|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 25, 2019 7:17:36 GMT
Interesting director for sure. I need to watch more of his work, but what I've watched so far, I've liked.
1. Elevator To The Gallows - 8/10 2. Au Revoir Les Enfants - 8/10 3. Atlantic City - 7/10 4. The Lovers - 7/10 5. Damage - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 25, 2019 8:21:03 GMT
He's a great filmmaker and he's a very unusual one in that his films do not suggest a singularity of style - a Godard film or a Truffaut film or a Chabrol film will have a distinct style..........no so much Malle and yet he is a marvelously inventive director across all kinds of material. Make sure you see Lacombe Lucien - sort of his version of The Conformist in a way and somewhat forgotten now.......that's one of his best, and The Fire Within, one of his bleakest and most lacerating works too.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 25, 2019 16:22:12 GMT
Need to watch more of his stuff myself but I'm not crazy about what I've seen. I usually find myself wanting more from his films, especially Au revioir les enfents and Lacombe Lucien, and Atlantic City I just didn't like at all.
I do love Murmur of the Heart though. And My Dinner with Andre is one of my favorite films of all time.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 26, 2019 15:02:33 GMT
Only seen 2. Elevator to the Gallows is great and still haven’t fully made up my mind on My Dinner with Andre, which I saw like 2 or 3 years ago. i have a positive opinion on it, i just haven’t determined how positive yet, and maybe never will. Somewhere between pretty decent and a masterpiece, I’d say.
Interested in seeing more of his stuff for sure, though. Particularly Au Revoir les Enfants and The Fire Within.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on May 16, 2019 13:08:52 GMT
1. Le feu follet 2. May Fools 3. Elevator to the Gallows 4. My Dinner with Andre 5. Au Revoir les Enfants 6. Murmur of the Heart 7. Zazie 8. The Lovers 9. Lacombe, Lucien 10. Vanya on 42nd Street 11. Damage 12. The Thief of Paris 13. Black Moon 14. Atlantic City 15. Alamo Bay 16. Crackers
|
|