BEST DIRECTOR - FINAL RESULTS
Jul 5, 2019 1:07:35 GMT
Ryan_MYeah, TheAlwaysClassy, and 3 more like this
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 5, 2019 1:07:35 GMT
1916 Runner-up Results:
Previous Results for 1915:
Out of 6 votes
ALL RESULTS BELOW:
PREVIOUS RESULTS
And that's a wrap on Best Director, folks! Thanks again to everyone who stuck with it for another decade and a half after the '30s and was patient with me as I took forever in between polls Also of course thanks to Ryan_MYeah for doing most of the legwork here. Hopefully this helps to influence people to check out some of these films or at the very least if they aren't sure what to watch from certain decades, it gives them a good starting point.
As mentioned in the last thread, I'll be taking over duties to continue the Supporting Actor poll from 1939 now that this is completed, so be sure to stay on the look-out for that!
Too lazy for a tiebreaker so Stuart Paton & Yakov Protazanov tie for runner-up with 1 vote each
Previous Results for 1915:
Out of 6 votes
Winner
Runner-Up
Other Votes
D.W. Griffith - The Birth of a Nation (3 votes)
Runner-Up
Yevgeni Bauer - After Death (2 votes)
Other Votes
Maurice Tourneur - Alias Jimmy Valentine (1 vote)
ALL RESULTS BELOW:
PREVIOUS RESULTS
* = by tiebreaker
2018:
Winner: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
2017:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Runner-Up: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2016:
Winner: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Silence
2015:
Winner: George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-Up: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
2014:
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman
Runner-Up: Richard Linklater - Boyhood
2013:
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
2012:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
2011:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Runner-Up: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
2010:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Inception
Runner-Up: David Fincher - The Social Network
2009:
Winner: Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon*
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
2008:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Sian Sono - Love Exposure
2007:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Runner-Up: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
2006:
Winner: Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Labryinth
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
2005:
Winner: Michael Haneke - Caché*
Runner-Up: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
2004:
Winner: Michael Mann - Collateral
Runner-Up: Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003:
Winner: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Runner-Up: Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
2002:
Winner: Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund - City of God
Runner-Up: Roman Polanski - The Pianist*
2001:
Winner: David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Runner-Up: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Memento
Runner-Up: Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
1999:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Magnolia
Runner-Up: Michael Mann - The Insider
1998:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line*
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
1997:
Winner: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
Runner-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights*
1996:
Winner: Joel (and Ethan) Coen - Fargo
Runner-Up: Lars Von Trier - Breaking the Waves
1995:
Winner: Michael Mann - Heat
Runner-Up: David Fincher - Se7en
1994:
Winner: Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Runner-Up: Bela Tarr - Sátántangó
1993:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List
Runner-Up: Robert Altman - Short Cuts
1992:
Winner: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
Runner-Up: David Lynch - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me*
1991:
Winner: Oliver Stone - JFK
Runner-Up: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
1990:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
Runner-Up: Abbas Kiarostami - Close-Up
1989:
Winner: Peter Greenaway - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover*
Runner-Up: Edward Zwick - Glory*
1988:
Winner: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Runner-Up: Hayao Miyazaki - My Neighbor Totoro*
1987:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Full Metal Jacket*
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - The Untouchables*
1986:
Winner: David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Runner-Up: David Cronenberg - The Fly
1985:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Runner-Up: Elem Klimov - Come and See
1984:
Winner: Milos Forman - Amadeus
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
1983:
Winner: David Cronenberg - Videodrome
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy
1982:
Winner: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
Runner-Up: John Carpenter - The Thing*
1981:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - Blow Out
1980:
Winner: David Lynch - The Elephant Man
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
1979:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Runner-Up: Ridley Scott - Alien
1978:
Winner: Michael Cimino - The Deer Hunter
Runner-Up: Terrence Malick - Days of Heaven
1977:
Winner: David Lynch - Eraserhead
Runner-Up: George Lucas - Star Wars*
1976:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
Runner-Up: Sidney Lumet - Network
1975:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Jaws
Runner-Up: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon*
1974:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II
Runner-Up: Francis Ford Coppola - The Conversation*
1973:
Winner: Nicolas Roeg - Don't Look Now*
Runner-Up: William Friedkin - The Exorcist
1972:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather
Runner-Up(s): Ingmar Bergman - Cries and Whispers & Werner Herzog - Aquirre, the Wrath of God
1971:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange
Runner-Up: Ken Russell - The Devils
1970:
Winner: Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist
Runner-Up: Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge
1969:
Winner: John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy
Runner-Up: Sam Peckinpah - The Wild Bunch
1968:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West
1967:
Winner: Mike Nichols - The Graduate
Runner-Up: Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood
1966:
Winner: Sergio Leone - The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - Persona
1965:
Winner: Roman Polanski - Repulsion
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Chimes at Midnight
1964:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Runner-Up: Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg*
1963:
Winner: Federico Fellini - 8 ½
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - High and Low
1962:
Winner: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia
Runner-Up: Agnès Varda - Cléo from 5 to 7
1961:
Winner: Alain Resnais - Last Year at Marienbad*
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - Yojimbo
1960:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
Runner-Up: Federico Fellini - La Dolce Vita
1959:
Winner: François Truffaut - The 400 Blows
Runner-Up: William Wyler - Ben-Hur
1958:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Touch of Evil
1957:
Winner: Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - The Seventh Seal
1956:
Winner: John Ford - The Searchers*
Runner-Up: Robert Bresson - A Man Escaped
1955:
Winner: Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter
Runner-Up: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Ordet
1954:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
1953:
Winner: Yasujiro Ozu - Tokyo Story
Runner-Up: Kenji Mizoguchi - Ugetsu
1952:
Winner: Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
Runner-Up: Fred Zinneman - High Noon
1951:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Strangers on a Train
Runner-Up: Elia Kazan - A Streetcar Named Desire
1950:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard
Runner-Up(s): Jean Cocteau - Orpheus & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - All About Eve
1949:
Winner: Carol Reed - The Third Man
Runner-Up: Yasujiro Ozu - Late Spring
1948:
Winner: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre*
Runner-Up: Vittorio De Sica - Bicycle Thieves
1947:
Winner: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - Black Narcissus
Runner-Up: Jacques Tourneur - Out of the Past
1946:
Winner: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
Runner-Up: William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives
1945:
Winner: David Lean - Brief Encounter
Runner-Up(s): Marcel Carné - Children of Paradise & Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend
1944:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
1943:
Winner: Luchino Visconti - Ossessione*
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt
1942:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - The Magnificent Ambersons
1941:
Winner: Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Runner-Up: John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
1940:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
Runner-Up(s): Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator & John Ford - The Grapes of Wrath
1939:
Winner: Victor Fleming - Gone With the Wind
Runner-Up: Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game
1938:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Angels with Dirty Faces
Runner-Up: Michael Curtiz & William Keighley - The Adventures of Robin Hood
1937:
Winner: Jean Renoir - La Grande Illusion
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Lost Horizon
1936:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - Modern Times
Runner-Up: Sacha Guitry - The Story of a Cheat
1935:
Winner: John Ford - The Informer
Runner-Up: Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
1934:
Winner: Frank Capra - It Happened One Night
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Scarlet Empress
1933:
Winner: Fritz Lang - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse*
Runner-Up: Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack - King Kong
1932:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Vampyr
Runner-Up: Howard Hawks & Richard Rosson - Scarface
1931:
Winner: Fritz Lang - M
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - City Lights
1930:
Winner: Lewis Milestone - All Quiet on the Western Front
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - L’Age d’Or
1929:
Winner: Dziga Vertov - Man with a Movie Camera
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - Un Chien Andalou*
1928:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - The Passion of Joan of Arc
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Circus
1927:
Winner: Fritz Lang - Metropolis
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
1926:
Winner: Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton - The General
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Faust
1925:
Winner(s): Charles Chaplin - The Gold Rush & Sergei M. Eisenstein - Battleship Potemkin*
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Salvation Hunters
1924:
Winner: Erich von Stroheim - Greed
Runner-Up: Buster Keaton - Sherlock Jr.
1923:
Winner: Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments
Runner-Up: Ivan Mozzhukhin - The Burning Brazier*
1922:
Winner: F.W. Murnau - Nosferatu
Runner-Up: Benjamin Christensen - Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages*
1921:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - The Phantom Carriage
Runner-Up: Marcel L'Herbier - El Dorado
1920:
Winner: Robert Wiene - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Runner-Up: Victor Sjöström - The Monastery of Sendomir*
1919:
Winner: Abel Gance - J'accuse!
Runner-Up: D.W. Griffith - Broken Blossoms*
1918:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - A Dog's Life
Runner-Up: Marshall Neilan - Stella Maris*
1917:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - Terje Vigen
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Immigrant*
1916:
Winner: D.w. Griffith - Intolerance: Love's Struggle Through the Ages
Runner-Up: Stuart Paton - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea* & Yakov Protazanov -The Queen of Spades*
1915:
Winner: D.W. Griffith - The Birth of a Nation
Runner-Up: Yevgeni Bauer - After Death
2018:
Winner: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
2017:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Runner-Up: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2016:
Winner: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Silence
2015:
Winner: George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-Up: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
2014:
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman
Runner-Up: Richard Linklater - Boyhood
2013:
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
2012:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
2011:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Runner-Up: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
2010:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Inception
Runner-Up: David Fincher - The Social Network
2009:
Winner: Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon*
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
2008:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Sian Sono - Love Exposure
2007:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Runner-Up: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
2006:
Winner: Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Labryinth
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
2005:
Winner: Michael Haneke - Caché*
Runner-Up: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
2004:
Winner: Michael Mann - Collateral
Runner-Up: Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003:
Winner: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Runner-Up: Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
2002:
Winner: Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund - City of God
Runner-Up: Roman Polanski - The Pianist*
2001:
Winner: David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Runner-Up: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Memento
Runner-Up: Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
1999:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Magnolia
Runner-Up: Michael Mann - The Insider
1998:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line*
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
1997:
Winner: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
Runner-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights*
1996:
Winner: Joel (and Ethan) Coen - Fargo
Runner-Up: Lars Von Trier - Breaking the Waves
1995:
Winner: Michael Mann - Heat
Runner-Up: David Fincher - Se7en
1994:
Winner: Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Runner-Up: Bela Tarr - Sátántangó
1993:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List
Runner-Up: Robert Altman - Short Cuts
1992:
Winner: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
Runner-Up: David Lynch - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me*
1991:
Winner: Oliver Stone - JFK
Runner-Up: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
1990:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
Runner-Up: Abbas Kiarostami - Close-Up
1989:
Winner: Peter Greenaway - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover*
Runner-Up: Edward Zwick - Glory*
1988:
Winner: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Runner-Up: Hayao Miyazaki - My Neighbor Totoro*
1987:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Full Metal Jacket*
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - The Untouchables*
1986:
Winner: David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Runner-Up: David Cronenberg - The Fly
1985:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Runner-Up: Elem Klimov - Come and See
1984:
Winner: Milos Forman - Amadeus
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
1983:
Winner: David Cronenberg - Videodrome
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy
1982:
Winner: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
Runner-Up: John Carpenter - The Thing*
1981:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - Blow Out
1980:
Winner: David Lynch - The Elephant Man
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
1979:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Runner-Up: Ridley Scott - Alien
1978:
Winner: Michael Cimino - The Deer Hunter
Runner-Up: Terrence Malick - Days of Heaven
1977:
Winner: David Lynch - Eraserhead
Runner-Up: George Lucas - Star Wars*
1976:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
Runner-Up: Sidney Lumet - Network
1975:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Jaws
Runner-Up: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon*
1974:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II
Runner-Up: Francis Ford Coppola - The Conversation*
1973:
Winner: Nicolas Roeg - Don't Look Now*
Runner-Up: William Friedkin - The Exorcist
1972:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather
Runner-Up(s): Ingmar Bergman - Cries and Whispers & Werner Herzog - Aquirre, the Wrath of God
1971:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange
Runner-Up: Ken Russell - The Devils
1970:
Winner: Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist
Runner-Up: Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge
1969:
Winner: John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy
Runner-Up: Sam Peckinpah - The Wild Bunch
1968:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West
1967:
Winner: Mike Nichols - The Graduate
Runner-Up: Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood
1966:
Winner: Sergio Leone - The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - Persona
1965:
Winner: Roman Polanski - Repulsion
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Chimes at Midnight
1964:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Runner-Up: Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg*
1963:
Winner: Federico Fellini - 8 ½
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - High and Low
1962:
Winner: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia
Runner-Up: Agnès Varda - Cléo from 5 to 7
1961:
Winner: Alain Resnais - Last Year at Marienbad*
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - Yojimbo
1960:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
Runner-Up: Federico Fellini - La Dolce Vita
1959:
Winner: François Truffaut - The 400 Blows
Runner-Up: William Wyler - Ben-Hur
1958:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Touch of Evil
1957:
Winner: Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - The Seventh Seal
1956:
Winner: John Ford - The Searchers*
Runner-Up: Robert Bresson - A Man Escaped
1955:
Winner: Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter
Runner-Up: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Ordet
1954:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
1953:
Winner: Yasujiro Ozu - Tokyo Story
Runner-Up: Kenji Mizoguchi - Ugetsu
1952:
Winner: Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
Runner-Up: Fred Zinneman - High Noon
1951:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Strangers on a Train
Runner-Up: Elia Kazan - A Streetcar Named Desire
1950:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard
Runner-Up(s): Jean Cocteau - Orpheus & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - All About Eve
1949:
Winner: Carol Reed - The Third Man
Runner-Up: Yasujiro Ozu - Late Spring
1948:
Winner: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre*
Runner-Up: Vittorio De Sica - Bicycle Thieves
1947:
Winner: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - Black Narcissus
Runner-Up: Jacques Tourneur - Out of the Past
1946:
Winner: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
Runner-Up: William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives
1945:
Winner: David Lean - Brief Encounter
Runner-Up(s): Marcel Carné - Children of Paradise & Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend
1944:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
1943:
Winner: Luchino Visconti - Ossessione*
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt
1942:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - The Magnificent Ambersons
1941:
Winner: Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Runner-Up: John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
1940:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
Runner-Up(s): Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator & John Ford - The Grapes of Wrath
1939:
Winner: Victor Fleming - Gone With the Wind
Runner-Up: Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game
1938:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Angels with Dirty Faces
Runner-Up: Michael Curtiz & William Keighley - The Adventures of Robin Hood
1937:
Winner: Jean Renoir - La Grande Illusion
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Lost Horizon
1936:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - Modern Times
Runner-Up: Sacha Guitry - The Story of a Cheat
1935:
Winner: John Ford - The Informer
Runner-Up: Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
1934:
Winner: Frank Capra - It Happened One Night
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Scarlet Empress
1933:
Winner: Fritz Lang - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse*
Runner-Up: Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack - King Kong
1932:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Vampyr
Runner-Up: Howard Hawks & Richard Rosson - Scarface
1931:
Winner: Fritz Lang - M
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - City Lights
1930:
Winner: Lewis Milestone - All Quiet on the Western Front
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - L’Age d’Or
1929:
Winner: Dziga Vertov - Man with a Movie Camera
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - Un Chien Andalou*
1928:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - The Passion of Joan of Arc
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Circus
1927:
Winner: Fritz Lang - Metropolis
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
1926:
Winner: Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton - The General
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Faust
1925:
Winner(s): Charles Chaplin - The Gold Rush & Sergei M. Eisenstein - Battleship Potemkin*
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Salvation Hunters
1924:
Winner: Erich von Stroheim - Greed
Runner-Up: Buster Keaton - Sherlock Jr.
1923:
Winner: Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments
Runner-Up: Ivan Mozzhukhin - The Burning Brazier*
1922:
Winner: F.W. Murnau - Nosferatu
Runner-Up: Benjamin Christensen - Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages*
1921:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - The Phantom Carriage
Runner-Up: Marcel L'Herbier - El Dorado
1920:
Winner: Robert Wiene - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Runner-Up: Victor Sjöström - The Monastery of Sendomir*
1919:
Winner: Abel Gance - J'accuse!
Runner-Up: D.W. Griffith - Broken Blossoms*
1918:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - A Dog's Life
Runner-Up: Marshall Neilan - Stella Maris*
1917:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - Terje Vigen
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Immigrant*
1916:
Winner: D.w. Griffith - Intolerance: Love's Struggle Through the Ages
Runner-Up: Stuart Paton - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea* & Yakov Protazanov -The Queen of Spades*
1915:
Winner: D.W. Griffith - The Birth of a Nation
Runner-Up: Yevgeni Bauer - After Death
And that's a wrap on Best Director, folks! Thanks again to everyone who stuck with it for another decade and a half after the '30s and was patient with me as I took forever in between polls Also of course thanks to Ryan_MYeah for doing most of the legwork here. Hopefully this helps to influence people to check out some of these films or at the very least if they aren't sure what to watch from certain decades, it gives them a good starting point.
As mentioned in the last thread, I'll be taking over duties to continue the Supporting Actor poll from 1939 now that this is completed, so be sure to stay on the look-out for that!