|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jun 28, 2019 8:36:46 GMT
1. Memories of Murder 2. Parasite 3. The Host 4. Snowpiercer 5. Mother 6. Okja
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,821
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jun 28, 2019 8:49:51 GMT
Think he kinda sucks. I've only seen 4 films: Memories of Murder, The Host, Snowpiercer, and Okja. The latter 3 are so forgettable kinda really bland films. Memories of Murder need a rewatch. I'm the biggest fanboy of Tilda, but this guy being a guy who regularly works with her has turned out some of her least overall impressive performances. Though I give her a win for Okja, but weak year and wouldn't even make my top 8 or 10 in some other years.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 28, 2019 9:06:42 GMT
1. Snowpiercer 2. Okja 3. Parasite 4. Memories of Murder 5. The Host
I like'em all except for The Host but none have impressed me THAT much as of yet.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jun 28, 2019 11:29:36 GMT
Parasite is probably my most anticipated film of the year. How the hell have you seen it JangoB and eyebrowmorroco ?? That being said, I'm not really a fan. Liked Memoirs of Murder but the rest have left me cold. EDIT: Now that I've seen his latest... Parasite Memories of Murder Mother The Host Okja Snowpiercer
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 28, 2019 14:35:58 GMT
1. Memories of Murder 2. Mother 3. Okja 4. Snowpiercer
Don’t outright dislike any of them, but I’ve only loved Memories of Murder. Have high hopes for Parasite.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 28, 2019 16:01:26 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Snowpiercer
Yeah, I gotta see some more.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 28, 2019 16:06:52 GMT
1. Okja 2. Mother 3. Snowpiercer
haven't liked any so far, so I hope Parasite changes that. I also still need to see Memories of Murder.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jun 28, 2019 18:01:24 GMT
Parasite is probably my most anticipated film of the year. How the hell have you seen it JangoB and eyebrowmorroco ?? That being said, I'm not really a fan. Liked Memoirs of Murder but the rest have left me cold. Memories of Murder Mother The Host Okja Snowpiercer Regular release. It falls short of Memories of Murder, but it's still impressively engaging.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 28, 2019 18:34:22 GMT
Parasite is probably my most anticipated film of the year. How the hell have you seen it JangoB and eyebrowmorroco ?? That being said, I'm not really a fan. Liked Memoirs of Murder but the rest have left me cold. Memories of Murder Mother The Host Okja Snowpiercer I was invited to a small press screening here in Saint-Petersburg, Russia. But it comes out here on July 4 anyway.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 28, 2019 18:37:52 GMT
1. Memories of Murder 10/10 2. Mother 9/10 3. The Host 8/10 4. 'Shaking Tokyo' (30m, 7/10) 5. Incoherence (30m, 7/10) 6. Barking Dogs Never Bite (6.5+) 7. Okja 6/10 8. Snowpiercer 6/10
Here's the hilarious 5min 'first chapter' to his student film Incoherence......
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jun 29, 2019 1:46:48 GMT
1. Memories of a murder 2. Mother 3. The Host 4. Snowpiercer
EDIT: Now that I've watched Parasite, the ranking is: 1. Memories of a murder
2. Mother
3. The Host
4. Parasite 5. Snowpiercer
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 29, 2019 17:13:01 GMT
1. Memories of Murder - 7 2. The Host - 6 3. Okja - 4
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Jul 2, 2019 19:08:33 GMT
Memories of Murder Mother The Host Okja Snowpiercer
First two are near-masterpieces, next two are good-not-great, and Snowpiercer is...blegh. Really looking forward to Parasite, I have a feeling it might become my favorite of his.
|
|
|
Post by reggaetapes on Jul 29, 2019 20:18:17 GMT
01. Memories of Murder 02. Parasite 03. Mother 04. The Host
05. Snowpiercer 06. Okja
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 29, 2019 20:39:49 GMT
1. Memories of Murder 2. Okja 3. Mother 4. Snowpiercer 5. The Host 6. Barking Dogs Never Bite
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 29, 2019 22:39:44 GMT
01. Okja 02. Mother 03. Memories of Murder 04. Snowpiercer 05. The Host
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Aug 7, 2019 8:43:41 GMT
1. (TIE) Mother and Parasite 10 3. The Host 9.5 4. Memories of Murder 9 5. Okja 8 6. Snowpiercer 7
Love him.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Aug 18, 2019 1:04:18 GMT
1. Memories of Murder - 10 2. Parasite - 8.5 3. Okja - 8 4. Mother - 8 5. Snowpiercer - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 18, 2019 3:28:34 GMT
1. Memories of Murder - 9/10 2. Snowpiercer - 7/10 3. Mother - 6.5/10 4. Okja - 6.5/10 5. The Host - 6.5/10
How are people in the States seeing it?
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 18, 2019 5:34:50 GMT
How are people in the States seeing it? Leak.
|
|
|
Post by fiosnasiob on Aug 18, 2019 12:05:18 GMT
Top 3 :
1. Memories of Murder 10/10, it has often been my automatic answer to "what is the best crime/thriller movie of the decade", last viewing was more of a 9/10 tho, it happens to some others films I consider(ed) to be masterpieces, lack of surprise effect, etc... One of the reasons I try to not watch my favorites too often.
2. Parasite 9/10. Need a rewatch because I only saw it in Korean language (couldn't wait at the time) so I got like 85% of it, but yeah it's great, the first hour is a marvel and makes you happy to be able to witness such a brillant work. Less a fan of the 15 last minutes.
3. Barking Dogs Never Bite 9/10, Bong first and all his unique and brillant skills are already there, add Doona Bae at the begining of her career, two of korea's finest talents already shining together.
Mother is certainly 4th then...
The Host Snowpiercer Okja
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Aug 28, 2019 2:49:02 GMT
Memories of Murder Parasite Mother Snowpiercer The Host Okja
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 4, 2020 2:24:38 GMT
1) Parasite - 10 2) Memories of Murder - 10 3) Mother - 7.5 4) Snowpiercer - 7 5) Okja - 7
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 4, 2020 2:31:46 GMT
1. Memories of Murder 2. Mother 3. Okja 4. Snowpiercer Don’t outright dislike any of them, but I’ve only loved Memories of Murder. Have high hopes for Parasite. Pretty sure Parasite leapfrogged Memories after my rewatch, but it’s mighty close.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 4, 2020 2:34:06 GMT
1. Memories of Murder 2. Parasite 3. Mother 4. The Host 5. Okja
ought to see Snowpiercer sometime soon
|
|