|
Post by ibbi on Feb 12, 2019 22:31:08 GMT
Not as good as Sticky Fingers, not as tight as Let It Bleed, but god tier stuff regardless.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 12, 2019 22:32:05 GMT
Well it was my number 1 of this decade and it's my number 2 of all time. Basically it is Rock and Roll to me - btw no Elton John, no Neil Young (wtf!), no Zevon hmmmmmmmm
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 12, 2019 22:32:16 GMT
Well, if a Stones album has to be #1, at least it's the one with the only one of their tracks I've ever loved ("Wild Horses," which is among my favorite songs of this era if not all-time). But, it's a boring top two, quite frankly.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:32:18 GMT
I thought The Doors' debut being #2 in the 60s poll would've been a bit surprising even though it actually is that good (better than #2 of the 60s imo), but the shock reactions really came out for Simon and Garfunkel here. To be fair, this is a much bigger shock than that.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:35:12 GMT
#1: Sticky Fingers - The Rolling StonesPoints: 131 # of ballots: 8 Highest ranking: #3 on 2 ballots
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:36:09 GMT
Sticky Fingers is our first #1 to not place #1 on a single ballot. Hell, it didn't even place #2 on any ballots.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Feb 12, 2019 22:37:19 GMT
You fucking animals kept Here Come the Warm Jets off entirely So upset I can't think straight!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:37:24 GMT
2 albums by the same artist in the Top 2 is a first and I highly doubt it will be repeated in any future decades. Congrats on the achievement, Stones.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 12, 2019 22:37:47 GMT
Awesome top choice! Great presentation!
Good list overall, lots of surprises and diverse picks.
Can you tell me how many points Heroes, Darkness on the Edge of Town and Heart of Saturday Night got?
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 12, 2019 22:38:05 GMT
GODLY top two.
Great work, Joaq.
Stunned at the lack of Neil Young... wish Lola, The Basement Tapes, Cosmo's Factory, and Excitable Boy made it as well.
Do you have a list of ten or something that almost made the top 50?
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 12, 2019 22:38:20 GMT
The two big surprises for me are The Pistols being so low and Simon and Garfunkel being so high (I put Bridge Over Troubled Water in my top ten and I had the Pistols around #15).
Not gonna complain about Sticky Fingers. I believe I was one of the people who had it at #3. My favorite Stones album. I've said before that it's to them what Revolver is to The Beatles. It showcases all their sides and is their most consistent set of songs. If someone had never listened to a Stones album before that's the one I'd give them.
Looking forward to the 80's!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 12, 2019 22:38:53 GMT
This was my #5 so I'm happy with it, but I'm more of an Exile guy but the 68-72 albums are interchangeable to me. Still, not anything close to a bum track, and they were the world's best band at this point - and that was back when that actually mattered. Great job MA'ers! Very Great job Joaquim - Bravo!!!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:40:31 GMT
Awesome top choice! Great presentation! Good list overall, lots of surprises and diverse picks. Can you tell me how many points Heroes, Darkness on the Edge of Town and Heart of Saturday Night got? Heroes: 26
Darkness on the Edge of Town: 23
Heart of Saturday Night: 24
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 12, 2019 22:40:52 GMT
Most shocking omissions for me might be the lack of Closing Time considering the Waits love and that Loaded missed after Velvet Underground got so much love in the '60s. And I gotta agree with Classy ... this needed more Brian Eno.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 12, 2019 22:42:16 GMT
Great presentation, Joaquim. Thanks for putting together yet another one of these Time to start mulling over my choices for the '80s ... because I'm such a self-loathing bastard my list will probably be dominated by Smiths, Cure, Talking Heads, the like. Can't wait to check out whatever FYCs pop up, though.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 12, 2019 22:45:56 GMT
Big misses for me : Young's Tonight's The Night my number 6 Big Star 3rd - my freakin number 2 Machine Gun Etiquette and The Saints Eternally Yours - these were in my bottom of the top 25 but I'd argue you them as the best of first generation punk.......surprised no love for The Clash debut (missed my list) or for Fun House by The Stooges (also towards the bottom of my top 25).
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:46:02 GMT
GODLY top two. Great work, Joaq. Stunned at the lack of Neil Young... wish Lola, The Basement Tapes, Cosmo's Factory, and Excitable Boy made it as well. Do you have a list of ten or something that almost made the top 50? The next 12:
Ege Bamyasi - Can: 27 pts Electric Warrior - T. Rex: 27 pts Heroes - David Bowie: 26 pts Future Days - Can: 25 pts Leave Home - Ramones: 25 pts Deep Purple in Rock - Deep Purple: 25 pts Here Comes the Warm Jets - Brian Eno: 25 pts Pink Moon - Nick Drake: 25 pts Three Imaginary Boys - The Cure: 25 pts Closing Time - Tom Waits: 25 pts Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin: 25 pts The Only Ones - The Only Ones: 25 pts
Neil Young got 22 points from Harvest, 20 from Tonight's the Night, 14 from On the Beach and 12 from After the Goldrush. I can double check but I think After the Goldrush was the only one of those on multiple ballots (3 I think).
Lola had 23 points.
The Basement Tapes had 12.
Cosmo's Factory had 23 (you and me were the only ones cool enough to vote for it).
Excitable Boy had 20.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 12, 2019 22:49:48 GMT
Big Star 3rd - my freakin number 2 We should have colluded beforehand, buddy. I would've voted for 3rd but I thought #1 Record would have a better chance (after Radio City). Looking at my ballot again... damn I forgot a lot of stuff that I should have voted for.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:51:39 GMT
Big misses for me : Young's Tonight's The Night my number 6 Big Star 3rd - my freakin number 2 Machine Gun Etiquette and The Saints Eternally Yours - these were in my bottom of the top 25 but I'd argue you them as the best of first generation punk.......surprised no love for The Clash debut (missed my list) or for Fun House by The Stooges (also towards the bottom of my top 25). You were the only vote for Big Star 3rd and Eternally Yours.
Machine Gun Etiquette had 9 points.
As for the others you're inquiring about...
The Clash debut (which was at the very bottom of my ballot) had 16 points and you were the only vote for Fun House.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 22:59:52 GMT
Your Top 50
1. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones 2. Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones 3. Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel 4. The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers 5. The Wall - Pink Floyd 6. Marquee Moon - Television 7. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 8. London Calling - The Clash 9. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin 10. Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
11. Rocket to Russia - Ramones 12. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 13. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin 14. Parallel Lines - Blondie 15. This Year's Model - Elvis Costello and the Attractions 16. Bitches Brew - Miles Davis 17. Ramones - Ramones 18. Transformer - Lou Reed 19. Let It Be - The Beatles 20. Animals - Pink Floyd
XX. A Night at the Opera - Queen 22. So Alone - Johnny Thunders 23. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye 24. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie 25. Never Mind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols - Sex Pistols 26. Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder 27. L.A. Woman - The Doors 28. New York Dolls - New York Dolls 29. Low - David Bowie 30. Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
31. Pink Flag - Wire 32. Armed Forces - Elvis Costello and the Attractions 33. Meddle - Pink Floyd 34. Small Change - Tom Waits 35. Hard Again - Muddy Waters 36. Another Green World - Brian Eno 37. Tago Mago - Can XX. Off the Wall - Michael Jackson 39. Master of Reality - Black Sabbath
40. A Nod is as Good as a Wink... to a Blind Horse - Faces 41. Nighthawks at the Diner - Tom Waits 42. Who's Next - The Who 43. Even Serpents Shine - The Only Ones 44. L.A.M.F. - Johnny Thunders and the Heartbreakers 45. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac 46. Radio City - Big Star 47. Hunky Dory - David Bowie 48. Fear of Music - Talking Heads 49. Innervisions - Stevie Wonder 50. Blue Valentine - Tom Waits
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 23:03:01 GMT
80s thread will be up soon!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 23:10:30 GMT
Re-arranging the Top 20 (21) to make it based on ballot appearances with the actual result in (). 1. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones (1) 2. Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel (3) 3. Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones (2) X. The Wall - Pink Floyd (5) X. Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division (10) X. Ramones - Ramones (17) 7. The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers (4) X. Marquee Moon - Television (6) X. London Calling - The Clash (8) X. Rocket to Russia - Ramones (11) X. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin (13) X. Parallel Lines - Blondie (14) 13. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd (7) X. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin (9) X. The Dark Side of the Moon - Led Zeppelin (12) X. This Year's Model - Elvis Costello and the Attractions (15) X. Bitches Brew - Miles Davis (16) X. Transformer - Lou Reed (18) X. Animals - Pink Floyd (20) X. A Night at the Opera - Queen (20) 21. Let It Be - The Beatles (19)
With 5 ballot appearances, Never Mind the Bollocks... and New York Dolls would've made the Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 23:24:06 GMT
Ranking each artist based on appearances on this list: Pink Floyd: 5 Tom Waits: 3 David Bowie: 3 Stevie Wonder: 2 Elvis Costello and the Attractions: 2 Ramones: 2 Led Zeppelin: 2 The Rolling Stones: 2 Pink Floyd matches The Beatles for most albums represented in one decade with 5. Both have 6 across the two decades we've polled. I'd have to double check but this would mean that Pink Floyd and The Beatles have had the most representation in our albums polls, and Pink Floyd still has 2 albums in the 80s (The Final Cut has a good chance of making my ballot, hell A Momentary Lapse of Reason could make it too but not as likely) and, if we're gonna do the 2010s, The Endless River.
Led Zeppelin and The Rolling Stones become the first to have multiple albums in two decades.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 12, 2019 23:27:20 GMT
Almost forgot, but here were the leaders throughout the voting process:
Exile on Main Street: 1st ballot Rocket to Russia 2nd - 3rd ballot Exile on Main Street: 4th ballot This Year's Model: 5th ballot The Modern Lovers: 6th ballot - 7th ballot Sticky Fingers: 8th ballot - 14th ballot
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 13, 2019 0:02:12 GMT
Your Top 504. The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers 22. So Alone - Johnny Thunders 28. New York Dolls - New York Dolls 31. Pink Flag - Wire 35. Hard Again - Muddy Waters Love those five above particularly. And the Waits, the Costello's. Doffing chapeau for the declined: Leave Home (> RtR ), the Only Ones debut, The Damned debut, Kinks Lola vs..... Excellent job Joaquim!! thanx for running this!
|
|