|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 9, 2019 18:43:00 GMT
I know a lot of people called this a good year, but I just don’t see it (you have to remember, I was one of the few who didn’t like Fallout). But it wasn’t all bad this year, and I did see enough great films to compile a strong list (and I’m sure Viced will hate half of them). So here they are, my picks for 2018’s top ten best films.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Feb 9, 2019 19:08:48 GMT
As soon as I saw #10, I approved this list. I imagine it will be the opposite for many others. I really wish I gave a shit about the Incredibles movies though. :/ I almost accused your list of being a bit too "safe" before realizing half of them are on my own.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 9, 2019 19:27:19 GMT
I've only seen 3 movies from your list. I found Black Panther to be the typical average superhero film. Nothing special at all. Also, I disliked Roma. Found it dull, mundane and, apart from the cinematography, extremely uninteresting. I liked The Favourite quite a bit though. I don't think it's Lanthimos' best film, but he made the most of the script and setting and the acting is definitely fantastic.
Here's my top 10 of 2018 if you're interested:
1. An Elephant Sitting Still 2. The Wild Pear Tree 3. Shadow 4. The House That Jack Built 5. The Realm 6. Black 47 7. Laplace's Witch 8. The Hate U Give 9. The Guilty 10. Liverleaf
And I think 2018 was a very good year for cinema. Definitely better than 2016 and 2017 for sure.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 9, 2019 19:37:52 GMT
I will staunchly disagree with your thoughts on 2018 as a whole, but I love how much you loved The Favourite. Especially knowing how you feel about Lanthinmos
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 10, 2019 12:37:11 GMT
While I was underwhelmed with First Man and The Incredibles 2, the fact that you have Hereditary at #3 and the best film of the year at #1, more than makes up for those inclusions I'm less than keen on.
In terms of 2018, I'm sort of indifferent to it as a year in film. It had a dozen or so films I thought were great to excellent and then I feel it all starts to become forgettable.
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Feb 25, 2019 18:30:03 GMT
01. A Star is Born
02. Isle of Dogs
03. Vice
04. Avengers: Infinity War
05. Hereditary
06. Eighth Grade
07. Bad Times at the El Royale
08. The Favourite
09. Boy Erased
10. Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 17, 2019 16:03:47 GMT
A Star is Born A Quiet Place Bad Times at the El Royale The Favourite Boy Erased Annihilation Widows Green Book Eighth Grade Can You Ever Forgive Me?
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Mar 23, 2019 13:49:00 GMT
01. A Star is Born 02. Isle of Dogs 03. Vice 04. Avengers: Infinity War 05. Herediatery 06. Eighth Grade 07. Bad Times at the El Royale 08. The Favourite 09. Boy Erased 10. Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Aug 8, 2019 18:45:57 GMT
Still have a few to see, but this is how its sitting at the moment.
Bold are my 5/5s.
01. Burning 02. A Star Is Born 03. The Forgotten Colours of Dreams 04. The Other Side of the Wind 05. High Life 06. Roma 07. Cold War 08. Support the Girls 09. Vox Lux 10. Happy as Lazzaro
|
|
|
Post by Kalvinlying on Sept 9, 2019 10:59:24 GMT
1. Hereditary 2. First Reformed 3. Creed II 4. Roma 5. First Man 6. Upgrade 7. Hearts Beat Loud 8. Searching 9. Bad Times At The El Royale 10. Blindspotting
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 9, 2019 12:24:12 GMT
1. Roma 2. Hereditary 3. The Favourite 4. BlacKkKlansman 5. First Man 6. Eighth Grade 7. Avengers: Infinity War 8. Free Solo 9. Boy Erased 10. Suspiria
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 9, 2019 17:39:25 GMT
Burning The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Hereditary The House That Jack Built Shoplifters Climax Mandy Cold War The Other Side of the Wind Under the Silver Lake
HM Eighth Grade The Favourite BlacKkKlansman Bad Times at the El Royale Chappaquidick
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 565
Likes: 251
|
Post by oneflyr on Sept 9, 2019 17:51:34 GMT
High Life Glass Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again If Beale Street Could Talk The 15:17 to Paris Amanda Under the Silver Lake Support the Girls Unsane Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Sept 9, 2019 19:07:26 GMT
1. Annihilation 2. Leave No Trace 3. You Were Never Really Here (I consider this a 2018 release based on its U.S. release date) 4. Sicario Day of Soldado 5. Bad Times at the El Royale 6. Apostle 7. A Quiet Place 8. Outlaw King 9. Deadpool 2 10. Galveston
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 10, 2019 7:38:35 GMT
well since we're all using this thread to post our top 10s now, i guess here's mine
1. The Favourite 2. Burning 3. Shoplifters 4. Support the Girls 5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 6. The Rider 7. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 8. First Reformed 9. If Beale Street Could Talk 10. Birds of Passage
honorable mentions: Suspiria Shirkers MI: Fallout McQueen The Realm
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Sept 10, 2019 7:52:05 GMT
1. Hereditary 2. Thoroughbreds 3. Roma 4. The Favourite 5. Widows 6. Burning 7. The Other Side of the Wind 8. First Reformed 9. If Beale Street Could Talk 10. Searching
I have You Were Never Really Here in 2017.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Dec 4, 2019 21:57:51 GMT
1. The Favourite 2. Cold War 3. First Man 4. Shoplifters 5. Hereditary 6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7. Annihilation 8. First Reformed 9. Widows 10. You Were Never Really Here
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 4, 2019 22:29:32 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 4, 2019 22:41:12 GMT
11, no order except for the top two;
First Reformed The Other Side of the Wind The Favourite A Very English Scandal Burning The Sisters Brothers American Animals Chappaquiddick Can You Ever Forgive Me? The Mule The Rider
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 4, 2019 22:47:15 GMT
I mean since we’re doing this I guess...
You Were Never Really Here First Reformed Shoplifters Mandy Transit If Beale Street Could Talk Eighth Grade Hereditary Minding the Gap The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
|
|
omarfr9
New Member
Posts: 147
Likes: 119
|
Post by omarfr9 on Dec 4, 2019 23:47:05 GMT
1. Burning 2. The Favourite 3. First Man 4. Leave No Trace 5. Can You Ever Forgive Me? 6. Roma 7. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 8. High Life 9. Mandy 10. The Other Side of the Wind
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 4, 2019 23:48:47 GMT
Annihilation Burning Disobedience The Favourite First Reformed High Life If Beale Street Could Talk Revenge The Rider Suspiria
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 5, 2019 7:57:47 GMT
Happy as Lazzaro Burning ( no. 1 flips between these two ) Isle of Dogs The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Cold War High Life Dogman The Favourite Transit Roma
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Dec 7, 2019 19:02:50 GMT
Pretty good list minus Black Panther and Mary Poppins Returns.
|
|