|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:02:02 GMT
Hey there, So I've been doing my own Oscars for close to a decade now and so far I always kept them to myself (mostly). Inspired by the great contributions of other users here I just thought to go for it. (It's also nicer with a presentation and pictures than just in a Word document) Enjoy (Oh, and I usually have six nominees )
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:05:03 GMT
The first Award of the night is:
Best Visual Effects.
The nominees are:
Arrival
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Pete's Dragon
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:06:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:08:46 GMT
The next Award is:
Best Score.
The nominees are:
Apparat – Equals
Nicholas Britell - Moonlight
Yeong-Wook Jo – Ah-ga-ssi
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
Mica Levi – Jackie
Laurent Perez del Mar – La Tortue Rouge
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:09:54 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:11:51 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Make-Up and Hair.
The nominees are:
Richard Alonzo – Star Trek: Beyond
Erin Ayanian – The Neon Demon
Joe Badiali – Green Room
Beverley Binda – Florence Foster Jenkins
Jong-Hee Song – Ah-ga-ssi
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:12:58 GMT
And the winner is: Green Room. I found some gory images but I didn't want to force that on anyone, haha.
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:15:11 GMT
The next award goes out to:
Best Costume Design.
The nominees are:
Kym Barrett - The Nice Guys
Madeline Fontaine - Jackie
Sang-gyeong Jo - Ah-ga-ssi
Alana Morshead & Abby O'Sullivan - Equals
Mary Zophres - Hail, Cesar!
Mary Zophres - La La Land
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:15:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:18:17 GMT
The next award is:
Best Art Direction.
The nominees are:
Meg Everist - Nocturnal Animals
Jason Hougaard - Equals
Jean Rabasse - Jackie
Seong-hie Ryu - Ah-ga-ssi
Dawn Swiderwski - Hail, Cesar!
David Utley & Danielle Berman - The Nice Guys
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:18:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:21:35 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Editing.
The nominees are:
Tom Cross - La La Land
John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski - O.J.: Made in America
Jae-bum Kim - Ah-ga-ssi
Mark Livolsi - The Jungle Book
Christopher Murrie - Kubo and the Two Strings
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:25:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:28:18 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Cinematography.
The nominees are:
Jarin Blaschke - The Witch
Chung-hoon Chung - Ah-ga-ssi
Stephané Fontaine - Jackie
Camilla Hjelm - Under Sandet
Linus Sandgren - La La Land
Bradford Young - Arrival
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:28:47 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:30:31 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Foreign Language Film.
The nominees are:
Ah-ga-ssi
Divines
En Man som heter Ove
Forushande
Toni Erdmann
Under Sandet
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:31:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:32:28 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Documentary Feature.
The nominees are:
13th
First Monday on May
Gleason
O.J.: Made in America
Sherpa
(I still have to catch up on some Documentaries.)
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:34:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:36:33 GMT
The next award goes out to:
Best Adapted Screenplay.
The nominees are:
Irena Brignull & Bob Persichetti - The Little Prince
Hannes Holm - En Man som heter Ove
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Seo-kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park - Ah-ga-ssi
Eric Heisserer - Arrival
Taika Waititi - Hunt for the Wilderpeople
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:36:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:38:43 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Original Screenplay.
The nominees are:
Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann
Asghar Farhadi - Forushande
Kelly Fremon Craig - The Edge of Seventeen
Jim Jarmusch - Paterson
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Jeff Nichols - Midnight Special
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:39:17 GMT
The winner is: (Toni Erdmann)
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:41:13 GMT
The next award is for:
Best Supporting Actress.
The nominees are:
Shree Crooks - Captain Fantastic
Rachel House - Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Abbey Lee - The Neon Demon
Déborah Lukumuena - Divines
Molly Shannon - Other People
Lulu Wilson - Ouija: Origin of Evil
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Mar 2, 2017 0:41:57 GMT
|
|