Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on Jun 29, 2019 1:35:36 GMT
Could you guys recommend me some good movies please? I've seen the following 1975 movies:
Jaws One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Barry Lyndon Nashville Dog Day Afternoon Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Mirror The Passenger Deep Red Three Days of the Condor Picnic at Hanging Rock The Rocky Horror Picture Show Night Moves
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 29, 2019 2:59:50 GMT
The Man Who Would Be King Love and Death Hard Times Smile Farewell My Lovely The Wind and The Lion The Stepford Wives Coonskin Cooley High French Connection II
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 29, 2019 3:55:42 GMT
Tommy The Switchblade Sisters Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 29, 2019 5:59:32 GMT
I think the following three films are essential viewing for any movie buff:
Salo, Or The 120 Days Of Sodom The Travelling Players Dersu Uzala
Some other great 1975 films:
Chronicle Of The Years Of Fire Manila In The Claws Of Light The Lost Honor Of Katharina Blum Euridice BA 2037 The Story Of Adele H.
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Jun 29, 2019 6:09:58 GMT
I really like Black Moon. Anything by Malle is worth watching.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 29, 2019 13:30:55 GMT
The French Connection II Salo The Man Who Would Be King - I love this film, a must see. Love and Death - One of my all time Allen favorites. The Return of the Pink Panther - Classic Peter Sellers' clouseau. Rooster Cogburn - Not as good as the first of course but enjoyable. The Sunshine Boys The Wind and the Lion
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 29, 2019 17:11:48 GMT
Strongly second Dersu Uzala, it's not quite top tier Kurosawa but it's close.
The Traveling Players is really good although extremely dense and challenging, probably the movie I feel the most went over my head.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 29, 2019 20:01:12 GMT
two that haven't been mentioned yet: Seven Beauties Fox and His Friends
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 1, 2019 23:53:47 GMT
Shampoo Maybe, currently, one of the most underrated movies, and I mean ever. It’s an essential 70s pic, and works in perfect conjunction with McCabe & Mrs Miller and Bugsy as a Beatty-trilogy of sorts about the myth of masculinity in the face of entrepreneurial indiscretion! Level direction from Hal Ashby, sly and layered script (Towne’s Chinatown followup). Great cast, including Jack Warden who nobody mentions in this but he’s terrific too. One of my fav endings... including this shot I'm ineffably obsessed with...
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 3, 2019 0:04:03 GMT
Aloha Bobby and Rose Black Moon Shampoo
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 3, 2019 18:11:55 GMT
Love and Death Farewell my Lovely French Connection II Le Vieux Fusil The Man who Would be King
Dersu Uzala Peur sur la ville (Fear over the City) The Sunshine Boys The Killer Elite Hard Times Bite the Bullet Adieu Poulet
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 20, 2019 17:35:01 GMT
The Man Who Would Be King is good. Royal Flash is a funny Prisoner of Zenda remake as a farce with Malcolm McDowell.
|
|