|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 2, 2019 18:17:40 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 2, 2019 18:19:49 GMT
*cough* Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom *cough*
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 2, 2019 18:43:19 GMT
*cough* Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom *cough* Still better than Assassination Nation.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 2, 2019 20:20:59 GMT
The only film I've seen from that list is Assassination Nation, which I enjoyed somewhat, but, overall, I found pretty disappointing, for the exact opposite reason you hated it. For a premise this absurd, I found it really tame. If it had entirely embraced it's insanity and gone absolute bonkers (like, for instance something like Crank: High Voltage, or Ebola Syndrome did) it would have been much more interesting and entertaining. But I think Levinson wanted to make something crazy, but also offend the least amount of people possible at the same time. Unfortunately, it doesn't work that way.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 2, 2019 21:47:04 GMT
Kudos for including The 15:17 to Paris, a truly terrible film and my own worst of the year. I'd imagine that barring something truly abhorrently terrible on the level of 2017s Raw coming along, it'll remain there.
I have to admit to sorta enjoying The Hurricane Heist. It was absolute nonsense as you rightly point out, but I am and always will be a sucker for these kinda shit shows, so I stand by that film as more than tolerable.
My Own 10 Worst of the Year...
01 The 15:17 To Paris 02 The Strangers: Prey at Night 03 Skyscaper 04 The Wife 05 First Reformed 06 Beautiful Boy 07 Hurricane Bianca: From Russia with Hate 08 Sabrina 09 Breaking In 10 Game Over, Man
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Feb 2, 2019 22:04:47 GMT
Luckily I didn't see too many awful films in 2018 as I was pretty picky with what I saw in theaters so I probably can't compile a worst list .
IMO The Predator was hands down the worst film of 2018 . No sense of dread or horror at all. Shane Black basically made it into a slapstick action comedy. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 2, 2019 23:09:43 GMT
I tried to stay away from awful shit in 2018 so this list doesn't really consist of stuff that I thoroughyl despise - half of it is just mediocre movies: 10. Mowgli 9. The Wife 8. Eighth Grade 7. The Tale 6. The Cloverfield Paradox 5. Ocean's 8 4. Fifty Shades Freed 3. The Predator 2. A Wrinkle in Time 1. Pacific Rim: Uprising
|
|
|
Post by mrimpossible on Feb 2, 2019 23:18:28 GMT
10. A Wrinkle in Time 9. Forever My Girl 8. Night School 7. Fifty Shades Freed 6. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms 5. Life Itself 4. Holmes & Watson 3. The Predator 2. Gotti 1. God's Not Dead: A Light in Darkness Keep in mind I watch pretty much anything. I have no standards.
|
|
|
Post by mrimpossible on Feb 2, 2019 23:21:35 GMT
Sad to see Hurricane Heist as your #3. I found it to be such an entertaining schlock. That movie went so well with some beer and pretzel nuggets!
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 3, 2019 1:03:14 GMT
Sad to see Hurricane Heist as your #3. I found it to be such an entertaining schlock. That movie went so well with some beer and pretzel nuggets! Don’t be sad. It is a fun junk food movie. I was trying to be objective when I wrote that, because it is a horribly conceived movie, but I couldn’t stop laughing at it. (I lost it at Ralph Ineson cursing the storm like it was Inspector Gadget.)
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Feb 3, 2019 16:21:26 GMT
I didn't get to see as many movies this past year as I usually like to, but that didn't prevent some terrible ones from finding their way onto my viewing schedule...so here they are from least to most terrible:
The Predator Mute How to Talk to Girls at Parties Death Wish Best F(r)iends: Volume Two A Prayer Before Dawn Escape Plan 2 Assassination Nation Pacific Rim: Uprising Life-Size 2 Sick for Toys Gotti The Happytime Murders Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris Holmes & Watson
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 3, 2019 19:13:23 GMT
I only watch movies that are relevant to awards or ones that I think I'll enjoy. So no Jurassic World, Pacific Rim 2, Gotti, Happytime Murders, 15:17 to Paris, etc. I wasn't interested in any of these movies before they were panned...
Most of these are just disappointments. Others I didn't have high expectations for and just watched them because they seemed relevant hoping to be pleasantly surprised. Some I can objectively say are awful while others just flat-out didn't work for me. But each of them was unpleasant / frustrating / disappointing in their own right and my least favorite films of the year.
Bad Times at El Royale Beautiful Boy Bohemian Rhapsody Outlaw King Vice The Wife You Were Never Really Here
other disappointments (6/10): Apostle Nancy The Sisters Brothers Tully A Twelve-Year Night 22, July The Wild Pear Tree
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Feb 3, 2019 19:27:39 GMT
fuckin' hard lol @ plebs including 15:17 to Paris in their worst lists
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 3, 2019 19:29:26 GMT
fuckin' hard lol @ plebs including 15:17 to Paris in their worst lists it's really ahead of the current film sensibilities so like i get it but...cmon lol it's great
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Feb 4, 2019 12:47:50 GMT
Assassination Nation Gemini The Cloverfield Paradox Billionaire Boys Club Bird Box The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Let Me Fall Vice The Wife Under the Silver Lake Unsane
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Aug 15, 2019 1:00:20 GMT
Ready Player One Bohemian Rhapsody The Cloverfield Paradox Under the Silver Lake Black Mirror: Bandersnatch Overboard Best F(r)iends: Volume 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Winchester Rampage
|
|
|
Post by Kalvinlying on Sept 9, 2019 10:55:20 GMT
Crimes of Grindelwald The Meg The Kissing Booth Mortal Engines Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Predator Ocean’s 8 Mandy Anon
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Feb 12, 2020 21:50:17 GMT
Again, didn't see 10 films I disliked enough to put on a "Worst of" list, so I'll do my Top 5 Worst:
1. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 2. The Happytime Murders 3. Suspiria 4. Tag 5. Chappaquidick
|
|