|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2019 6:16:09 GMT
Saw a lot of movies this past month and there were a lot of gems in there. I've started a dedicated undertaking in June to fill in some gaps and knock out some long-watchlisted films from the 60s, 70s and 80s and that project will be the bulk of my viewing going forward for the over the next couple months. Also put aside some time for rewatches this past month (gotta make time for the things you love-- Inglorious Basterds and Marie Antoinette for example), but as always this list will all be first-time viewings. Here's what I loved in June! Top Dozen01. The Dead | John Huston02. The Nun | Jacques Rivette03. Modern Romance | Albert Brooks04. The Pawnbroker | Sidney Lumet05. Never on Sunday | Jules Dassin06. Moonstruck | Norman Jewison07. Adua and Her Friends | Antonio Pietrangeli08. Lucas | David Seltzer09. Full Moon in Paris | Éric Rohmer10. Yentl | Barbra Streisand11. Madame Rosa | Moshé Mizrahi12. Chinese Roulette | Rainer Werner FassbinderBest Actress1. Melina Mercouri, Never on Sunday2. Cher, Moonstruck3. Winona Ryder, Mermaids4. Edith Evans, The Whisperers5. Anna Magnani, The Fugitive Kind6. Pascale Ogier, Full Moon in Paris7. Reese Witherspoon, Legally BlondeBest Actor1. Rod Steiger, The Pawnbroker2. Takashi Shimura, Ikiru3. Albert Brooks, Modern Romance4. Michel Blanc, Ménage5. Walter Matthau, The Bad News Bears6. Albert Finney, Shoot the Moon7. Marlon Brando, The Fugitive KindBest Supporting Actress1. Helena Carroll, The Dead2. Beatrice Kay, Underworld U.S.A.3. Joanne Woodward, The Fugitive Kind4. Jane Fonda, Walk on the Wild Side5. Liselotte Pulver, The Nun6. Miou-Miou, Ménage7. Joan Cusack, Addams Family ValuesBest Supporting Actor1. John Malkovich, In the Line of Fire2. Mandy Patinkin, Yentl3. Vincent Gardenia, Moonstruck4. Richard Farnsworth, Comes a Horseman5. Donal Donelly, The Dead6. Marcello Mastroianni, Adua and Her Friends7. Martin Landau, Tucker: The Man and His DreamBest Original Screenplay1. Modern Romance 2. Tokyo Story 3. Never on Sunday 4. Full Moon in Paris 5. Moonstruck 6. Adua and Her Friends Best Adapted Screenplay1. The Dead 2. A Sunday in the Country 3. The Nun 4. Addams Family Values 5. The Pawnbroker 6. Legally Blonde Best Cinematography1. The Pawnbroker - Boris Kaufman 2. The Parallax View - Gordon Willis 3. Tokyo Story - Yūharu Atsuta 4. Floating Weeds - Kazuo Miyagawa 5. Yentl - David Watkin 6. Chinese Roulette - Michael Ballhaus
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 1, 2019 7:15:39 GMT
I didn't watch as many films as I usually do last month and only a few of my first viewings stood out. The most noteworthy were these 5 (all very good films):
1. Ballad Of Orin (1977) 2. Villain (2010) 3. The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society (2018) 4. Foxcatcher (2014) 5. Mission: Impossible – Fallout (2018)
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Jul 1, 2019 11:15:02 GMT
The best film I saw for the first time in June was The Ascent (1977); a beautifully made, philosophically rich film, which has lingered in my thoughts ever since.
I am intruigued to see The Nun and The Dead from your list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2019 12:34:32 GMT
Where is Anjelica Huston for The Dead in your lineups, Tommen_Saperstein? That is one of my all time favorite performances.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 1, 2019 13:02:50 GMT
Without rewatches: TOP 10: 1. Pain and Glory 2. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 3. Kuroneko 4. Black Orpheus 5. Guys and Dolls 6. Bitter Moon 7. My Brilliant Career 8. Dragon Inn 9. Heaven Can Wait (1943) 10. Live Flesh DIRECTOR OF THE MONTH: Pedro Almodóvar TOP 10 PERFORMANCES: 1. Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory 2. Antonio Banderas, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 3. Victoria Abril, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 4. Nadezhda Rumyantseva, The Girls 5. Judy Davis, My Brilliant Career 6. Maj-Britt Nilsson, Summer Interlude 7. Emmanuelle Seigner, Bitter Moon 8. Marie-Christine Barrault, Cousin Cousine 9. Marie-France Pisier, Cousin Cousine 10. Simone Signoret, Room at the Top BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1. Dark City 2. Kuroneko 3. My Brilliant Career 4. Dragon Inn 5. Black Orpheus
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 1, 2019 15:17:24 GMT
1. Raise the Red Lantern (1991) 2. A Simple Favor (2018) 3. The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl (2017)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2019 17:53:32 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. Frenzy (1972) 2. Romance on the High Seas (1948) 3. Quartetto pazzo (1945) 4. The Debt Collector (2018) 5. Outsourced (2006)
Performances 1. Jack Nicholson, The King of Marvin Gardens 2. Barry Foster, Frenzy 3. Olivia Colman, The Favourite 4. Anna Magnani, Revenge 5. Anna Magnani, Gino Cervi and Paolo Stoppa, Quartetto pazzo
Nice to see some love for Magnani and Fonda's performances! Full Moon in Paris is one of the very few Rohmer films I didn't dislike and both Pascale Ogier and Fabrice Luchini make my lineup in their respective categories.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 1, 2019 18:12:15 GMT
Had tons of time to watch A LOT of stuff this month, some of it bad, but a lot of it was great so I have a lot of favorites:
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg) They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Pollack) Fanny and Alexander (Bergman) U.S. Go Home (Denis) The Fly (Cronenberg) Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi) Ace in the Hole (Wilder) Ali (Mann) The Times of Harvey Milk (Epstein) Kes (Loach)
2019 stuff: ANIMA, Her Smell, Toy Story 4
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 1, 2019 18:39:13 GMT
fav first watches: Ishtar (1987) The Asphalt Jungle (1950) The Affairs of Martha (1942) a few underrated watches: Diamond Skulls (1989) Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) Porky's (1981) fave re-watch: Red Rock West (1992) standout female perf: Juliette Lewis, Kalifornia with special mention to: Linda Fiorentino, Vision Quest standout male perf: Beatty/Hoffman, Ishtar Bogarde, Our Mother’s House
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Jul 1, 2019 18:42:01 GMT
1. Army of Shadows, Jean-Pierre Melville 2. Story of Women, Claude Chabrol 3. Violette, Claude Chabrol 4. The Last Picture Show, Peter Bogdanovich 5. Bad Education, Pedro Almodóvar
Favorite director: Jean-Pierre Melville
Favorite performances: Isabelle Huppert, Story of Women Isabelle Huppert, Violette Stéphane Audran, Violette Jean-Pierre Cassel, Army of Shadows Paul Meurisse, Army of Shadows Jean Carmet, Violette
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2019 19:05:15 GMT
Best Picture 1. The Bird People in China 2. Holy Motors 3. Nebraska 4. The Ladykillers ('55) 5. Joe 6. The Dead Don't Die 7. Memento 8. Cult of Chucky 9. Wendy and Lucy 10. Simon Says
Best Actor 1. Bruce Dern, Nebraska 2. Nicolas Cage, Joe 3. John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie 4. Renji Ishibashi, The Bird People in China 5. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors 6. Crispin Glover, Simon Says 7. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner 8. Jesse Eisenberg, Night Moves 9. Jason Clarke, Chappaquidick 10. George Sanders, Journey to Italy
Best Actress 1. Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy 2. Ingrid Bergman, Journey to Italy 3. Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said 4. Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant 5. Reese Witherspoon, Wild 6. Fiona Dourif, Cult of Chucky 7. Meryl Streep, Death Becomes Her 8. Lola Kirke, Mistress America 9. Sharni Vinson, You're Next 10. Kiernan Shipka, The Blackcoat's Daughter
Best Supporting Actor 1. Gary Poulter, Joe 2. James Gandolfini, Enough Said 3. Joe Pantoliano, Memento 4. Robin Williams, Insomnia 5. Ray Wise, Suburban Gothic 6. Steve Railsback, Helter Skelter 7. Herbert Lom, The Ladykillers 8. Danny Green, The Ladykillers 9. Joaquin Phoenix, The Immigrant 10. Patrick Stewart, Green Room
Best Supporting Actress 1. June Squibb, Nebraska 2. Katie Johnson, The Ladykillers 3. Imogen Poots, Green Room 4. Greta Gerwig, Mistress America 5. Dakota Fanning, Night Moves 6. Laura Dern, Wild 7. Carrie-Ann Moss, Memento 8. Mimsy Farmer, Four Flies on Grey Velvet 9. Catherine Keener, Enough Said 10. Isabella Rossellini, Death Becomes Her
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2019 20:05:41 GMT
1. Army of Shadows, Jean-Pierre Melville 2. Story of Women, Claude Chabrol 3. Violette, Claude Chabrol 4. The Last Picture Show, Peter Bogdanovich 5. Bad Education, Pedro Almodóvar that is one good-looking list! Been wanting to see those Chabrols forever. Army of Shadows and Picture Show are definite favorites
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2019 20:10:11 GMT
Best Actor1. Bruce Dern, Nebraska2. Nicolas Cage, Joe3. John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie4. Renji Ishibashi, The Bird People in China5. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors6. Crispin Glover, Simon Says7. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner8. Jesse Eisenberg, Night Moves extremely underrated performance there and Night Moves as a whole doesn't get the credit it deserves IMO. Definitely my favorite Recihardt film. She wove such a bleak tapestry of radicalization, emotional isolation, and paranoid dread.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2019 20:13:14 GMT
@tyler I felt awful leaving her out. She makes my 1987 lineups but I saw too many amazing female performances in June for her to make this list unfortunately. She was wonderful though. Every Huston performance I see makes me love her more.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 3, 2019 3:22:06 GMT
|
|