Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 30, 2019 14:36:08 GMT
I got to thinking about this last night, and so I began to compile a list of my dozen (I graduated from high school ranked 12th - I know I should probably let it go ) favorite films of the 2010s. This is what a rough list might look like, alphabetically... Amour (Haneke, 2012) Call Me by Your Name (Guadagnino, 2017) Carol (Haynes, 2015) The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013) The Handmaiden (Park, 2016) I Am Love (Guadagnino, 2010) Jackie (Larraín, 2016) Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) The Social Network (Fincher, 2010) Somewhere (Coppola, 2010) 20th Century Women (Mills, 2016) I'm hoping to be truly wowed by something this year - still wondering what might be replaced. What would yours look like?
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 30, 2019 14:41:25 GMT
01 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 02 Phantom Thread (2017) 03 The Favourite (2018) 04 Killer Joe (2012) 05 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 06 The Lobster (2015) 07 Melancholia (2011) 08 Mandy (2018) 09 Toy Story 3 (2010) 10 Another Year (2010) 11 The Artist (2011) 12 Calvary (2014)
I've given 18 films a 10/10 this decade, so it was tough to leave the other six off. I'll more than likely end giving another couple of 10s this year, but nothing is guaranteed as I give no 10s in 2016.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 30, 2019 14:56:33 GMT
As of now something like: Amour We Are The Best! Foxcatcher
Inside Llewyn Davis Carlos The Witch or It Follows - one horror representative flip a coin
Three Billboards ......(F-you haters) Rolling Thunder Revue The Handmaiden
The Master A Separation Reserved For The Irishman
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 30, 2019 15:18:02 GMT
if we are going by that criteria my favorite 220 films of the decade are: but actually a dozen
About Time (2013, Richard Curtis) Beginners (2011, Mike Mills) Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) Breathe (2014, Melanie Laurent) Brooklyn (2015, John Crowley) The Deep Blue Sea (2011, Terence Davies) Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) The Place Beyond the Pines (2013, Derek Cianfrance) The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 30, 2019 15:43:29 GMT
1. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011) 2. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 3. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 4. Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Inarritu, 2014) 5. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017) 6. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, 2017) 7. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8. Cloud Atlas (Lilly and Lana Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, 2012) 9. Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron, 2013) 10. Tower (Keith Maitland, 2016) 11. Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, 2015) 12. Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg, 2015)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 30, 2019 15:58:55 GMT
As of now something like: Amour We Are The Best! Foxcatcher
Inside Llewyn Davis Carlos The Witch or It Follows - one horror representative flip a coin
Three Billboards ......(F-you haters) Rolling Thunder Revue The Handmaiden
The Master A Separation Reserved For The Irishman Curious... Is The Social Network just outside or anywhere near this list? It's an unqualified masterpiece IMO.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 30, 2019 16:07:05 GMT
My number 1 American of 2010 - I think only trailing Carlos (long version) overall iirc. It wouldn't be too far away ........
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 30, 2019 16:08:53 GMT
No order
The Irishman Django The Master True Grit Wolf of Wall St. Three Billboards The Favourite Birdman Sully The Lobster Foxcatcher Whiplash
As I had listed the Wolf of Wall Street twice, by mistake, I'm replacing it with the Irishman, now that I've seen it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 30, 2019 16:51:57 GMT
1. Keyhole 2. The Master 3. The Forbidden Room 4. Mysteries of Lisbon 5. Himizu 6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7. First Reformed 8. Phantom Thread 9. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 10. Tag (Sono) 11. Only God Forgives 12. The Florida Project
HMs: Jauja, The Assassin, Margaret.
And of course can't go without bringing up one of my absolute favorite works of art ever and by far the most fun I had watching something this decade - Twin Peaks: The Return. A profound, haunting masterpiece that lived up to my impossible expectations in the strangest, most unexpected ways. I'm not sure I'll ever experience something like watching this insane thing airing live again - it's genuinely up there with some of my favorite memories, it impacted me that strongly.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jul 30, 2019 17:50:23 GMT
Phantom Thread Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Thelma Drive The Town Silver Linings Playbook The Place Beyond the Pines Birdman Django Unchained Toy Story 3 A Most Violent Year Before Midnight
HMs - Inception, Rango, Hell or High Water, Brigsby Bear, Sunset.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jul 30, 2019 17:58:12 GMT
1. Piku 2. Toy Story 3 3. Inside Out 4. Coco 5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 6. Before Midnight 7. Midnight in Paris 8. The Grand Budapest Hotel 9. Kahaani 10. The Lunchbox 11. Avengers: Endgame 12. Your Name
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 30, 2019 18:06:00 GMT
Alphabetical
Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) Birdman (2014, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Jagten (2012, Thomas Vinterberg) Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) Youth (2015, Paolo Sorrentino)
I guess.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 30, 2019 18:25:34 GMT
Something like this. I had a master list of about 25, and it hurt like a tugged nipple to whittle it down so. Shout outs to The Social Network, and The Tree of Life, and Wuthering Heights, and The Artist, and Moneyball, and Nightcrawler, and The Grand Budapest Hotel, and The Revenant, and Rams, and Jackie, and Lady Macbeth, and A Ghost Story, and Isle of Dogs, and Rolling Thunder Revue.
L'illusionniste (Sylvain Chomet, 2010) True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2010) Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012) Samsara (Ron Fricke, 2012) Amour (Michael Haneke, 2012) All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor, 2013) Nebraska (Alexander Payne, 2013) Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, 2014) Phoenix (Christian Petzold, 2014) Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) The Witch (Robert Eggers, 2016) Burning (Lee Chang-Dong, 2018)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 30, 2019 19:15:31 GMT
roughly something like:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) Bone Tomahawk (2015) Burning (2018) The Dance of Reality (2013) / Endless Poetry (2016) Cold Fish (2010) I Saw the Devil (2010) It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) The Master (2012) A Separation (2011) The Skin I Live In (2010) Snowtown (2011)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 30, 2019 20:34:50 GMT
1) Carol (Haynes, 2015) 2) Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017) 3) The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 4) Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) 5) Parasite (Bong, 2019) 6) Gone Girl (Fincher, 2014) 7) Her (Jonze, 2013) 8) Lady Bird (Gerwig, 2017) 9) Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) 10) A Separation (Farhadi, 2011) 11) The Master (PTA, 2012) 12) Mommy (Dolan, 2014)
|
|
|
Post by sirjeremy on Jul 30, 2019 21:02:33 GMT
In no order:
The Kids Are All Right (2010) Margaret (2011) Call Me By Your Name (2017) Nebraska (2013) Birdman (2014) Toy Story 3 (2010) Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Another Year (2010) Her (2013) 20th Century Women (2016)
H/M's to Skyfall, 12 Years a Slave, and Room.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 31, 2019 6:14:12 GMT
1. Drive 2. The Social Network 3. Hell of High Water 4. Killer Joe 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. Inside Llewyn Davis 8. Black Swan 9. Annihilation 10. Killing Them Softly 11. Gone Girl 12. Wind River
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Jul 31, 2019 7:06:41 GMT
1. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) 2. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010) 3. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017) 4. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols, 2011) 5. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) 6. Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016) 7. Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) 8. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, 2014) 9. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016) 10. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 11. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013) 12. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, 2017)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jul 31, 2019 14:34:38 GMT
What I've seen is limited but something like that:
1. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) 2. The Tree of Life (2011) 3. Boyhood (2014) 4. Nymph()maniac (2013) 5. The Other Side of the Wind (2018) 6. Knight of Cups (2015) 7. Toni Erdman (2016) 8. Carol (2015) 9. Melancholia (2011) 10. Right Now, Wrong Then (2015) 11. The Forbidden Room (2015) 12. Elle (2016)
HM: Inherent Vice (2014) Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jul 31, 2019 17:06:44 GMT
Alphabetically:
The Babadook Carol Django Unchained Gravity Phantom Thread Roma Star Wars: The Last Jedi Toni Erdmann The Tree of Life Two Days, One Night Under the Skin The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 31, 2019 17:57:35 GMT
I know I shouldn’t. Not while the decade is still in swing, nor as I’m still, hilariously, lagging far behind on even my 2012 list.
I suppose I just want something compare an eventual... let’s say 2022 iteration of this list to keep it simple.
TL; DR: subject to change. Drastically so.
1. Call Me by Your Name 2. Inside Llewyn Davis 3. O.J.: Made in America 4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5. The Handmaiden 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Holy Motors 8. Never Let Me Go 9. Lincoln 10. The Tree of Life 11. True Grit 12. Carlos
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 31, 2019 18:17:54 GMT
1. Meek's Cutoff 2. The Master 3. Mysteries Of Lisbon 4. Caesar Must Die 5. Winter Sleep 6. An Elephant Sitting Still 7. Rage 8. The Hunt 9. Assassination 10. Sleeping Beauty 11. The Wild Pear Tree 12. The Blue Elephant
|
|
|
Post by EythorAH on Jul 31, 2019 18:55:00 GMT
01 Boyhood 02 Before Midnight 03 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 04 The Social Network 05 Inherent Vice 06 Cloud Atlas 07 Spring Breakers 08 mother! 09 The Grand Budapest Hotel 10 Gone Girl 11 The Place Beyond the Pines 12 Inside Llewyn Davis
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jul 31, 2019 19:35:13 GMT
I’ll tell you when the decade is over. But it’s gonna be hard to top La La Land for me.
|
|
agent69
New Member
Posts: 246
Likes: 83
|
Post by agent69 on Aug 2, 2019 12:55:19 GMT
1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Under the Skin 3. The Ghost Writer 4. The Social Network 5. The Neon Demon 6. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 7. Logan 8. Gone Girl 9. Mad Max: Fury Road 10. Bridesmaids 11. Spy 12. The One I Love
HM: Skyfall Inside Job Dunkirk
|
|