|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on May 12, 2019 13:49:19 GMT
1. River of Grass 2. Wendy and Lucy 3. Certain Women 4. Night Moves 5. Old Joy 6. Meek's Cutoff
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 12, 2019 15:30:36 GMT
1. Meek's Cutoff - 10/10 2. Night Moves - 7.5/10 3. Wendy And Lucy - 7/10 4. Certain Women - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on May 12, 2019 17:12:14 GMT
Meek's Cutoff is a masterpiece, but I kinda hate her other movies (especially Night Moves, which is the worst film of its year). I'm holding out hope that First Cow is more in line with Meek's Cutoff.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 12, 2019 17:22:55 GMT
1. Wendy and Lucy 2. Certain Women 3. Meek’s Cutoff
Will catch the others soon enough, and I probably owe Meek’s Cutoff a rewatch.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on May 12, 2019 17:45:36 GMT
Damn. I didn't see anything in Meek's Cutoff. Not in the right mood? I was in the right mood for Old Joy and Night Moves, and they didn't shine. Certain Women had its moments; it features my favourite performance of Ms. Stewart. I like short, slice-of-life pieces - and Michelle Williams - so Wendy and Lucy was always going to click. River of Grass, to me, remains her best. The ending is telegraphed, but, as a moment, it is executed skillfully. The film is promissory of something special to come, yet it has not been eclipsed. A real milestone not only in Reichardt's career, but in independent American cinema.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on May 12, 2019 18:11:26 GMT
1. Meek's Cutoff 2. Night Moves 3. Certain Women 4. Old Joy 5. Wendy and Lucy
love her movies but it's impossible to make a good one about a dog so i'll take her other stuff over that
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 13, 2019 1:29:21 GMT
I'd say my fav is Meek's Cutoff, the best female helmed Western ever? It's patiently paced but never feels lacking, always building character into themes of gender roles and prejudice, against the oppressively vast and surreptitious old West landscapes.
I like Wendy and Lucy with a very good Williams, but it's been a while since I've seen it.
Night Moves has a classic premise with a sort of clever twist (both the environmental extremist angle and the barely revealed truth behind Peter Sarsgaard's motives) but Reichardt isn't able to unlock it in a smooth or coherent way so it falls a little flat.
Least fav Certain Women, a triptych with two parts that are completely dull and dumb, but I liked the Kristen Stewart one, she's the only breathing element to the whole movie - the soul-striving spaces of Montana play off her in an interesting way and the polarity in the relationship with the local girl is odd and interesting too, but prob deserved to be fleshed out bc the ending emotional climax isn't that effective and the distracting score feels a little like Reichardt trying to generate catharsis she hasn't earned.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on May 13, 2019 17:00:53 GMT
one of the best American filmmakers we have today.
1. meek’s cutoff 2. certain women 3. wendy and lucy 4. night moves 5. river of grass 6. old joy
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on May 14, 2019 16:54:19 GMT
From what I've seen: 1. Meek's Cutoff 2. Wendy and Lucy 3. Night Moves 4. Certain Women
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 15, 2019 16:17:44 GMT
I doubt I'll ever see a Reichardt film I like more than Night Moves. Its paired back thrills and political premise and subtle psychological characterization, (this was easily some of Eisenberg's most fascinating work), the ever-present cloud of doom over everything that the characters do...yeah this is one of my favorite thrillers of the decade.
Certain Women is fine. Two strong chapters split up by a pointless one about Michelle Williams buying some rocks.
Meek's Cutoff was like watching paint dry. I don't think I've ever seen a highly-regarded film make me more impatient and frustrated.
|
|