|
Post by Viced on Jul 13, 2019 22:54:04 GMT
We're past the halfway point... thought this thread would have been made by now!
Gonna exclude 2018/9 stuff since we rank that enough, but you do what you want...
Films:
1. Trust (1990) 2. Red Rock West (1993) 3. A Bittersweet Life (2005) 4. Going Places (1974) 5. Pickup on South Street (1953) 6. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991) 7. Confidentially Yours (1983) 8. A Summer's Tale (1996) 9. Brewster McCloud (1970) 10. Junior Bonner (1972) 11. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) 12. Alice in the Cities (1974) 13. Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) 14. Bully (2001) 15. The Harder They Fall (1956) 16. Experiment in Terror (1962) 17. Edge of the City (1957) 18. Full Moon in Paris (1984) 19. Drive a Crooked Road (1954) 20. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)
Performances:
1. Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher 2. Sidney Poitier, Edge of the City 3. Joan Fontaine, Letter from an Unknown Woman 4. James Cagney, Love Me or Leave Me 5. Robert Ryan, Odds Against Tomorrow 6. Gérard Depardieu & Patrick Dewaere, Going Places 7. Eli Wallach, The Lineup 8. Ha Jung-woo, Nameless Gangster 9. Richard Widmark & Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street 10. Albert Finney, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning 11. Juliette Binoche & Denis Lavant, The Lovers on the Bridge 12. Ingrid Bergman, Cactus Flower 13. Lee Byung-hun, A Bittersweet Life 14. Nick Nolte, Blue Chips 15. Nicolas Cage, Red Rock West 16. Fanny Ardant, The Woman Next Door 17. Adrienne Shelly & Martin Donovan, Trust 18. Rod Steiger, The Harder They Fall 19. Pascale Ogier, Full Moon in Paris 20. Irene Dunne, The Awful Truth
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 13, 2019 23:29:35 GMT
I don’t keep any logs (I have a bad habit of forgetting about things like that pretty much as soon as I start them), but I’m certain the top spots on both categories go to The Leopard (1963.)
Incredible movie and Burt Lancaster is beautiful on all accounts.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 14, 2019 0:19:17 GMT
Films: Miami Vice (2006) The Player (1992) They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) Koyaanisqatsi (1982) A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) La Cérémonie (1995) Fanny & Alexander (1982) Stranger than Paradise (1984) Le Notti Bianche (1957) 35 Shots of Rum (2009) Opening Night (1977) The Beaches of Agnès (2008) The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (1962) The Wicker Man (1973) Ace in the Hole (1951) Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call -- New Orleans (2009) Le Bonheur (1965) Trouble Every Day (2001) Mikey and Nicky (1976) Phoenix (2014)
Performances: Gena Rowlands, Opening Night John Cassavetes & Peter Falk, Mikey and Nicky Jane Fonda & Susannah York, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night Anna Magnani, Rome Open City Jeff Goldblum, The Fly Nic Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call -- New Orleans Haley Joel Osment, A.I. Artificial Intelligence Sandrine Bonnaire & Isabelle Huppert, La Cérémonie Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy Vittorio Gassman, Il Sorpasso Gulietta Masina, Nights of Cabiria Nina Hoss, Phoenix Burt Lancaster, The Leopard Lesley Manville, Another Year Val Kilmer, Tombstone Peter Mullan & Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
(Also left off 2018/19 stuff...)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2019 1:14:34 GMT
Films 01. Ordet 02. M 03. 10 Rillington Place 04. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 05. Burning 06. The Bird People in China 07. The Marriage of Maria Braun 08. A Separation 09. Holy Motors 10. Orpheus 11. Shoplifters 12. Blue Jay 13. Le Doulos 14. Nebraska 15. In a Lonely Place 16. Embrace of the Serpent 17. The Beach Bum 18. Thriller: A Cruel Picture 19. Midsommar 20. Blow Out
Performances 01. Peter Lorre, M 02. Hanna Schygulla, The Marriage of Maria Braun 03. Preben Lerdorff Rye, Ordet 04. Richard Attenborough, 10 Rillington Place 05. John Hurt, 10 Rillington Place 06. Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy 07. Brigitte Mira, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 08. Steven Yeun, Burning 09. Bruce Dern, Nebraska 10. Henrik Malberg, Ordet 11. Bette Davis, All About Eve 12. Humphrey Bogart, In a Lonely Place 13. Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night 14. Emil Hass Christensen, Ordet 15. Regina Hall, Support the Girls 16. John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie 17. Joséphine Japy, Breathe 18. Matthew McConaughey, The Beach Bum 19. June Squibb, Nebraska 20. Florence Pugh, Midsommar
Definitely forgetting some performances
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 14, 2019 1:54:28 GMT
High Life (*top-100 ever*) Burning (*top-100 ever*) Beau Travail (*top-100 ever*) Booksmart (*top-100 ever*) The Secret in Their Eyes (*top-250 ever*) Possession (*top-250 ever*) The War Zone (*Top-250 ever*) Trouble Every Day (*top-250 ever*) My Winnipeg Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day Sunset City of Life and Death Let the Sunshine In Pride Transit The Orphanage Cold War Soy Cuba Deadwood: The Movie Cleo from 5 to 7
Lara Belmont, The War Zone (*top-25 in category ever*) Isabelle Adjani, Possession Ben Foster, Galveston Kaitlyn Dever, Booksmart Steven Yeun, Burning Kathryn Hahn, Private Life Vincent Cassel, Mesrine Laura Linney, The Savages John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie Amy Adams, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day Zain Al Rafeea, Capernaum Ben Foster, The Messenger Mia Wasikowska, Piercing Jessica Rothe, Happy Death Day Ray Winstone, The War Zone Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages Jenny Slate, Obvious Child Tilda Swinton, Orlando Florence Pugh, Midsommar Dominic West, Pride
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 14, 2019 1:58:20 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2019 2:54:15 GMT
Your #1 pick, fuck yeah!
Only seen 30ish new movies this year due to spending a lot more of my free time than usual reading as well as just being really busy, so I can't make an awesome list or anything yet, but here's what I've really liked or loved, roughly ranked:
1. Distant Voices, Still Lives 2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 3. First Reformed 4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls 5. Limelight 6. Kiki's Delivery Service 7. Diary of a Country Priest 8. The Other Side of the Wind 9. Support the Girls 10. The Favourite 11. First Man 12. Roma
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 14, 2019 3:18:44 GMT
9/10's
1. Jackie 2. Birdman 3. Platoon 4. Bugsy 5. Donnie Darko 6. Escape From Tomorrow
8/10's 7. Nostalgia 8. Amadeus 9. Toy Story IV 10. Bottle Rocket 11.The Remains of the Day 12.The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call: New Orleans 13.Crimes and Misdemeanors 14.Midnight in Paris 15.Pi 16.Three Colors: Red 17.The Killing Fields 18.To Catch a Thief 19.A Raisin in the Sun 20.Funny Girl
Edit: Expanded to 20
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 14, 2019 4:26:31 GMT
this year honestly been kinda ass for new watches for me. great for rewatches though.
1. Still in Cosmos (Makino, 2009) 2. Working Girls (Borden, 1986) 3. Kamikaze Taxi (Harada, 1995) 4. Welcome to New York (Ferrara, 2014) 5. One From the Heart (Coppola, 1982) 6. Prototype (Williams, 2017) 7. The Freethinker (Watkins, 1994) 8. The Swimmer (Perry, 1968) 9. Jane (Christensen, 1995) 10. It Has To Be Lived Once and Dreamed Twice (Kohlberger, 2019) 11. The Seasons (Makino, 2008) 12. Fool's Gold 1857 (Elder, 1981) 13. Lady Terminator (Djalil, 1989) 14. Nuestro Tiempo (Reygadas, 2018) 15. Unbreakable (Shyamalan, 2000) 16. An Elephant Sitting Still (Bo, 2018) 17. Demons (Matsumoto, 1971) 18. Teenage Hooker Became Killing Machine in Daehakroh (Ki-woong, 2000) 19. The Forest for the Trees (Ade, 2003) 20. Evariste Galois (Astruc, 1965)
a lot of trash (Jane, Lady Terminator, Teenage Hooker, One From the Heart), avant-garde (the makinos, Fool's Gold, It Has To Be Lived Once, Prototype), some surprises, some expected favorites.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 14, 2019 6:36:50 GMT
I'm excluding 2018/2019 stuff as well:
1. Green Snake (1993) 2. The Lovers (1994) 3. 35 Shots Of Rum (2008) 4. Season Of Monsters (1987) 5. Throw Down (2004) 6. Summer Interlude (1951) 7. Shanghai Blues (1984) 8. Games Of Love And Chance (2003) 9. The Suspended Step Of The Stork (1991) 10. Mondays In The Sun (2002) 11. Manuel On The Island Of Wonders (1984) 12. 1987: When The Day Comes (2017) 13. Archangel (1990) 14. Death Of Yazdgerd (1984) 15. Man Of Marble (1977) 16. Gattaca (1997) 17. The Runner (1985) 18. Waltz With Bashir (2008) 19. Blackhat (2015) 20. The Last Days Of Disco (1998)
Performances: 1. Charlie Yeung - The Lovers 2. Gian Maria Volonte - Christ Stopped At Eboli 3. Javier Bardem - Mondays In The Sun 4. Virginie Ledoyen - A Single Girl 5. Alex Descas - 35 Shots Of Rum 6. Sara Forestier - Games Of Love And Chance 7. Maj-Britt Nilsson - Summer Interlude 8. Maggie Cheung - Center Stage 9. Harvey Keitel - Ulysses' Gaze 10. Min-sik Choi - Failan 11. Lara Belmont - The War Zone 12. Anthony Wong - Taxi Hunter 13. Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky 14. Majid Niroumand - The Runner 15. Tom Wilkinson - In The Bedroom 16. Maggie Cheung - Green Snake 17. Peter Capaldi - In The Loop 18. Elena Anaya - Sex And Lucia 19. Tony Leung Ka-Fai - Election 20. Hera Hilmar - Life In A Fishbowl
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 14, 2019 6:38:08 GMT
excluding 2018 stuff too, or this list would be all 2018
films
01. Le Bonheur (1965) 02. Il Posto (1961) 03. Ballad of Orin (1977) 04. Mustang (2015) 05. The Best Intentions (1992) 06. The Dead (1987) 07. Modern Romance (1981) 08. Funny Games (1997) 09. The Nun (1967) 10. Score (1974) ------------------------------ 11. Room at the Top (1959) 12. Summer with Monika (1953) 13. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 14. Last Year at Marienbad (1961) 15. The Pawnbroker (1964) 16. The Look of Silence (2014) 17. La Strada (1954) 18. Tunes of Glory (1960) 19. Last Summer (1969) 20. I Knew Her Well (1965)
perfs
01. Giulietta Masina, La Strada 02. Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night 03. Rod Steiger, The Pawnbroker 04. Simone Signoret, Room at the Top 05. Shirley Booth, Come Back, Little Sheba 06. Melina Mercouri, Never on Sunday 07. Isabelle Adjani, Camille Claudel 08. John Mills, Tunes of Glory 09. Takashi Shimura, Ikiru 10. Judi Dench, Mrs Brown ------------------------------ 11. Helen Mirren, The Last Station 12. Denzel Washington, The Hurricane 13. Albert Finney, Under the Volcano 14. Cher, Moonstruck 15. Winona Ryder, Mermaids 16. Catherine Burns, Last Summer 17. Laurence Harvey, Room at the Top 18. Alec Guinness, Tunes of Glory 19. Susanne Lothar, Funny Games 20. Edith Evans, The Whisperers
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jul 16, 2019 1:59:49 GMT
The Third Man Dog Day Afternoon Incendies Bonnie and Clyde Tumhari Sulu The Terminator Avengers: Endgame Spider-Man: Far from Home The Death of Stalin Forgotten ----------------------------------- Al Pacino - Dog Day Aftenoon Mark Harmon - The Deliberate Stranger Vidya Balan - Tumhari Sulu Faye Dunaway - Bonnie and Clyde Winona Ryder - Little Women
I need to catch up on so many movies.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 16, 2019 7:43:26 GMT
About 75% of the 100 or so new watches for me this year have been 2018 & 2019 films, so if I exclude them, here we go...
Best Films
(2009 features pretty heavily as I did a lot of AMARA first watches.)
01 District 9 (2009) 9/10 02 Black Dynamite (2009) 9/10 03 Dogtooth (2009) 9/10 04 Coraline (2009) 9/10 05 Snowpiercer (2013) 9/10 06 The Hurt Locker (2008) 8.5/10 07 Zombieland (2009) 8/10 08 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 8/10 09 Lucky (2017) 8/10 10 In the Loop (2009) 8/10 11 Star Trek (2009) 8/10 12 Unbreakable (2000) 8/10 13 The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) 7/10 14 Adventureland (2009) 7/10 15 The Stunt Man (1980) 7/10 16 Public Enemies (2009) 7/10 17 Julie & Julia (2009) 6.5/10
Stopping here, as anything else was poor or worse.
Top 10 Performances
01 Peter O' Toole, The Stunt Man 02 Harry Dean Stanton, Lucky 03 Sharlto Copley, District 9 04 Tom Hollander, In the Loop 05 Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 06 Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart 07 Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia 08 Spencer Treat Clark, Unbreakable 09 Brian Geraghty, The Hurt Locker 10 Woody Harrelson, Zombieland
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 31, 2019 14:33:29 GMT
In alphabetic order Films: 1. A Dog's Will 2. All About Eve 3. Amour 4. Cinema Paradiso 5. Dangerous Liaisons 6. Election 7. Goodfellas 8. Mulholland Drive 9. Persona 10. Roman Holliday 11. Shoplifters 12. Sideways 13. Singing in the rain 14. Sunset Boulevard 15. The Apartment 16. The Godfather 17. The lord of the rings trilogy 18. The Wolf of Wall Street 19. What ever happened to Baby Jane? 20. Your Name
Performances: 1. Al Pacino - The Godfather 2. Anna Baxter - All About Eve 3. Audrey Hepburn - Roman Holliday 4. Bette Davis - All About Eve 5. Emmanuelle Riva - Amour 6. Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station 7. Glenn Close - Dangerous Liaisons 8. Gloria Swanson - Sunset Boulevard 9. Jack Lemmom - Some like it hot 10. Judy Garland - The wizard of Oz 11. Leonardo Di Caprio - The Wolf of Wall Street 12. Marion Cottilard - La vie en rose 13. Matheus Nachtergaele - A Dog's Will 14. Meryl Streep - Sophies Choice 15. Naomi Watts - Mulholland Drive 16. Paul Giamatti - Sideways 17. Reese Whisterpoon - Election 18. Sakura Ando - Shoplifters 19. Vivien Leigh - Gone with the wind 20. Woophi Goldberg - Ghost
|
|