped world he lives in. I think it's still on the Criterion channel. That's where I watched it earlier this year. Faces: You might've seen this one already but maybe not. It's personally my favorite Cassavetes yet. Excellent performances from Marley, Rowlands and especially Carlin, and sharp insights about relationships, marriage and fidelity. Shame: Bergman's take on the dehumanization and paranoia of life during wartime, this film has a surreal quality to it that's emblematic of Bergman's style but feels especially fantastical and all the more disturbing here for its ambiguity. Both sides regard civilians as potential threat and neither sides have a stated goal or ideology, rendering the violence of their conflict meaningless. The fact that Bergman offers no details as to the "rightness" or "wrongness" of either side, let alone who the warring parties even are or why they're fighting, allows Bergman to explore war as a debasing force unto itself. That he examines it specifically in the context of deteriorating individuals in a deteriorating relationship bolsters his premise that war corrupts everything it touches. This is one of Bergman's most depressing and nihilistic films, and as always features some haunting imagery from Sven Nykvist. Liv Ullman is the cast MVP. Bullitt: I think you mentioned having already seen this? For me the highlights are the editing, William Fraker's cinematography (that car chase, oof) and Robert Vaughn as the icy senator. Kuroneko: If you liked Kaneto Shindo's Onibaba you must check this one out as well. I prefer that film generally but this later effort has some of the most gorgeous cinematography you'll ever see in a horror movie ( just look at this shot) not to mention some deliciously creepy makeup effects. Must-see! wasn't as crazy about but still worth checking out: The Swimmer: Frank Perry is really something else. I couldn't quite latch onto what he was doing here but it's still worth seeing for its inventiveness and experimentation, and the ultimate destination is absolutely worth the journey. Cast MVP is Janice Rule and I also really liked Marvin Hamlisch's score. Any cinehpile should experience it at some point, preferably more than once. I'll probably give it another go some day. If...: Lindsay Anderson's cinematic "Fuck You" to the establishment. A surrealist counter-cultural staple no doubt and it's been several years since I watched this, but I remember mainly appreciating it for McDowell's performance and not much else. There's also this marvelous scene where McDowell's character imagines himself fighting with a girl in a cafe like they're two jaguars in the jungle. There's a lot of that kind of primal energy in the film, I guess in an attempt to tap into the restless disillusionment of its young protagonists. Perhaps I should watch it again. The Subject was Roses: This play-based chamber piece is essential viewing for the performances if nothing else. The film is all right, very stagey of course, but Jack Albertson and Patricia Neal make it 100% worth seeing and a young Martin Sheen was no slouch either. That's pretty much it. The obvious ones you've already seen. Didn't see you mention Romeo and Juliet or The Lion in Winter so in the unlikely off-chance that you've missed those, I'll just say get on that. Glad you dug Planet of the Apes too. Happy watching!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 13, 2019 21:12:48 GMT
Glad you liked Firemen's Ball, there's a moment I love when they sit the old man closer to his burning home bc it's cold outside! As for '68... These have been mentioned already, gonna agree that they are essential movies... and the Top 2 are bonafide 10/10 masterpieces...
Shame Rosemary's Baby Once Upon a Time in the West The Swimmer Faces
I also love the Great Silence and Targets. A few not mentioned yet....
Oliver! - the Best Pic winner! but here on MA people don't love it, it's one of my fave musicals, largely entertaining and greatly designed and choreographed, with a star pef from Jack Wild as the Artful Dodger
The Immortal Story - technically a TV movie and only 58m, it's richly visualized and strange, essential for Welles fans
Signs of Life - Herzog's strong debut, gets better on re-watches
Hot Millions - very light caper, wittily acted by Peter Ustinov and esp Maggie Smith
The Mercenary - in a way more accessible than Great Silence, w. great rapturous action sequences
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 13, 2019 21:37:16 GMT
What'd I say? there's no such thing as an anti-western
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 14, 2019 5:24:53 GMT
idioticbunnyI'm glad you liked The Red And The White. Actually, not having central characters is one of the biggest traits of Miklos Jancso's style (Silence And Cry, his 1968 film is one of his few films that is more character driven). He is more concerned about groups of people and with the collective conscience, and that is what makes in my opinion The Red And The White a very effective war film. It shows both sides functioning as some sort of hive mind, blindly obeying orders and letting their basest animalistic instincs take control. There are no heroes in war, no hope, only chaos and devastation, where most soldiers behave like wild beasts. It is definitely one of the bleakest war films I have seen (up there with Come And See), and the fact that it doesn't follow a central character, but jumps from scene to scene highlights the chaotic and devastating nature of war. And you're probably thinking of Harakiri in your last paragraph, which is definitely in my top 100. Death By Hanging is a great film, one of Oshima's best for sure, but I wouldn't include it in a list of the best films of all time. Anyway, I hope you enjoy whatever films you watch.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 15, 2019 2:53:26 GMT
What'd I say? there's no such thing as an anti-western Weeeeeelllll call it a revisionist Western then. Honestly, whatever you wanna call it, it certainly does quite a few things different than most Westerns of its time - particularly that ending.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 15, 2019 3:04:43 GMT
Tommen_SapersteinThanks once again for the in-depth look into the year! Always look forward to reading what you have to say. Glad you appreciate my top ten even if you weren't as big a fan of my #2 and #3 (which I can see the case for #3 as it was a rocky start but a bold middle and finish that worked well for me, but #2 is near-perfect IMO so... you crazy ). That being said, it was a really tough call trying to pick my cinematography winner (I mean hell, In Cold Blood is easily my #2 after The Graduate, but Conrad L. Hall even had Cool Hand Luke too which makes my top 5 and it's just insane how he took the film world by storm). I mainly love the simplicity and yet riskiness of the shots in The Graduate. It's cinematography you almost don't even notice, but the framing tells the story (whether that's on the cinematography part or Nichols' part, I'm not sure, but I loved just about every shot). As for Bonnie & Clyde, I really liked the landscape shots and the almost documentary style of close-ups that had this almost rugged look to it, but outside of that I can't say I noticed it too well. Maybe needs another watch down the line. Shame you weren't big on '68, but I'm also judging it based off of what I've already seen (which are kind of the biggies like the two you mentioned as your favorites). The five essentials you mention are all on my list now, though Kuroneko will be with my October horror watches (and I liked Onibaba a good deal, but felt Shindo could do even better, so I hope he does with this one). I actually just rented If... today so that's for sure on my list. Honestly, only ever heard about McDowell's performance but seems to have its fair share of fans too so I'm curious to see a non- Clockwork Orange performance from McDowell. Surprised to see that not only here but on another site that Subject Was Roses has its share of fans. I had never heard of it before other than Albertson's Oscar win which I figured wasn't well-loved, but apparently it is so maybe I'll have to give it a shot if I have the time! Thanks again!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 15, 2019 3:08:29 GMT
MattsbyOh yes, The Firemen's Ball was way better than I expected. I like Forman's later work in Hollywood, but it was nice to see his roots (although the film was banned by his home country). That scene you mention with the old man and the fire was amazing. Somehow managed to be both heartbreaking and hilarious at the same time, seems like a strong influence on Armando Iannucci's work. Really dug it. Funny that I was almost going to skip Shame since I had already one Bergman under my belt for '68, but there just seems to be so much love for it that seems like I'll have to check it out now. Same for The Swimmer which I was on the fence about. Good to hear about Oliver! which was on my list but was back-pedaling on just because it didn't seem to get enough love. I've also never seen an adaptation of Oliver Twist, so figured I'd go with this one (though I should get around to David Lean's interpretation at some point). Thanks for the recs!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 15, 2019 3:12:35 GMT
themoviesinnerWell your dissection of the film certainly helps me understand more what Jancso was going for. I think at the time I just wanted a bit more depth to each character so I could feel those conflicts a bit more, but I certainly did catch on to the chaos of it all and that's where I enjoyed the film most. I really liked that long scene toward the beginning where the small troop asks if the prisoners are Russian and then tells them to run only to execute them. Loved (though that may be the inappropriate word for the situation) the cold detachment in his direction for that scene. Perhaps Harakiri was it, and I'm glad that makes your top 100. It might be very close to my top ten of this decade at least depending on how these last two years go. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 15, 2019 3:38:48 GMT
Other films not mentioned, that I recommend from this year.
The Odd Couple Pretty Poison Petulia Witchfinder General Hang Em High The Party The Devil's Brigade The Shoes of The Fisherman The Stalking Moon
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 15, 2019 4:29:20 GMT
therealcomicman117Good to see someone finally mention The Odd Couple! That was one I had in my "for sure" list, but was thinking of dropping it out since no one mentioned it. But I loved Lemmon & Matthau's last collab. Thoughts on it?
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 15, 2019 5:38:13 GMT
therealcomicman117 Good to see someone finally mention The Odd Couple! That was one I had in my "for sure" list, but was thinking of dropping it out since no one mentioned it. But I loved Lemmon & Matthau's last collab. Thoughts on it? I think it's really funny, with an absolutely witty script from Neil Simon, ""I'm a neurotic nut, but you're crazy!" etc... The premise is really typical, but Matthau and Lemmon have such great chemistry together, and the movie has a lot of a good heart and humor, the majority of it coming from the stressful situations involving the main characters, that it works incredibly well.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 15, 2019 19:32:08 GMT
therealcomicman117 Good to see someone finally mention The Odd Couple! That was one I had in my "for sure" list, but was thinking of dropping it out since no one mentioned it. But I loved Lemmon & Matthau's last collab. Thoughts on it? I think it's really funny, with an absolutely witty script from Neil Simon, ""I'm a neurotic nut, but you're crazy!" etc... The premise is really typical, but Matthau and Lemmon have such great chemistry together, and the movie has a lot of a good heart and humor, the majority of it coming from the stressful situations involving the main characters, that it works incredibly well. Glad to hear it! May still give it a go after all.
|
|