Feesy
New Member
Posts: 178
Likes: 96
|
Post by Feesy on Mar 9, 2017 23:38:37 GMT
So I saw Logan yesterday, and for not having much of an attachment to the character except thinking that he's a bad ass, Logan absolutely FLOORED ME. Aside from really shoddy dialogue that brings things down, I loved every second of it and think it's Marvel's best work to date. It got me thinking, I know there are some fans out there of comic book and graphic novel adaptations...give me a list of your favorites. I admittedly haven't seen that much more outside of the Marvel and DC stuff, but I've seen a good chunk to compile a list. So here's mine. How about a top 10?! And yeah, I thought 2005 was an awesome year for this genre.
1. Sin City (2005, 10/10)
2. A History of Violence (2005, 10/10)
3. Snowpiercer (2014, 9.5/10)
4. The Dark Knight (2008, 9/10)
5. Logan (2017, 9/10)
6. Batman Begins (2005, 9/10)
7. Ghost World (2001, 9/10)
8. V for Vendetta (2006, 8.5/10)
9. The Crow (1994, 8.5/10)
10. Deadpool (2016, 8.5/10)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 9, 2017 23:40:39 GMT
1. Watchmen 2. The Dark Knight 3. Spider-Man 4. Spider-Man 2 5. Iron Man 6. X-Men
Not sure I like any of the others enough to name them.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 10, 2017 5:46:10 GMT
I really would have to go through my ratings to make a list, but I'm about to go to bed. I want to shout out to some manga adaptations like Ghost in the Shell (1995), Whisper of the Heart and Umimachi Diary, though.
|
|
sg90
New Member
Posts: 52
Likes: 25
|
Post by sg90 on Mar 10, 2017 19:27:19 GMT
Ghost World Scott Pilgrim vs the World American Splendor Dick Tracy Sin City The Road to Perdition A History of Violence
I dunno what else, I don't like superhero movies.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 10, 2017 22:39:56 GMT
I haven't seen Logan yet.
1. The Dark Knight 2. Spider-Man 2 -Oldboy (if we're counting manga) 3. V For Vendetta 4. Scott Pilgrim vs The World 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6. Captain America: Civil War 7. X2: X-Men United 8. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm -Akira 9. The Mask 10. Snowpiercer
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 11, 2017 1:15:08 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Batman Begins 4. Watchmen 5. Kick-Ass 6. X-Men: Days of Future Past 7. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 8. Oldboy 9. X-Men: First Class 10. Sin City
|
|
|
Post by doddgerhardt on Mar 11, 2017 1:33:37 GMT
No order
The Dark Knight Logan Oldboy Road to Perdition A History of Violence Superman Watchmen Batman Begins Spider-Man 2 Captain America: The Winter Soldier
|
|
|
Post by IceTruckDexter on Mar 11, 2017 2:39:40 GMT
The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight Captain America: The Winter Soldier X-Men: Days of Future Past Logan Sin City A History of Violence Watchmen The Avengers Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 11, 2017 17:50:50 GMT
The Dark Knight Captain America: The Winter Soldier The Dark Knight Rises Logan Batman: Mask of The Phantasm A History of Violence Kick-Ass Guardians of The Galaxy Iron Man Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Mar 12, 2017 4:58:38 GMT
1. The Dark Knight (9.5/10) 2. The Dark Knight Rises (9.0/10) 3. Batman Begins (8.4/10) 4. X-men Days of Future Past (8.1/10) 5. V for Vendetta (8.1/10) 6. X-men First Class (7.8/10) 7. Spiderman 2 (7.8/10) 8. Iron Man (7.7/10) 9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (7.7/10) 10. Snowpiercer (7.7/10)
haven't watched Logan
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 12, 2017 8:30:18 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. Batman Begins 3. Spider-Man 2 4. The Avengers 5. Watchmen 6. Sin City 7. Hellboy 8. Scott Pilgrim vs the World 9. Road to Perdition 10. V for Vendetta
HM: Logan, From Hell, Captain America: Civil War
|
|
|
Post by harlequinade on Mar 12, 2017 13:05:43 GMT
Logan The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight Sin City Batman Returns Ghost World A History of Violence Guardians of the Galaxy Thor X2
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 12, 2017 15:44:11 GMT
1. Watchmen 2. The Dark Knight 3. Spider-Man 4. Spider-Man 2 5. Iron Man 6. X-Men Not sure I like any of the others enough to name them. Didn't realize you liked Watchmen
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 12, 2017 15:47:32 GMT
Watchmen Oldboy Akira The Dark Knight Sin City Persepolis Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Ghost World Spider-Man 2 Hellboy II: The Golden Army
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 12, 2017 19:35:15 GMT
1. Oldboy 2. The Dark Knight 3. Batman Begins 4. Sin City 5. V for Vendetta 6. Logan 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8. X-Men: Days of Future Past 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. X-Men: First Class
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 12, 2017 20:15:31 GMT
1. Watchmen 2. The Dark Knight 3. Spider-Man 4. Spider-Man 2 5. Iron Man 6. X-Men Not sure I like any of the others enough to name them. Didn't realize you liked Watchmen Yeah, I'm a big fan. I like the graphic novel a little bit more, but Snyder's adaptation is about as great as it could have been IMO.
|
|
|
Post by nic-dreadwolf-marling on Mar 13, 2017 4:40:34 GMT
1. The Dark Knight - 10/10 2. Logan - 10/10 3. Avengers: Age Of Ultron - 10/10 4. The Dark Knight Rises - 10/10 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9.5/10 6. Captain America: Civil War - 9/10 7. Blue Is The Warmest Color - 9/10 8. Sin City - 9/10 9. X-Men: Days Of Future Past - 9/10 10. Guardians Of The Galaxy - 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2017 16:05:28 GMT
Spider-Man 2 The Avengers Batman Begins Guardians of the Galaxy Iron Man 3 Captain America: The Winter Soldier Akira Logan Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Kick-Ass
HM: V For Vendetta, Hellboy 2, Sin City
|
|
Dougie Jones
New Member
https://letterboxd.com/comradekubrick/
Posts: 188
Likes: 29
|
Post by Dougie Jones on Mar 14, 2017 13:09:40 GMT
No Order
Oldboy Snowpiercer Batman Begins A History of Violence Dredd Blue is the Warmest Color Batman Returns The Dark Knight Hellboy II: The Golden Army Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Mar 18, 2017 21:54:27 GMT
Sticking with superhero films:
X2 Logan The Dark Knight Batman Returns Spider-Man 2 Batman: Mask Of The Phantasm X-Men X-Men: Days Of Future Past Guardians Of The Galaxy X-Men: First Class
|
|