|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 15, 2019 16:25:14 GMT
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) -- This could have been a compelling depiction of how abuse shapes children's lives well into adulthood, and how hard it can be to break the shackles of shame that ruin lives. Instead, it's a mediocre noir sunk by a lifeless Van Heflin and a boring political angle that ignores the juicy meat of the past that the characters can't escape. Kirk Douglas is really good and the movie occasionally shows what it could have been, and that's something.5/10
Gauche the Cellist (1981) -- Short and sweet little movie without any substance to it. There are some big laughs and some cute "aww" moments, and for an hour long film that's enough for me. 6/10
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) -- I'm just not a fun person. 3/10
The Trap (2007) -- CAPITALISM BAD. A pretty good noir story gets overshadowed by the explicit theme from time to time, but this is always engaging despite the lack of subtlety. 7/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952 rewatch) -- How can you not be charmed by this. 10/10
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) -- A cliched romantic comedy that plays into Asian stereotypes hard. If the movie treated itself seriously instead of trying (and failing) to be funny, this could have been good: there is a lot of strong dramatic stuff here. Oh, and Awkwafina is the Devil. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 15, 2019 16:37:31 GMT
Booksmart
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 15, 2019 17:27:44 GMT
Gone Girl (Rewatch). The Thief (Rewatch). Days Of Future Past.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 15, 2019 17:27:46 GMT
The Cable Guy - 7 / 10
Private Parts - 7.5 / 10
The Chosen - 8.5 / 10
First Man (rewatch) - 10 / 10
Star Wars (1977) - Big Theater Experience - 9.5 / 10
Return of The Living Dead - 8 / 10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 15, 2019 17:28:26 GMT
Glad you enjoyed The Trap somewhat. I consider it a great film, among the best of 2007. It sure lacks subtlety, but I didn't think that was a problem. It's direct approach made it very intense and engrossing. Actually, the lack of subtlety is a trait of Serbian/Yugoslav (and Balkan) cinema in general, especially in dramas/thrillers which critisize social/economic structures.
I watched the following films last week:
Girl's Blood (2014) - 6/10 The Little Drummer Girl (2018) - 7/10 John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (2019) - 7/10 Good Time (2017) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 15, 2019 17:58:18 GMT
Midsommar (2019) 9/10
Annabelle Comes Home (2019) 5.5/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019) 8.5/10
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 15, 2019 18:17:07 GMT
the "not lacking subtlety" critique needs to die. fine observation, just doesn't make sense as criticism
the best thing i saw was Jane by christensen, 90s video gem that surely deserves more than the non-existent recognition it has now
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 15, 2019 18:24:01 GMT
the "not lacking subtlety" critique needs to die. fine observation, just doesn't make sense as criticism the best thing i saw was Jane by christensen, 90s video gem that surely deserves more than the non-existent recognition it has now If I feel that the story would be improved by subtlety, yeah, it's a criticism. Some stories are blunt as anvils and work exceptionally as such, but if you're just straight up preaching, it can get in the way of the emotional connection to the story. That's my issue here.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 15, 2019 19:50:03 GMT
Midsommar Crawl Robocop 2 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation The Last Seduction
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 15, 2019 20:06:17 GMT
Ms. 45 - 8/10
Really great, bleak film. Definitely one of the most harrowing and intelligent cinematic depictions of a person struggling to process trauma that I've seen.
Also laughed hard as fuck when that kid in the ape suit randomly showed up and scared the protagonist's neighbor.
The Rider - 6/10
Should've ended five minutes earlier, and yeah, not sure the directorial style totally worked for me, but pretty solid stuff.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 15, 2019 20:19:52 GMT
the "not lacking subtlety" critique needs to die. fine observation, just doesn't make sense as criticism Why doesn't it make sense as criticism?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 15, 2019 20:26:48 GMT
Le garçu (1995) 7+ I Want To Go Home (1989) 3 The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) 5 With A Friend Like Harry… (2000) 7 Start the Revolution Without Me (1970) 6.5 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 4 Ball of Fire (1941) 7 Disclosure (1994) 5 Red Eye (2005) 7 Bone (1972) 6.5
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 15, 2019 23:11:44 GMT
the "not lacking subtlety" critique needs to die. fine observation, just doesn't make sense as criticism the best thing i saw was Jane by christensen, 90s video gem that surely deserves more than the non-existent recognition it has now If I feel that the story would be improved by subtlety, yeah, it's a criticism. Some stories are blunt as anvils and work exceptionally as such, but if you're just straight up preaching, it can get in the way of the emotional connection to the story. That's my issue here. this is a fair take yeah; i didn't think your comment was too egregious, i just see it used as a dismissal more often than not
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 15, 2019 23:14:29 GMT
the "not lacking subtlety" critique needs to die. fine observation, just doesn't make sense as criticism Why doesn't it make sense as criticism? because something being blunt need not be bad due to that. eisenstein's theory of montage and most propaganda filmmakers were intent on maximizing film's emotional impact by hitting you over the head with what it was going for over and over. there are so many films out there that are immediately, fully, entirely one-sided in whatever they are portraying, but like, what are you gonna do? Harlan County USA is one that comes to mind in how straightforward it is, but is there really any legitimate defense against mining unions?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 15, 2019 23:17:18 GMT
Booksmart - 8/10
Triple Frontier - 6/10
The Mustang - 6.5/10
Last Breath - 7.5/10
Silence of the Lambs (rewatch) - 10/10
Squid and the Whale (rewatch) - 10/10
Clue - 8/10
Last Year at Marienbad - 8.5/10
Minority Report (rewatch) - 7.5/10
Le Doulos - 6/10
Eden and After - 7.5/10
Morgan! - 6/10
The Thing (rewatch) - 10/10
Little Miss Sunshine (rewatch) - 7.5/10
Death at a Funeral - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 15, 2019 23:21:46 GMT
Little Women - The 1949 one. Its Technicolor fairytale-like vibe is quite pleasant but my emotional response to the movie was a bit muted. A lot of that is because of June Allyson who I thought just did not work as Jo.
Rosewood - I appreciate John Singleton's attempt to make a big-scale historical picture that was clearly important to him but the result is a tad uneven. Scenes involving completely cold and ruthless murder of black people are harrowing but the addition of the Ving Rhames avenging warrior character just seems wrong. There's horrifying and factually rooted violence going on in one scene and then in the next you've got movie heroics akin to some western. I get that a more reality-based movie probably would've been too traumatizing but I'd rather see this awful historical episode in all its horror rather than have these unfitting additions. Still, the film is quite well made and there's enough powerful stuff here to make it decent. It just could've been more. Oh and it's also one of the very VERY rare times when a John Williams score felt a bit unfitting to me.
Alita: Battle Angel - For a long time I wonder how Robert Rodriguez would deal with a huge budget. Turns out he'd make a thoroughly mediocre and anonymous-feeling blockbuster! James Cameron often gets mocked for his screenwriting abilities but this time it's actually deserving - it's truly pedestrian writing in every way. Even the action isn't that creative or interesting. Thankfully the Alita character herself is pretty wonderful and the risky effects on her work really well. A lot of the other stuff looks very cartoonish though.
Purple Noon - A good interpretation of Mr. Ripley...but sue me, I like Minghella's take much more.
Winchester '73 - Excellent western with a great concept about a gun's journey through the American West. Can't think of a better symbol of America itself tbh - a beautifully crafted tool which is surrounded by violence.
Auntie Mame - Rosalind Russell is a hoot in this! The movie's overlong but charming and funny too. And with some pretty fabulous art direction and costumes.
Bend of the River - Could've benefitted from a more epic feeling but still an entertaining Anthony Mann film about settlers trying to make the American dream come true and facing consequences such as bastards trying to screw them over. America in a nutshell. Mann definitely had some things on his mind.
Cheyenne Autumn - The last John Ford western was a bit atypical for him. Widescreen (70mm!), 160 minutes long and very apologetic towards the Indians who have previously often been portrayed as utter villains in his movies. All this sounds pretty great and I'm even slightly surprised that the movie hasn't enjoyed the kind of critical/cinephile reassessment that movies like that often do nowadays. I wouldn't call it great though - the emotional component feels a bit absent here making it more of an observational experience rather than a fully involving one. But there's a lot to observe as the cinematography is quite awesome.
Julieta - Quite good Almodovar but something's just missing here. It's not even that the ending feels very abrupt - the whole movie feels like it has gaps that need to be filled. And they aren't. But what is on display here is certainly very good. The addictive nature of parent-child relationships, mysteries of the past, emotional turmoils...And all done in those amazingly designed interiors.
The Reivers - Mark Rydell sure knew how a make a delightful old-timey fable. This may seem slight but its transportive qualities are to be praised. I felt like I dived back in time into a very specific place. And what a fantastic early John Williams score!
Fly Away Home - I wish all family movies could be like this. It's intelligent, it's beautiful to look at, it's inspirational but not corny...Really enjoyed it.
High Noon - REWATCH. A classic for a reason.
Moulin Rouge - Once again a John Huston movie just feels slightly suffocating. And I'm not talking about its power or the heaviness of the subject material or anything like that - it just feels...it feels like slowly reading a dusty book the pages of which have turned a little yellow because of time. It's not boring but you can't help but think that it could've used a tad more life! Not all Huston movies are like this of course but I have often felt this with him. This was not an exception. It's still pretty good though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2019 0:00:09 GMT
Why doesn't it make sense as criticism? because something being blunt need not be bad due to that. eisenstein's theory of montage and most propaganda filmmakers were intent on maximizing film's emotional impact by hitting you over the head with what it was going for over and over. there are so many films out there that are immediately, fully, entirely one-sided in whatever they are portraying, but like, what are you gonna do? Harlan County USA is one that comes to mind in how straightforward it is, but is there really any legitimate defense against mining unions? I don't disagree with any of that, but someone may not like that style, and if you're a subjectivist with art, there aren't many criticisms from others that won't make sense - like, if your measure of what constitutes a good movie is how close the lead resembles Vanessa Hudgens in Spring Breakers, that's no less valid than someone who approaches film through a purely political or structuralist (etc.) standpoint, or people who dislike black and white movies because they find them inherently boring, or people who don't watch foreign language films because if they "wanted to read a book they would". You might not think it's good criticism, and 9 times out of 10 I'd agree with you, but that's not the same thing at all as saying it doesn't make sense as criticism.
|
|