|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 12, 2019 15:34:06 GMT
Vox Lux (2018) -- For all of this movie's problems (and boy does it have problems), it is wildly enthusiastic about what it is doing. Do I feel that it should have been four or five hours longer to actually cover all the bases it tries to hit? Yes. Do I appreciate that this movie tried to cover all those bases? HELL YES. 8/10
Breach (2007 rewatch) -- A very solid spy thriller, and Chris Cooper is aces as the villain. Always engaging and chilling. 7/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018) -- It's fine as a piece of entertainment, but I found the movie to be picking very easy targets and making very simplistic "racism sure is bad" statements. It felt like an anecdotal "true story" movie that is easily enjoyed and forgotten, instead of "SPIKE LEE EVISCERATES RACISM" which is what I feel it was going for. 6/10
The Kid (1921) -- Too saccharine, but enjoyable enough. A few very funny sequences (the dream, the fight) balance out the sickening melodrama. This Coogan kid was funnier than Chaplin, btw. 6/10
Vertigo (1958 rewatch) -- A horror movie that is explicitly about misogyny and a man's attempts to own and control a woman against her wishes, that never comes off as manhating crap the way it would nowadays? Oh yes baby, give me more of this. 10/10
Death Proof (2007) --The deeply unpleasant, godawful first half gives way to a second half that takes too long to get going. Once it does, it is AWESOME. But it is too late to really redeem the movie. There just isn't enough craziness there to wash away the grimy feeling of the unnecessary first half. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 12, 2019 15:47:21 GMT
Billy Elliot (2000) 8/10 (re-watch)
Porndemic (2018) 7/10
Us (2019) 8.5/10 (re-watch)
The Exorcist (1973) 10/10 (re-watch)
The Green Mile (1999) 8/10 (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 12, 2019 15:59:57 GMT
Skin: Guy Nattiv's story of a skinhead seeking redemption is certainly miles better than, say, American History X (or even that forgotten Daniel Radcliffe movie), and the cast does lend it some gravitas: Jamie Bell, Bill Camp, and Danielle Macdonald are all very good. But the film has all the subtlety of a bag of sledgehammers, and while I think that in this day and age, certain morals that seem simple enough need to be walloped into our collective consciousness again, I think Nattiv overdid it a tad, particularly when it's clear he's trying to play around with cinematic convention with jarring time-jumps.
The Farewell: This was an absolute gem of a film, and honestly, I could see it going all the way with the right campaign. Awkwafina is a force to be reckoned with and would make a very fine Best Actress nominee, but it's Shuzhen Zhao who steals the show, giving one of the most poignant and lived-in portrayals of a character I've seen in a very long time. The whole film relies on her, and she carries it so effortlessly. Definitely needs to be in the hunt for the Oscar this year, and I hope A24 gets off its ass this year after their shabby showing in 2018. Lulu Wang's storytelling is powerful and personal, and it certainly feels like the sort of movie I could revisit again and again in a short span.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 12, 2019 16:19:11 GMT
The Beach Bum Hobbs and Shaw The Dead Don't Die Brittany Runs a Marathon Berberian Sound Studio Midsommar The Art of Self-Defence In Fabric
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 12, 2019 16:48:25 GMT
Finally got round to watching some movies this week.
A Simple Favor - 6.5/10 The Hateful Eight - 7.5/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (re-watch) - 7.5/10 Avengers: Endgame - 7/10 Wildlife - 8/10 Secret Obsession - 1/10 (would never in a million years have picked this myself, but it was boyfriend's choice) Her Smell - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 12, 2019 16:54:30 GMT
Jackie Brown - rewatch When Harry Met Sally - rewatch Scarface (1983) - Rewatch The Adventures of Tintin
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 12, 2019 17:37:47 GMT
just three this week. My slowest of the whole year.
I saw Apollo 11, which was fine and basically did everything it set out to do but what it sets out to do isn't very much. I appreciate the hours and hours of time it took to skim that old footage and string it together to form something of a narrative, but Apollo 11 coalesces all this information without illuminating the material or saying anything unique about it. History buffs with a particular interest in this mission will and have dug the film, but for those like me who have have their fill of this kind of thing, Apollo 11 won't ignite anything more than distant respect for the effort involved. I don't think I learned anything new about this mission, certainly nothing consequential. 7/10
also watched Wild Rose yesterday and it was quite good. Pretty formulaic and tropey at times with a very predictable story, but Jessie Buckley makes it worth your time. She's transcendent. To hear her sing is to remember what it's like to hear country music with real soul. 7/10
lastly, Arctic, the Mads Mikkelsen-starring subzero survival piece by Joe Penna. It was DULL. Penna lets his barren environment completely go to waste. Mikkelsen gives it his all but Penna doesn't help him along. The score and especially sound design were really unmemorable. The film needed something approaching atmospheric horror in lieu of character or story (of which their practically is none) and it doesn't come anywhere close. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 12, 2019 18:25:53 GMT
Mobile Homes (2017) - 6/10 Gypsies Are Found Near Heaven (1976) - 7/10 The Usual Suspects (1995) (Rewatch) - 7/10 A Place In The Sun (1951) - 7.5/10 House Of Tolerance (2011) - 6/10 A Brighter Summer Day (1991) (Rewatch) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 12, 2019 22:25:03 GMT
Glass Fighting with my Family The Great Escape The Kitchen The Green Mile
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Aug 12, 2019 22:29:47 GMT
Glass Fighting with my Family The Great Escape The Kitchen The Green Mile Glass and The Kitchen in the same week, huh?
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 12, 2019 22:32:09 GMT
Christ_Ian_Bale Haha. The other 3 movies made up for it. Plus loving The Boys on Amazon so getting some good viewing in.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 12, 2019 23:26:57 GMT
La flor was the only amazing thing i saw but it's one of the few masterpieces of the new decade so lemme shout that one out
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 14, 2019 4:19:46 GMT
A Fish Called Wanda - 8.5 / 10
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade - 9.5 / 10
National Treasure - 7.5 / 10
The Lion King (2019) - 4.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 15, 2019 14:56:10 GMT
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw - A total cartoon but a fun one at that. It's pretty much the standard action movie formula (big setpiece leads to a bit of fluffy dialogue which leads to a big setpiece which leads to some more fluffy dialogue and so on) but the thing works because the action scenes are reasonably enjoyable and the gaps between them are sprinkled with humor. It's a movie that doesn't take itself particularly seriously and props to it for that.
The Long, Hot Summer - Decent southern melodrama with the cast being its strongest suit. Everybody's doing a fine job with Orson Welles leaving the most entertaining impression even though the rest of the cast is trying to be realistic while he seems to amp up the theatricality in his performance. And boy, was Lee Remick gorgeous.
The Bride Wore Black - Truffaut's homage to his beloved cinematic mentor Hitchcock is an excellent film in its own right. It's all about the small touches that makes it so memorable, like the shot of the scarf dancing in the wind after it had just lead to someone's death. And Jeanne Moreau is fantastic, of course.
A Bridge Too Far - Highly impressed by this huge war picture by Richard Attenborough. Not only are the battle sequences terrific but the logistics of the situation, the preambule to it are all handled very well. It's also among the rare war operation movies about failure which I couldn't help but appreciate.
Breaker Morant - This Australian cousin to "Paths of Glory" was just wonderful, particularly in the complexity of the morality of the characters' deeds. It's always an amazing feeling when you experience sympathy for the protagonists and yet see that what they did was wrong. The movie makes you wrestle with you own attitude towards them and that is a great accomplishment.
Spirited Away - REWATCH. I never really had a choice of my favorite animated film of all time but after this rewatch I can finally be happy with an answer to that question. The imagination and heart of this film are impossible to deny.
How to Marry a Millionaire - A decent romcom which is probably most remarkable for being the first film shot (but not the first one shown) in the Fox's CinemaScope format. And it looks good, no doubt. The actresses are fun too. It's very lightweight stuff but I enjoyed it.
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - A masterwork which reached cinematic catharsis for me.
Isn’t It Romantic - Mediocre but still sort of decent send-up of the romcom genre. Which of course can't help but fall into all the traps it keeps making fun of. But I'd certainly rather watch a middle-tier spoof of this genre rather than a middle-tier straight example of it, that's for sure.
|
|