|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 11, 2019 4:42:48 GMT
One per artist obviously... probably forgetting a ton but I'll rattle off some...
1. "Paranoid Android" | Radiohead (not even my favorite OKC track most days, but putting anything else at #1 just feels wrong) 2. "Where the Wild Roses Grows" | Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (Alt. pick: "Into My Arms") 3. "Waltz #2" | Elliott Smith 4. "Hurt" | Nine Inch Nails 5. "Roads" | Portishead 6. "Sometimes" | My Bloody Valentine 7. "Fade Into You" | Mazzy Star 8. "Common People" | Pulp 9. "Alison" | Slowdive 10. "Lover, You Should've Come Over" | Jeff Buckley 11. "Chemical World" | Blur 12. "In the Aeroplane Over the Sea" | Neutral Milk Hotel 13. "Mistakes" | Tindersticks 14. "Undone -- The Sweater Song" | Weezer 15. "Possibly Maybe" | Björk 16. "Down By The Water" | PJ Harvey 17. "1979" | The Smashing Pumpkins 18. "Unfinished Sympathy" | Massive Attack 19. "Cut Your Hair" | Pavement 20. "Redundant" | Green Day
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 11, 2019 8:08:18 GMT
No order but off the top of my head - probably forgetting some - and the one with the asterisk is maybe the greatest (relatively) unknown song in pop history:
Common People - Pulp The Slim - Sugar Stutter - Elastica It Ain't Hard To Tell - Nas Earth Died Screaming - Tom Waits
Bittersweet Symphony - The Verve Summer Babe (Winter Version) - Pavement I Am A Scientist - Guided By Voices Lounge Act - Nirvana Obscurity Knocks - Trashcan Sinatras *
Web In Front - Archers Of Loaf No Surprises - Radiohead Teenage Freakshow - Screeching Weasel Things Have Changed - Bob Dylan Fuck and Run - Liz Phair
There She Goes - La's Live Forever - Oasis El Scorcho - Weezer Someone Take The Wheel - Replacements Kool Thing - Sonic Youth
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 11, 2019 18:58:26 GMT
Can't really think of a full list rn so after the Top 6 I'm just gonna scroll through my spotify playlist and list the first 14 songs I really really like.
1. Smells Like Teen Spirit - Nirvana 2. Black - Pearl Jam 3. Black Hole Sun - Soundgarden 4. Rooster - Alice in Chains 5. Bulls on Parade - Rage Against the Machine 6. Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers Enter Sandman - Metallica Painkiller - Judas Priest November Rain - Guns N' Roses Cowboys from Hell - Pantera Got the Time - Anthrax Hunger Strike - Temple of the Dog Basket Case - Green Day Self Esteem - The Offspring High Hopes - Pink Floyd Roots Radical - Rancid Champagne Supernova - Oasis Bullet With Butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins Closer - Nine Inch Nails Midlife Crisis - Faith No More
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 16, 2019 10:28:07 GMT
Probably the best decade for music for me, although I consider the first decade of the 21st century just as good. So many great songs to list:
1. "The Rotting Horse On The Deadly Ground" by Summoning 2. "One Rode To Asa Bay" by Bathory 3. "Treasure Island" by Running Wild 4. "Angellore" by Tristania 5. "Non Serviam" by Rotting Christ 6. "Gaia" by Tiamat 7. "Purify" by Neurosis 8. "Kathaarian Life Code" by Darkthrone 9. "The Ubiquitous Mr. Lovegrove" by Dead Can Dance 10. "Lionheart" by Grave Digger 11. "Mother North" by Satyricon 12. "Raistlin And The Rose" by Lake Of Tears 13. "My Kantele" by Amorphis 14. "Wolfshade" by Moonspell 15. "The Dragons' Flight Across The Waves" by Amon Amarth 16. "Night's Blood" by Dissection 17. "Kong Hydnes Haug" by Windir 18. "Olsen Olsen" by Sigur Ros 19. "Capitel V: Bergtatt - Ind I Fjeldkamrene" by Ulver 20. "Journey Through The Dark" by Blind Guardian
And 10 great hip-hop songs of the 90s:
1. "The Ghetto" by Too Short 2. "Illusions" by Cypress Hill 3. "My Mind Playing Tricks On Me" by Geto Boys 4. "1-800 Suicide" by Grave Diggaz 5. "It Was A Good Day" by Ice Cube 6. "Code Of The Streets" by Gang Starr 7. "Latyrx" by Latyrx 8. "What They Do" by The Roots 9. "Manic Depressive" by Insane Poetry 10. "N.Y. State Of Mind" by Nas
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 16, 2019 12:48:08 GMT
No way I could only do 20 songs, much less rank them. This is the decade I spent most of my teen years in, and formed most of my musical opinions / tastes. It'll always be the only decade for which I feel I have any authority to speak about music.
So I've tried my best to keep it short, and at a certain point I just had to stop adding songs, and break it down some way. I know I have not included dozens and dozens of songs I could have. I also cut it to no more than one song per artist.
Male Solo Artists
"(Everything I Do) I Do It for You", Bryan Adams "If I Ruled the World (Imagine That)", Nas featuring Lauryn Hill "Little Wonder", David Bowie
"Loser", Beck "Mo Money Mo Problems", Notorious B.I.G. featuring Mase and Puff Daddy "Stagger Lee", Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Female Solo Artists
"Criminal", Fiona Apple "Doo Wop (That Thing)", Lauryn Hill "Frozen", Madonna "If It Makes You Happy", Sheryl Crow "Nothing Compares 2 U", Sinéad O'Connor "Play Dead", Bjork "She's a Bitch", Missy Elliott "You Oughta Know", Alanis Morissette
Dance Acts / Duos etc.
"Hey Boy Hey Girl", The Chemical Brothers "No Limit", 2 Unlimited "Sexy Boy", Air "Swamp Thing", The Grid "The Rockafeller Skank", Fatboy Slim
Bands / Groups
"A Life Less Ordinary", Ash "Alright", Supergrass "Beetlebum", Blur "Champagne Supernova", Oasis "Closer", Nine Inch Nails "Common People", Pulp "Dreams", The Cranberries "Drinking in L.A.", Bran Van 3000 "Enter Sandman", Metallica
"Fu-Gee-La", The Fugees "I Am One", The Smashing Pumpkins "Lithium", Nirvana "One", U2
"Paranoid Android", Radiohead "Push It", Garbage "The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite", R.E.M. "The Time in Now", Moloko "TLC", Waterfalls "Try A Little Tenderness", The Commitments "Tubthumping", Chumbawamba "Violet", Hole "Warped", Red Hot Chili Peppers "Where's Me Jumper", Sultans of Ping F.C.
A little fun never hurt anyone
"Cotton Eye Joe", Rednex "I'm Too Sexy" Right Said Fred "Macarena", Los del Rio "Mambo Number 5", Lou Bega
"MMMBop", Hanson
"Wannabe", The Spice Girls
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 16, 2019 21:37:53 GMT
Least fav decade but.....
seconding these-- The La’s - There She Goes Warren Zevon - Mr Bad Example GBV - I Am a Scientist
some alts for these mentioned artists-- Bob Dylan - Not Dark Yet Jonathan Richman - Velvet Underground Oasis - Married with Children Pavement - Shoot the Singer Paul Westerberg - It’s a Wonderful Lie The Replacements - Attitude
one more cus I've been listening to it a lot recently-- The Smugglers - Flyin' Buttress of Love
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 16, 2019 22:19:09 GMT
Capping it at two per artist
1. No Surprises by Radiohead 2. Just by Radiohead 3. Beetlebum by Blur 4. Tender by Blur 5. Tonight We Fly by The Divine Comedy 6. El Scorcho by Weezer 7. Boss DJ by Sublime 8. Help the Aged by Pulp 9. Say it Ain't So by Weezer 10.Elysium by Portishead 11.Mysterious Ways by U2 12.Loser by Beck 13.All Mine by Portishead 14.To Bring You My Love by PJ Harvey 15.Where it's At by Beck 16.Tonight Tonight by Smashing Pumpkins 17.You've Lost Me There by Cardinal 18.Santeria by Sublime 19.Cut Your Hair by Pavement 20.Bachelorette by Bjork
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Jul 21, 2019 17:11:47 GMT
1. Long Season (live) - Fishmans 2. Ocean Man - Ween 3. Midnight In A Perfect World - DJ Shadow 4. Windowlicker - Aphex Twin 5. 1979 - Smashing Pumpkins 6. Nosferatu Man - Slint 7. When You Sleep - My Bloody Valentine 8. Risingson - Massive Attack 9. Bullet In The Head - Rage Against The Machine 10. Paranoid Android - Radiohead 11. Gold Soundz - Pavement 12. Ladies And Gentlemen We're Floating In Space - Spiritualized 13. Roygbiv - Boards Of Canada 14. Lay Me Low - Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds 15. Freak On A Leash - Korn 16. In Bloom - Nirvana 17. Somewhat Damaged - Nine Inch Nails 18. Never Meant - American Football 19. Protect Ya Neck - Wu Tang Clan 20. Buddy Holly - Weezer
Limited it to one per artist otherwise it would have just been full of Aphex Twin. Scenario by Tribe Called Quest just missed the list
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Jul 27, 2019 14:11:22 GMT
limiting to one song per artist; in no order:
1: Diamond Bullet by Skullflower 2: After the Flood by Talk Talk 3: Phylyps Trak 1 by Basic Channel 4: Tree of Life and Death by diSEMBOWELMENT 5: Black Arts by Beherit 6: Dunkelheit by Burzum 7: Only Shallows by My Bloody Valentine 8: Wing Walker by Shellac 9: Chicago Balloon Riders by Ramleh 10: Secret Liaisons by Source Direct 11: Hung Bunny by The Melvins 12: Ouroboros is Broken by Earth 13: La Stazione by Herbert Distel 14: Xtal by Aphex Twin 15: Newfoundland by AMM 16: The Planet That Once Used to Absorb Flesh in Order to Achieve Divinity and Immortality (Suffocated to the Flesh That It Desired...) by Demilich 17: Kyema by Eliane Radigue 18: Banteay Srey by Carl Stone 19: The Call of the Wintermoon by Immortal 20: Scum by Bark Psychosis
This is not a perennial list; it could change from day to day based on how I'm feeling.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jul 28, 2019 17:53:26 GMT
No order...
The Fall - Immortality *peel session* -- contained within the 1992 peel session (on yt), not the uploaded song purporting to be from said session. PJ Harvey - Claudine, the Inflatable One Red House Painters - Katy Song The Magnetic Fields - Dancing in Your Eyes The Pogues - My Baby's Gone Gillian Welch - Tear My Stillhouse Down Los Lobos - I Can't Understand Royal Trux - Banana Question Nick Cave - Lament Swans - Failure
Dog Faced Hermans - Jan 9 Luxuria - Smoking Mirror Black Tambourine - Black Car Tindersticks - Whiskey and Water Cocteau Twins - Fifty-Fifty Clown Depeche Mode - It's No Good The Comsat Angels - Psychedelic Dungeon Tom Waits - What's He Building? Sonic Youth - 100% Low - Drag
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 6, 2019 9:40:45 GMT
Unranked apart from the first three, one song per artist.
1. Sometimes - My Bloody Valentine 2. Street Spirit (Fade Out) - Radiohead 3. Black - Pearl Jam So Tired - Slowdive Nothing Else Matters - Metallica Afraid To Shoot Strangers - Iron Maiden Cherry-coloured Funk - Cocteau Twins Bombtrack - Rage Against the Machine Numb - Portishead Coming Back to Life - Pink Floyd Dissolved Girl - Massive Attack N.Y State of Mind - Nas She Painted Fire Across the Skyline - Agalloch Home - Dream Theater Whitewater - Kyuss The Drugs Don't Work - The Verve Stinkfist - Tool Bring Da Ruckus - Wu-Tang Clan Fade Into You - Mazzy Star Falling - Julee Cruise
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Aug 21, 2019 11:03:09 GMT
1. Come as You Are, Nirvana 2. Last Kiss, Pearl Jam 3. Streets of Philadelphia, Bruce Springsteen 4. Wonderwall, Oasis 5. Unfinished Sympathy, Massive Attack 6. Dreams, The Cranberries 7. Learn to Fly, Foo Fighters 8. Basket Case, Green Day 9. Charlie Big Potato, Skunk Anansie 10. Natural Blues, Moby 11. Harvest Moon, Neil Young 12. No Surprises, Radiohead 13. Tonight, Tonight, The Smashing Pumpkins 14. Bittersweet Symphony, The Verve 15. Loser, Beck 16. Fly Away, Lenny Kravitz 17. I Don't Want to Miss a Thing, Aerosmith 18. My Favourite Game, The Cardigans 19. Friday I'm in Love, The Cure 20. Smack my Bitch Up, The Prodigy
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 7, 2019 19:40:51 GMT
one per artist
01. Your Woman - White Town* 02. It's Oh So Quiet - Björk 03. No Surprises - Radiohead 04. Forty Six & 2 - Tool 05. Sabotage - Beastie Boys 06. Dreams - The Cranberries 07. Enjoy the Silence - Depeche Mode 08. The Rhythm of the Night - Corona 09. Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley** 10. The Beautiful People - Marilyn Manson ~ 11. Don't Follow - Alice in Chains 12. Real Real Gone - Van Morrison 13. I Try - Macy Gray 14. Machinehead - Bush 15. Cryin' - Aerosmith 16. Needle in the Hay - Elliott Smith 17. Bored - Deftones 18. Wake Up - Rage Against the Machine*** 19. Closer - Nine Inche Nails 20. Into My Arms - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Not crazy about the 90s. Tend to associate it with my highschool nu-metal phase that I'm glad is behind me (though I still dig some of that early Manson when I'm in the mood, and Tool is probably my favorite alt-metal band ever). A generally dire time for pop music though. I like the 80s a lot more.
*Definitely a left-field pick but I don't think I'm ever going to get tired of "Your Woman." It's so campy and fun and I love that muted trumpet sample and that bouncy synthpop beat and how Jyoti Mishra plays with gender perspectives. An 80s bop if ever there was one, and a diamond in the rough as far as 90s pop is concerned.
**Cohen's original with his iconic baritone and that gospel choir makes it unbeatable but Buckley's rendition is still pretty sweet. He's got a magnificent voice that compliments the song and lyrics well and the structure accommodates his gradual crescendo, and what a journey to reach that peak.
***Most would say "Killing in the Name" but I've always preferred "Wake Up" and not just because of The Matrix. It's a hell of a lot catchier.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 7, 2019 21:44:22 GMT
the '80s called they want their song back shit. what it was is that it isn't listed as a single until it got re-released in 1997 so I forgot it was on Doolittle for a second. *edited
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 22, 2019 23:36:22 GMT
Before pop punk got corrupted and watered down its very best practitioners in the early 90s - like Screeching Weasel - saw their music as a sacred, cultish Ramones tribute. It's Punk but it hit none of the radio friendly punk targets exactly.....this was clearly pop music that they didn't care if anybody heard it but the band themselves.......they liked it catchy - and you still can hear that snotty attitude and craft almost 30 years later.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 20, 2019 19:44:40 GMT
One of the 90s very best bands who should have placed 1 or 2 albums fairly high in our recent poll but I think missed entirely
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,714
Likes: 2,293
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jul 17, 2023 10:05:07 GMT
Two categories:
Non-mainstream: (The ones I'm sick and tired of mentioning because it's the same damn Top 10 I put on every site)
Mazzy Star - Happy My Bloody Valentine - Blown a Wish Current 93 - Hitler as Kalki The Magnetic Fields - Nothing Matters When We're Dancing Fishmans - 夜の想い The Flaming Lips - Waitin' for Superman Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea The Sundays - Here's Where the Story Ends (We can argue this as mainstream, but it was never on any average music compiler's conversation at the end of the year) Slowdive - Alison Sonic Youth - Titanium Expose
Mainstream: (some radio hits I like/grew up with)
Mariah Carey - Fantasy The Cranberries - Dreams Britney Spears - Sometimes Blink-182 - All the Small Things Eiffel 65 - Blue B*Witched - C'est la Vie Aqua - Barbie Girl The Cardigans - Lovefool Santana - Maria, Maria (it blew up in 2000. But I dunno the official release date) Janet Jackson - Doesn't Really Matter (maybe 2000? Whatever, 2000 was basically a 90s year)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,927
Likes: 1,437
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 17, 2023 20:27:28 GMT
I'm gonna limit myself to two major artists since they're all I've been listening to these past few months basically: (not ranked. Type them as I remember them)
Morrissey 01. "Our Frank" 02. "Interesting Drug" 03. "November Spawned a Monster" 04. "Will Never Marry" 05. "The More You Ignore Me, The Closer I Get" 06. "Lifeguard Sleeping, Girl Drowning" 07. "You're Gonna Need" 08. "Seasick Yet Still Docked" 09. "We'll Let You Know" 10. "Alma Matters"
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 11. "The Weeping Song" 12. "The Ship Song" 13. "I Had a Dream Joe" 14. "Straight to You" 15. "Loverman"
one per band (these ones ranked) 16. "Something Changed" - Pulp 17. "Army of Me" - Bjork 18. "Hurt" - Nine Inch Nails 19. "So Young " - Suede 20. "Soil" - System of a Down
|
|