Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 29, 2019 15:01:06 GMT
I like them all, but my favorite is definitely Out of Africa - you all know how much I love my lush period pieces and epic romances, and I think Streep's performance here is perhaps her most natural - very sexy and relaxed. I love dwelling in its leisurely pace - all the better to luxuriate in its all-time great production values. I want to see it again, and soon.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 29, 2019 15:15:55 GMT
The Deer Hunter and it's not close.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 29, 2019 16:35:53 GMT
I'm between the Deer Hunter and Kramer vs Kramer, which I think is really underrated.
But I'll give the edge to DH.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 29, 2019 16:46:12 GMT
What do you guys think of making this a little series? I've already done Nicholas Hoult and Emma Stone. Now Streep. Any other actors you might be interested in?
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 29, 2019 17:33:48 GMT
Let's rank'em:
1. The Deer Hunter 2. The Post 3. Kramer vs. Kramer 4. Out of Africa 5. Julia 6. The Hours
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 29, 2019 17:33:59 GMT
What do you guys think of making this a little series? I've already done Nicholas Hoult and Emma Stone. Now Streep. Any other actors you might be interested in? Do it!
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 30, 2019 7:03:20 GMT
I haven't seen Julia of the six, but The Deer Hunter for sure from the rest. Still holding strong as one of my Top 25 films.
Ignoring Julia (potentially great name for a film: Julia (1977), Being Julia (2004), Ignoring Julia (2019)), it is quite interesting that the most legendary of the legendary actresses has that crop of films as her nominees / winners. If you look at Faye Dunaway, who has barely had a career worth talking over the last 30 - 40 years, she still has Bonnie & Clyde, Chinatown and Network on the resume as Best Picture nominees. She doesn't even have a winner. Take out The Deer Hunter from Streeps collection, what you are left with a a real mixed bag, but nothing close to greatness.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 30, 2019 8:51:34 GMT
If we are ranking them:
1. The Deer Hunter - Easily the best. One of my all time faves. 2. The Hours - All around quite solid. I liked all 3 storylines fine. 3. Kramer vs Kramer - I liked it better when I first saw it. Still quite decent. 4. Julia - All around pretty solid too. 5. The Post - Unbelievably pedestrian.
NS Out of Africa and tbh it looks like crap.
|
|