|
Post by Martin Stett on May 20, 2019 15:39:35 GMT
My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999) -- My last Ghibli, and my last Ghibli classic. The flat-out funniest movie I've seen in a long time. The vignette structure is perfect, allowing the characters to grow without forcing gags past their breaking point. I don't have much intelligent to say about this one, just that I was in awe of how damned hilarious this was. 9/10 at the moment
Incredibles 2 (2018) -- A decent cash grab that should have been much more. 6/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) -- Not my kind of thing, but this was remarkably good. Nancy is possibly the most badass "victim" of all time and I loved watching her take the fight to to Bogeyman. The dream sequences are chilling and the banter is fun and most of the characters aren't utter morons. It does get a point taken off for the abrupt ending, but this is a pretty damn solid horror flick. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 20, 2019 16:40:44 GMT
Meatballs - 7 / 10 Bubba Ho-Tep - 7.5 / 10 Cheech & Chong's Next Movie - 6 / 10 In A Lonely Place - 10 / 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 20, 2019 16:44:52 GMT
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - 9/10 Spectacular. One of the most well written and entertaining satires (and weirdly, it somehow works even better as a result of Ebert not being entirely sure what the hell he was actually satirizing here) I've ever seen. Great dialogue, and the editing is INSANELY good. The sequence where "In the Long Run" is played and we get Harris' happy facial expressions superimposed over the performance as well as Z-Man's somewhat menacing ones is maybe my favorite scene I've watched all year. It's nuts, but I loved it.
Limelight (1952) - 8/10 Chaplin is just too good. One of his most beautiful endings, which is really saying something.
Cape Fear (1991) - 4/10 Worst film from Scorsese I've seen in a walk. I didn't buy any of it. De Niro was surprisingly terrible. As usual, Rosenbaum says it best: "What’s so chilling about Mitchum’s preacher in The Night of the Hunter (a character also fully present in Davis Grubb’s Faulkner-inspired novel) is that his fundamentalism, his misogyny, his puritanism, and his murderous psychosis are all interlocking facets of the same personality; as the movie unfolds it’s virtually impossible to isolate any one of these strands from any other. In Cape Fear the misogyny and fundamentalism of De Niro’s character simply exist side by side, barely on speaking terms with one another; they seem isolated stock attributes rather than integral parts of a continuous, logical character. The ex-con seems to believe the Bible literally, yet he’s also a big Henry Miller fan who reads Nietzsche in his spare time, and nothing in the film either acknowledges this apparent contradiction or tries to make anything out of it."
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 20, 2019 17:03:38 GMT
Pokemon Detective Pikachu
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 20, 2019 17:41:40 GMT
The Vertical Ray Of The Sun (2000) - 7/10 Let’s Go, Jets! (2017) - 6.5/10 The Tyrant’s Heart (1981) - 7.5/10 Cliffs Of Freedom (2019) - 6/10 Blackboards (2000) - 4/10 The Captive (2000) - 7/10 Devils On The Doorstep (2000) (Rewatch) - 9/10 The Runner (1984) - 8/10
|
|