|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 1, 2019 15:10:14 GMT
Ip Man (2008) -- Decent choreography on the fights, but the editing is so frantic that you can never tell what's going on. And the story is... bad. 3/10
A Simple Favor (2018) -- Feig set out to make the trashiest erotic thriller of all time, and now he's living the dream. 9/10
The Hunt (2012) -- Mads Mikkelsen is really great in this (probably the best perf of his career), but the rest of the film doesn't live up to him. The town around Lucas is never given any development, they just go straight into witch hunt mode without any nuance. It becomes a very simplistic "evil majority vs. innocent man" story that never delves into the psychology of any character in the evil majority. 5/10
Once (2007 rewatch) -- This slice of heaven gets better every time I watch it. What stood out this time is how important the past is to both characters, how it has molded them into who they are and what they are capable of expressing. Every song is about how the characters got to this point, and every song makes it clearer that the only expression available to them is through their music. Not to say that the script is lacking: it has some of the best naturalistic dialogue I've ever seen, and it highlights how they stumble when they try to be honest outside of their songs (the "stay the night" scene is particularly painful in this regard). I love everything about this movie. It never takes a wrong step. 10/10
The Apartment (1960 rewatch) -- I love my depressing black comedies about despair, loneliness, suicide and the cost of selfish ambition. 10/10
Hotel Artemis (2018) -- Reasonably stylish Tarantino knockoff. It has nothing on Free Fire, but it's decent enough as shallow entertainment. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 1, 2019 16:37:59 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Child's Play (2019) Parasite (2019) The Departed (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 1, 2019 16:43:13 GMT
Searching (2018) 8/10
Shaft (2019) 7/10
Night School (2018) 5/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019) 6/10
The Nun (2018) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 1, 2019 16:47:06 GMT
7/24-7/30?
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 1, 2019 16:57:51 GMT
Phantom Thread - rewatch True Grit (2010) - rewatch True Grit (1969) Stolen (2012)
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 1, 2019 18:30:40 GMT
Analyze This - 7 / 10
What About Bob - 7.5 / 10
Jaws - 10 / 10
A Walk in The Clouds - 7.5 / 10
Yesterday - 6 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 1, 2019 19:18:30 GMT
I thought something seemed wrong when I was typing it, but I knew there were only 30 days in June and shrugged it off.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2019 19:57:55 GMT
Resurrection - 4/10
Heathers (rewatch) - 9/10
Walk on the Wild Side - 5.5/10
Tucker: The Man and His Dream - 5/10
Moonstruck - 8.5/10
Lucas - 8/10
Jagged Edge - 6/10
Country - 7.5/10
Yentl - 8/10
The World According to Garp - 5/10
Modern Romance - 9/10
Melvin and Howard - 7.5/10
Heaven Can Wait - 7/10
The Late Show - 7/10
Chinese Roulette - 8/10
Toy Story 4 - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2019 20:00:42 GMT
Once (2007 rewatch) -- This slice of heaven gets better every time I watch it. What stood out this time is how important the past is to both characters, how it has molded them into who they are and what they are capable of expressing. Every song is about how the characters got to this point, and every song makes it clearer that the only expression available to them is through their music. Not to say that the script is lacking: it has some of the best naturalistic dialogue I've ever seen, and it highlights how they stumble when they try to be honest outside of their songs (the "stay the night" scene is particularly painful in this regard). I love everything about this movie. It never takes a wrong step. 10/10 It's such a beautiful film
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 1, 2019 22:04:25 GMT
The Front Runner
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 2, 2019 0:19:37 GMT
Summer Interlude - This was very personal for Bergman because it was the first film where he thought he was able to truly express himself as an artist, and I really respect that. But the movie itself left me a little cold and felt like it was a rehearsal before the truly major works.
Kika - A film that belongs to no genre and to so many of them at once. I liked it although I hoped to laugh a bit more. Rossy De Palma kicks major ass.
Bad Education - Again, Almodovar put so much here, the film was constantly shape-shifting. I think the overall result is a bit of a mess but it's a damn fascinating one for sure.
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! - This was just incredible though! Reminded me of De Palma in his finest days. A unique story of unique love which is never easy and always complicated.
Live Flesh - One of Pedro's most accomplished visual pieces with him handling the camera movements and shot choices incredibly vividly. And the story is intriguing throughout.
Bitter Moon - An angry, ugly, absurd, creepy, funny, strange exploration of relationships from Roman Polanski. I thought it was terrific. And what a performance by Emmanuelle Seigner.
High Heels - Another good Almodovar melodrama which left me feeling slightly colder than I expected.
Travels With My Aunt - Very strong techs but the comedic energy on Cukor's part was lacking. Maggie Smith's performance is not what I'd call 'consistent' but at least it's memorable! Although I far preferred her quiet moments over the OTT comic ones.
ANIMA - I certainly did enjoy its creative flow but I probably would've liked it more if I was more into the music. I like Thom Yorke but the songs were no 'Daydreaming', that's for sure. PTA did a damn fine job though. And Darius Khondji? I wonder if this is the beginning of a beautiful friendship...
Anchors Aweigh - Overlong but pretty charming. Some sequences were total knockouts though, especially the famous Jerry dance which was just a marvel to behold.
Toy Story 4 - I'm still not convinced this movie was entirely needed but it was definitely better than it had any right to be. From the trailers Forky seemed like the single stupidest reason to bring the franchise back but, what a surprise, he turned out to be the best character! So much so that I wish the whole film revolved around him like the promos kinda suggested. At some point it turned into the chase/escape thing typical for Toy Story and that was fun but not super exciting. But the character bits worked really well. Even if some of them definitely got shifted into background.
The Fallen Idol - Good but quite predictable and just not that exciting. Reed's direction is often strong here though. I particularly appreciated how he chose to do the scene when the scary housekeeper lady appears in front of the kid at night - showing her face from the boy's POV really tapped into childhood fears that all of us must've experienced.
We'll Live Till Monday - A Soviet classic about teachers and students, about loneliness and the value of decisions. A somewhat unfocused and slight but pretty soulful work.
Shazam! - Very disappointed to see that this was more on the garbage side. Bad flat photography, horrendous visual effects, awful poop-looking monsters which seem to be DC's cinematic trademark. Not to mention the lack of rhythm and all the sugary, banal, commercial-like family value shoving.
Toy Story - REWATCH. It's perhaps a tad too frantic in its pacing but it's still a terrific piece of entertainment which is still awe-inspiring to this day because of the weight it carries.
Toy Story 2 - REWATCH. A great sequel which improves upon the original in pretty much every way. It used to be a childhood favorite of mine but I haven't seen it for eons. Very pleased to say that it's as wonderful as it's ever been. And the opening is one of my favorite animated movie starts ever.
Toy Story 3 - REWATCH. Can a film be good and at the same time be one of the most overrated films of all time? Sure! This is a perfect example of that phenomenon for me. It's a decent adventure featuring the lovely characters we all love and enjoy but I think it's the least interesting of the Toy Story movies. It's way too preoccupied with busy action and less concerned with exploring themes and characters, and overall I think it's a little too cutesy and sappy. The incinerator scene worked much better for me this time (even though I still have no idea how any viewers could possibly believe that the toys were actually gonna get destroyed) but the ending still felt phony as it did the first time round when I saw it. I don't want to seem like I hate it because I really don't - it's a fun prison break movie with its share of imaginative sequences. But I don't see it as any kind of animated masterwork. And even if it sometimes seems inconsistent, the fourth film is, imo, more engaging and layered in terms of its thematic content.
|
|